Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 14, 2005, 11:03 AM   #1
Reeves
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia
Send a message via AIM to Reeves
Can't Install Warcraft 3

OK, I just bought Warcraft 3 for Mac/PC and I put the disc in, double clicked install.exe and it asked me to choose an application to run it. Shouldn't I be able to click it and just begin the installation? Does it make any difference that I have a Mac from America and a game from England? Please help me out.

Thanks,
Reeves
__________________
[Made The Switch On December 24, 2004!]
12' iBook G4, 1.2 Ghz, 80GB HD, 512 MB, OS 10.3.8
3G 20 GB iPod (Waiting For The 5G)
Reeves is offline   0
Old Feb 14, 2005, 12:52 PM   #2
twoeyesinajar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
The file Install.Exe is used to install WC3 onto a PC. It's been a while since I've installed Warcraft 3, but if a window doesn't automatically pop up when you put the first CD in, open the CD window and look for a Macintosh/Apple folder. The install file should be somewhere in there, it will have either "Install Warcraft 3" or simply "Warcraft 3" as the name (if i recall correctly). See if that works.
twoeyesinajar is offline   0
Old Feb 14, 2005, 01:10 PM   #3
Reeves
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia
Send a message via AIM to Reeves
Well thanks for trying but I can't seem to find what your talking about. Heres a picture of it though so maybe someone can tell me what to click?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Picture 2.pdf (94.5 KB, 1855 views)
__________________
[Made The Switch On December 24, 2004!]
12' iBook G4, 1.2 Ghz, 80GB HD, 512 MB, OS 10.3.8
3G 20 GB iPod (Waiting For The 5G)
Reeves is offline   0
Old Feb 15, 2005, 02:56 AM   #4
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Hmm, it's not seeing the Mac files on the CD. Basically there are two different sections on the CD, one for Windows and one for Mac. For some reason you're seeing the Windows one instead of the Mac one.

Unfortunately, that's the limit of my experience. Does anyone know how to fix this?
Nermal is offline   0
Old Feb 15, 2005, 04:25 AM   #5
Veldek
macrumors 68000
 
Veldek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Send a message via ICQ to Veldek Send a message via AIM to Veldek Send a message via MSN to Veldek
Sorry, but you might be out of luck:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=97147
__________________
Never ask a man what computer he uses. If it's a Mac, he'll tell you. If it's not, why embarrass him?
T. Clancy
PM G5 2x2.5 / Penryn MBP 2.4 / X.6
Veldek is offline   0
Old Feb 15, 2005, 07:15 AM   #6
Reeves
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia
Send a message via AIM to Reeves
Oh well, thanks anyway for trying.

Reeves
__________________
[Made The Switch On December 24, 2004!]
12' iBook G4, 1.2 Ghz, 80GB HD, 512 MB, OS 10.3.8
3G 20 GB iPod (Waiting For The 5G)
Reeves is offline   0
Old Feb 15, 2005, 09:16 AM   #7
mrgreen4242
macrumors 601
 
mrgreen4242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Does it SAY Mac OS X on the box? If so, you should take it back to the retailer and ask them to exchange it for another copy, preferably from another shipment of the game (ie, maybe not stacked near where the other one was)... Unless you got it from eBay or something? Anyways, your other option is to try and find a copy of the game from a friend or online or something.

Before everyone gets all excited that I suggest he should download the game illegally, I am saying he should get a copy of the installer/game anyway he can and then use his legal serial number to install it and play it. You might need to read up on no-cd patches or disc image workaround for that to work, though.

Last ditch, call Blizzard and bitch. They try pretty hard to please Mac users, so they may be able to help you out.

Rob
mrgreen4242 is offline   0
Old Feb 15, 2005, 11:00 AM   #8
Veldek
macrumors 68000
 
Veldek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Send a message via ICQ to Veldek Send a message via AIM to Veldek Send a message via MSN to Veldek
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgreen4242
Before everyone gets all excited that I suggest he should download the game illegally, I am saying he should get a copy of the installer/game anyway he can and then use his legal serial number to install it and play it. You might need to read up on no-cd patches or disc image workaround for that to work, though.
I won't because that's what I also suggested in the other thread. This would be perfectly legal, I think.
__________________
Never ask a man what computer he uses. If it's a Mac, he'll tell you. If it's not, why embarrass him?
T. Clancy
PM G5 2x2.5 / Penryn MBP 2.4 / X.6
Veldek is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft III on 10.8 meme1255 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 98 Oct 19, 2014 01:23 PM
World of Warcraft 5.0.4 Caviar Mac and PC Games 29 Sep 14, 2012 11:46 AM
Help with installing Warcraft 3 jamin00 Mac and PC Games 13 Sep 5, 2012 01:55 PM
Resolved: Warcraft 3 not fullscreen 3bs Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jul 12, 2012 02:05 PM
Warcraft on the retina J.L.Photography MacBook Pro 18 Jul 9, 2012 03:49 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC