Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 8, 2011, 12:17 AM   #1
FroColin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Two gpu's on 3,1

Okay, I have a very good understanding of computers and mac pro's and everything but I really don't know squat about gpu's. So I have some crappy ATI Radeon HD 2600. It is crap. The question is.... (This is probably a really stupid question) if I bought a 5770 or a 5870 could I put that in AS WELL? and get up to four monitors? I really want three monitors and it would be awesome if I could get a new gpu and also use my old one....
This is probably really a dumb question but I'm not even sure where to look to find the answer so I decided to ask here.
Thanks in advance
__________________
rMBP 2.6ghz 16gb RAM
08 Mac Pro 2x2.8 GHz Quad-core 8 GB RAM 3 1 TB HDs;
Canon T2i (50mm 1.4, 70-200mm IS 2.8L, 24-105mm IS 4.0L)
So much software. So much
FroColin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 12:39 AM   #2
alust2013
macrumors 68040
 
alust2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the fence
You should be able to do that. I'm not sure if the 2600 is a double wide card, but if not, you may need to move it and put the 5770 or 5870 in the double wide slot.
__________________
a computer with some GHz and a few GB, some stuff to play music.
-witty comment here-
alust2013 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 01:06 AM   #3
phairphan
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Reject Beach
The 2600 is not a double-wide card.

OP: The 5770 and 5870 can drive three monitors, so you may be able to ditch your 2600. There are some limitations: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4279
This may help you figure out which PCI-E slots to use: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2838
phairphan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 05:24 AM   #4
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
if none of your displays are DP, get a 5770 and run 2 dvi monitors off it


else, if u have DP displays, get 5870 and sell your 2600. most powerful alternative, and allows triple monitor setup
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 05:59 AM   #5
Transporteur
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
if none of your displays are DP, get a 5770 and run 2 dvi monitors off it


else, if u have DP displays, get 5870 and sell your 2600. most powerful alternative, and allows triple monitor setup

The 5770 allows triple monitor setups as well. The output constraints are identical for 5770 and 5870.
Transporteur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 12:58 PM   #6
FroColin
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hmmmm I read somewhere that you couldn't run three displays off either card on a 3,1 mac pro. Was that wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
if none of your displays are DP, get a 5770 and run 2 dvi monitors off it

else, if u have DP displays, get 5870 and sell your 2600. most powerful alternative, and allows triple monitor setup
Wait... This doesn't make sense to me. Sorry. Why can't I get a DP to DVI adaptor and use three monitors with the 5870 (Or the 5770 for that matter as they have the same outputs).
And if I did use the 5870 (Or 5770) for three monitors would that give me better performance then if I used two displays on the 5870 and one on my 2600?
Again thanks and sorry for such noobish questions
__________________
rMBP 2.6ghz 16gb RAM
08 Mac Pro 2x2.8 GHz Quad-core 8 GB RAM 3 1 TB HDs;
Canon T2i (50mm 1.4, 70-200mm IS 2.8L, 24-105mm IS 4.0L)
So much software. So much
FroColin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 01:09 PM   #7
Transporteur
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by FroColin View Post
Wait... This doesn't make sense to me. Sorry. Why can't I get a DP to DVI adaptor and use three monitors with the 5870 (Or the 5770 for that matter as they have the same outputs).
Because:

Quote:
Originally Posted by phairphan View Post
OP: The 5770 and 5870 can drive three monitors, so you may be able to ditch your 2600. There are some limitations: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4279
However, in case that you have displays smaller than 2560x1440, you'd only need active single link miniDP - DVI (check amazon) adapters.

Performance wise, triple displays on a single card are not a problem unless you need all the available VRAM for heavy graphic applications.
Transporteur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 02:31 PM   #8
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transporteur View Post
The 5770 allows triple monitor setups as well. The output constraints are identical for 5770 and 5870.
ofc, but he probably wants a good performance gpu.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 02:45 PM   #9
Transporteur
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
ofc, but he probably wants a good performance gpu.
I wouldn't say that the 5770 isn't under performing.
It's a solid desktop card which suffices the vast majority of applications. Apparently, gaming isn't really what the 5770 is made for, but who games anyway?

Personally, I wouldn't waste $400 for a 5870 if my only needs are word processing and stuff like that.
Transporteur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 03:00 PM   #10
Bwa
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston & San Jose
Quote:
Originally Posted by FroColin View Post
Hmmmm I read somewhere that you couldn't run three displays off either card on a 3,1 mac pro. Was that wrong?
I am running a triple-head 5770 in a 2008 MacPro (3,1) along with a second card with 2 heads. Works fine. I don't know if the $100 adapter is required all the time, but I am using it on two of the displays and the $30 adapter on another display.
__________________
office pictures - http://tinyurl.com/3sfpbd
Bwa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2011, 02:00 AM   #11
Stephen23
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
You can add the 5770 and still use up to three of the 2600s. The 1st slot is a double wide slot, so installing the 5770 there, or any other double wide card still leaves all three remaining PCI slots available. If you want to add two new (double wide) cards, then you do lose a PCI slot, but you'd still have two remaining for your two 2600s.

You only need the active DP adapter if you're running dual-link DVI. If you're not running a 30" monitor or its equivalent, then a passive link adapter works fine. I've seen a lot of discussion about three monitors being pretty unstable with the 5770, even beyond Apple's technical notes, so I'd probably avoid that setup unless you really have to use it for some reason. With a 5770 and two 2600s, I can't see how you would...
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1, 2.8 Ghz, 16GB RAM, 4.75TB HD, 4 x Radeon HDD 2600 XT; Macbook 2.4 Ghz, 4 GB RAM, 750 GB HDD; iPhone 4G
www.flickr.com/photos/Seamonkey78704
Stephen23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2011, 03:53 AM   #12
Transporteur
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen23 View Post
You only need the active DP adapter if you're running dual-link DVI. If you're not running a 30" monitor or its equivalent, then a passive link adapter works fine.
That's only halfway correct.
You only need Apple's active dual link DP if you have to run dual-link monitors such as 2560x1440 or 2560x1600.
If you run a triple screen setup with three DVI monitors, two of which do not require dual-link DVI, you need active single link DP adapters.
For a dual screen setup with a single link screen connected to the outer most display port, the passive single link adapter Apple sells works just fine.
Transporteur is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the 6 pin gpu power cable in the Mac Pro be used on a 8 pin gpu like a 770? Jake0604 Mac Pro 45 Jul 24, 2014 02:18 AM
GPU choice - handbrake encoding using hardware GPU 775M vs GTX 780M musio iMac 13 Oct 5, 2013 07:24 AM
iMac 27" GT680MX - Faulty GPU (or GPU's Fan?) ///M5 iMac 2 Jan 16, 2013 03:26 PM
dell U2713HM display port macbook pro GPU won't switch to integrated GPU joecool99 Mac Peripherals 4 Dec 28, 2012 08:42 AM
Late 2011 GPU vs 2012 GPU treyh91 MacBook Pro 6 Jun 12, 2012 02:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC