Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 19, 2011, 01:04 PM   #1
Nukular Winter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
SAS on Mac

Does anyone here have experience running SAS on Mac? The only thread I found was from 2007, with little information

I have the most recent version of iMac 27' i5 , 2.8Ghz . I have recently been admitted to a doctoral program, and will need to run SAS with some very large data sets

It would be very helpful if someone could answer the following questions..

(1) Will the performance be much affected by running Windows as a virtual machine on Parallels rather than Boot Camp?

(2) If I buy Parallels, can I use the same Windows installation both as a virtual machine for everyday use, and as a bootable system for the times I need to run performance-intensive models?

(3) Should I buy 64bit or 32bit licences for SAS and Windows?

(4) Would Linux be a reasonable alternative to Windows (for someone with very limited Linux experience), if the only purpose of installing an alternate operating system is SAS software?

Thank you!
Nukular Winter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2011, 01:18 PM   #2
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukular Winter View Post
need to run SAS with some very large data sets
(1) How large? In a VM situation your RAM is shared between the two OSes if you start to compete with the RAM size you give to the VM it will slow to a crawl and would not be recommended.

(2) Yes that works fine in both Parallels and VMWare, not sure about Virtualbox.

(3) Again how large are your datasets? And how much RAM do you have? You really only get a 64 bit benefit when you have more than 4 GB of RAM, preferably 8GB.

(4) Depends more on how SAS runs on Linux than anything else.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2011, 03:20 PM   #3
ssmed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Spss

SPSS runs well on the Mac. Perhaps you could use that as an alternative, if appropriate to your project.
ssmed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2011, 04:46 PM   #4
tomllama
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: CA
If you don't want JMP and need SAS, I'd want to run it via boot camp. If you want to process large data files, I'd eliminate the potential problems with parallels and run it without the VM.

I like parallels for the occasional, easy use of a Windows application, but if the bulk of the use will be focused on Windows, I boot directly to windows and not OSX.

Win7 as x64 or 32-bit will depend on what Mac you have. 64-bit refused to load on my MBP but runs fine on my MP.
tomllama is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2011, 06:20 PM   #5
kuwisdelu
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
It really depends on *how* large those "large" datasets are. Are we talking several thousand observations or several hundred thousand, with how many dimensions?

I'm not sure if Parallels has this feature, but VMWare Fusion allows you to virtualize a Bootcamp install. I'd say install Windows via Bootcamp and try it both ways ways, see what's more convenient.

ETA: Sounds like Parallels does allow that as well.
__________________
2.0 GHz quad-core i7 15" MacBook Pro 2011
iPad 2 (Black) WiFi+3G 64GB
iPhone 4S (White) 64 GB
kuwisdelu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2011, 07:00 PM   #6
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuwisdelu View Post
It really depends on *how* large those "large" datasets are. ...
Isn't that what I said in my first reply points (1) and (2)?

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2011, 11:46 PM   #7
tomllama
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: CA
Yes, Parallels can use your boot camp partition and installation to create the virtual machine.
tomllama is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sandisk coming out with 4 tb SAS ssd, hopes to double sizes every year from now on Zellio Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 4 May 7, 2014 11:43 AM
SAS and SAN questions. mvmanolov Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 7 Feb 13, 2014 07:57 AM
ATTO Thunderbolt to SAS adaptor theSeb Mac Pro 6 Jan 19, 2014 10:05 AM
Help: Can SAS 9.3 work on Mac OS 10.8? hardballmac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Oct 12, 2012 08:44 AM
Mac Pro 2009 - how to install SAS cable inside optical bay ? Spacedust Mac Pro 2 Sep 22, 2012 01:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps