Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 20, 2011, 03:27 PM   #51
clownbaby
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I just got the G2X so I'm pretty new to android and you guys seem like you own it.

Any tips, suggestions, etc?

I like what some of you have done but have no idea how to do it.
clownbaby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2011, 08:36 PM   #52
hypmatize
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.suff View Post
Thumb resize.
nice are you using launcher pro?
__________________________________________

this is my G2x (Optimus 2X) a real phone unlike yours joking... I like the SGS 2 but didn't want to wait to long to get a new phone. I'm running the latest CM 7 nightly.... nothing special so far just launcher pro... haven't had an android phone for a long time (used blackberry for the past year)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen_20110520_0157.png
Views:	52
Size:	130.3 KB
ID:	286225  
__________________
1000% Stock Gains
100% Winning Picks
www.PerfectPennyStocks.com

Last edited by hypmatize; May 20, 2011 at 08:38 PM. Reason: added the pic
hypmatize is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2011, 08:55 PM   #53
Yumunum
macrumors 65816
 
Yumunum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: U.S.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SevenInchScrew View Post
Yea, WidgetLocker is totally awesome. You should check out THIS thread over at XDA, and all the custom unlocker themes you can use. That way you don't have to use the default-look slider any more, if you want to customize it more.
How do you find Widget Locker usable? Last time I tried it it was plagued with problems. Correct me if everything's fixed though.

Do you see your old lockscreen for a second right before you turn on the display? Problems like that?


---
Sent from my iPhone 4
Yumunum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2011, 09:29 PM   #54
partyBoy
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dilligaf
.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110520_222526.png
Views:	39
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	286232  
partyBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 05:39 AM   #55
mr.suff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Rutland, UK
@Hypmatise; I'm using ADW Ex.

5x5 grid

Beautiful Weather 5x1 with White theme

Similar Clock w/ Battery 5x1
Camera App
Switch Pro w/ 6 shortcuts

Dock icons were Packy. Search XDA for them.
I have since changed them to be just text.
More inline with the whole screen.
__________________
MBP Retina (2.7/16/256) + Dell U2312HM & Dell U2414H | Moto X/Nexus 5 | Nokia 1520
Technology reviews Technology thoughts Twitter
mr.suff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 12:23 PM   #56
Krovem
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Send a message via MSN to Krovem
[QUOTE=SevenInchScrew;12576282]It was time for a change, so here is my new, current setup. I went a little more clean and simplistic this time. Links provided to everything used....

Samsung Captivate, Gingerbread 2.3.3
ADW Launcher EX - Hidden Dock and Status bar (swipe down = Status, swipe up = Dock)

Main Screen
Fancy Widget Pro - Small Home Clock (Oscilloscope skin)
Simi Clock Pro - Battery widget

Left Screen
Amazon MP3
AiX Weather - Weather graph
Beautiful Widgets - 4x1 Weather Forecast (Tick skin)

Lock Screen
Widget Locker
Fancy Widget Pro - Small Home Clock (Oscilloscope skin)
Simi Clock Pro - Battery widget
Custom "Daft Punk" slider unlock (Swipe the logo right to unlock)


Daft Punk FTW!
Krovem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 12:38 PM   #57
SevenInchScrew
macrumors 6502a
 
SevenInchScrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Omaha
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yumunum View Post
How do you find Widget Locker usable? Last time I tried it it was plagued with problems. Correct me if everything's fixed though.

Do you see your old lockscreen for a second right before you turn on the display? Problems like that?
I've used it for quite some time, and it has worked flawlessly for me. There is an option in the settings for disabling the stock lock screen, so you'll never see it. I always do that, and have never had the issue you describe. That might be why, not sure. In general, though, it has worked great.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krovem View Post
Daft Punk FTW!
I agree
__________________
As I descend from grace,
in the arms of undertow,
I will take my place,
in the Great Below.
SevenInchScrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 02:11 PM   #58
partyBoy
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dilligaf
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yumunum View Post
How do you find Widget Locker usable? Last time I tried it it was plagued with problems. Correct me if everything's fixed though.

Do you see your old lockscreen for a second right before you turn on the display? Problems like that?


---
Sent from my iPhone 4
I tried it out and that happened to me as well...kind of buggy, i uninstalled it
partyBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 02:15 PM   #59
Yumunum
macrumors 65816
 
Yumunum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: U.S.
Quote:
Originally Posted by partyBoy View Post
I tried it out and that happened to me as well...kind of buggy, i uninstalled it
What's even more annoying is that even with root permissions, and that bypass-thingy checked in the settings, the problem still persists. Had that problem on all my Android phones, so I don't know what gives.
Yumunum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 02:38 PM   #60
SevenInchScrew
macrumors 6502a
 
SevenInchScrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Omaha
Quote:
Originally Posted by partyBoy View Post
I tried it out and that happened to me as well...kind of buggy, i uninstalled it
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yumunum View Post
What's even more annoying is that even with root permissions, and that bypass-thingy checked in the settings, the problem still persists. Had that problem on all my Android phones, so I don't know what gives.
It is weird to hear you guys say this, because as I said before, the app has worked exactly as advertised for me, with none of those problems. Did you try to disable the stock lockscreen in the settings? I'm not sure what version you guys tried, but it was recently updated in the last month or so. Not sure if the problems you guys had were fixed or not. Throughout all the versions I've tried, though, it has worked great on my phone.
__________________
As I descend from grace,
in the arms of undertow,
I will take my place,
in the Great Below.
SevenInchScrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 02:42 PM   #61
shingi70
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
how does someone not rooted take screenshots?
shingi70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 02:43 PM   #62
Yumunum
macrumors 65816
 
Yumunum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: U.S.
Yep, I tried everything! I've never been able to make it work properly.


Quote:
Originally Posted by shingi70 View Post
how does someone not rooted take screenshots?
Hate to say it but I don't think you can. :/ One of the downfalls of Android.

EDIT: Oh wait, isn't there a way to do it through ADB? I've never tried. Always done it with drocap.
Yumunum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 03:05 PM   #63
EV0LUTION
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Here's mine!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110521_160007.png
Views:	88
Size:	191.9 KB
ID:	286308  
__________________
My Portfolio: JonathanHLogan.com
My first MBP died when I tried to simulate the universe
EV0LUTION is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 04:56 PM   #64
SevenInchScrew
macrumors 6502a
 
SevenInchScrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Omaha
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingi70 View Post
how does someone not rooted take screenshots?
There are a few phones that have a similar screencap function like the iPhone has, with the Power button and another pressed simultaneously (LG Optimus, the G2X, the Galaxy SII, Droid Charge). Other than those rare instances, I think ADB is the only other way without rooting.
__________________
As I descend from grace,
in the arms of undertow,
I will take my place,
in the Great Below.
SevenInchScrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2011, 08:43 PM   #65
partyBoy
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dilligaf
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingi70 View Post
how does someone not rooted take screenshots?
Don't know what "Rooted" means but i use a app called "Shoot me" & that's how i take my screen shots...I have Android (Froyo) on my LG Optimus M
partyBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 05:57 PM   #66
toothpaste
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2005
do I really need to root my phone to get rid of default installed applications? amazon for example is a waste of space on my phone.

there has to be another way without rooting isn't there?
__________________
ebay
"never underestimate the predictability of stupidity" - bullet tooth tony | "you see, rehearsed routines lack the flexibility to adapt" - bruce lee
toothpaste is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 06:25 PM   #67
SevenInchScrew
macrumors 6502a
 
SevenInchScrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Omaha
Quote:
Originally Posted by toothpaste View Post
do I really need to root my phone to get rid of default installed applications? amazon for example is a waste of space on my phone.

there has to be another way without rooting isn't there?
Depends on the phone and how your carrier cooked in the various apps. Sometimes you can, but more than likely you can't. To check, go to....

Settings --> Applications --> Manage Applications

...and click on the "All" tab. This will show you every single app on the phone. When you click on them, at the top of the screen next to the "Force Stop" button there will be an "Uninstall" button. Again though, this depends on your phone and carrier, and more than likely, you will not be given that option.

That is why root is needed. When you are rooted, you have the power to use apps such as Titanium Backup and uninstall anything and everything. This can be a great thing, as some carriers, Verizon in particular, pack in so much crap. Much of it is basically useless, but they can also be big resource hogs as well.
__________________
As I descend from grace,
in the arms of undertow,
I will take my place,
in the Great Below.
SevenInchScrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 07:09 PM   #68
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
I have a question about Android, I always see people saying "The stock apps take up too much space" ... well can't you just stick a MicroSD and install apps on that? Is that even possible?
wordoflife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 07:26 PM   #69
Sergeant Pepper
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by wordoflife View Post
I have a question about Android, I always see people saying "The stock apps take up too much space" ... well can't you just stick a MicroSD and install apps on that? Is that even possible?
Yes, but only if you have Froyo/Gingerbread and only if the app supports it. Plus, some stock apps run in the background when you don't need or want them to and take up resources. For example, my phone came with a preinstalled .apk that sat there and counted the number of times I slid open the hardware keyboard. That was it.
__________________

Late 2011 MacBook Pro | 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD + 750 GB HDD | Mac OS X 10.9 | Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
iPhone 5 | 32 GB | iOS 6.1.2 | Jailbroken | Verizon
Sergeant Pepper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 07:58 PM   #70
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sergeant Pepper View Post
Yes, but only if you have Froyo/Gingerbread and only if the app supports it. Plus, some stock apps run in the background when you don't need or want them to and take up resources. For example, my phone came with a preinstalled .apk that sat there and counted the number of times I slid open the hardware keyboard. That was it.
LMAO.
Well I don't happen to own an Android myself, but would you be able to tell me if most apps support being saved on an SD card (facebook, twitter, pandora, etc etc)
wordoflife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 08:12 PM   #71
SevenInchScrew
macrumors 6502a
 
SevenInchScrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Omaha
Quote:
Originally Posted by wordoflife View Post
LMAO.
Well I don't happen to own an Android myself, but would you be able to tell me if most apps support being saved on an SD card (facebook, twitter, pandora, etc etc)
It has been a while since they started offering that, so I would think many of the major apps that people use offer it. I don't use the feature personally, because the internal 16GB my phone has is more than enough for me, but looking through my apps it's about 75% that do offer it.

Netflix, Foursquare, Dropbox, Evernote, Angry Birds, Pandora all DO offer it, whereas GMail, Google Reader, Astro, Tweetdeck, Amazon Appstore DO NOT. It seems, looking at the ones that do and do not, it hinges on how closely to system services they are tied.
__________________
As I descend from grace,
in the arms of undertow,
I will take my place,
in the Great Below.
SevenInchScrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 08:28 PM   #72
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SevenInchScrew View Post
It has been a while since they started offering that, so I would think many of the major apps that people use offer it. I don't use the feature personally, because the internal 16GB my phone has is more than enough for me, but looking through my apps it's about 75% that do offer it.

Netflix, Foursquare, Dropbox, Evernote, Angry Birds, Pandora all DO offer it, whereas GMail, Google Reader, Astro, Tweetdeck, Amazon Appstore DO NOT. It seems, looking at the ones that do and do not, it hinges on how closely to system services they are tied.
Thank you, i really appreciate it. I don't see myself signing a contract with an Android in the future, but if I were to get one, it would be the Optimus V route. $25 for unlimited data, text and 300 minutes on Sprints network is a deal. It has 140Mb internal storage and it has 2.2 so that should be fine. With that being said, I don't see myself getting an Optimus V in the future either lol
wordoflife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 09:56 PM   #73
JoeG4
macrumors 68020
 
JoeG4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Send a message via ICQ to JoeG4 Send a message via AIM to JoeG4
The Optimus V is probably an adequate phone for a lot of things, but the high latency Virgin data network is kinda annoying - it maxes out at around 1mbit/sec if you're lucky (200-300 if you're not), and has really high ping times in a lot of places because it routes all the way to Kansas(?).

Kinda weird, because it uses Sprint's network which is a pretty decent data network.

Come to think of it, I should probably go back to beating myself up for paying $100 a month for 2 androids on T-Mobile when I could be paying Virgin $50 a month for the same thing! I mean the data is much faster (even at the slowest, I get 500-600kbit/sec and it maxes at around 8mbit/sec!)) but I could've lived off the slower speeds for half as much.
JoeG4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 10:26 PM   #74
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG4 View Post
The Optimus V is probably an adequate phone for a lot of things, but the high latency Virgin data network is kinda annoying - it maxes out at around 1mbit/sec if you're lucky (200-300 if you're not), and has really high ping times in a lot of places because it routes all the way to Kansas(?).

Kinda weird, because it uses Sprint's network which is a pretty decent data network.

Come to think of it, I should probably go back to beating myself up for paying $100 a month for 2 androids on T-Mobile when I could be paying Virgin $50 a month for the same thing! I mean the data is much faster (even at the slowest, I get 500-600kbit/sec and it maxes at around 8mbit/sec!)) but I could've lived off the slower speeds for half as much.
Sprint's coverage is pretty good over here. I'm in a pretty big city so they really did make coverage solid. I know I could easily hit 700-1000kbit/sec with Sprint. Loading websites on my friends Sprint phone on 3G was fast enough. Sure, I probably won't be getting the ~3000kbit/s i get right now on AT&T, but I don't really mind for $25 a month. As long as emails pull through, facebook/twitter load and pandora work ... I really don't mind. In fact, Sprints network isn't as bad as I thought over here (even MetroPCS has 4g here and averages 5500kbit/s ) and is really good. I really like how the optimus V is so cheap and can do so much. you get access to the android market which is pretty decent. with that being said, i don't see myself leaving AT&T or my iPhone just yet since there are other lines on my account.

the main part i like though is you get unlimited data and you can tether
wordoflife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2011, 12:12 PM   #75
xi mezmerize ix
macrumors 6502a
 
xi mezmerize ix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maryland, USA
Rooted Samsung Fascinate running 2.2.1 OTA.

Thumb resize. Thumb resize.

The words on the left screen are all pictures, and for some reason the icon pack had no "sports" or "settings" icon, but had them without the "s" on the end. Whatever...

Last edited by xi mezmerize ix; May 23, 2011 at 12:26 PM.
xi mezmerize ix is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mobile OSs: Post a screenshot of your Android home screen! Orange Furball Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 1168 Aug 19, 2014 04:55 PM
Android Home Screen Mod Help carbonmotion Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 2 Oct 3, 2013 06:58 AM
How do you format your home screen on android? The Game 161 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 42 May 6, 2013 09:29 PM
Facebook Introduces New 'Home' Screen for Android Devices, Arrives April 12th MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 319 Apr 15, 2013 09:02 AM
Android Home screens. daveathall Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 22 Aug 13, 2012 01:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC