Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 22, 2005, 05:29 PM   #1
SmartB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South Carolina
Question PowerMac G3 video problem

I am attempting to salvage my wife's biege G3 tower. The internal video stopped working. I had a 7500 PowerMac with a Radius video card. Is there any way to use the Radius card and bypass the internal video? Problem is, if I need to load a new driver or make setup changes, how do I go about it when I can't see what I'm doing?
SmartB is offline   0
Old Feb 22, 2005, 06:07 PM   #2
chv400
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Send a message via AIM to chv400
I'm prtety sure putting a PCi video card in will work without installing any drivers. If you meant RAdeon when you say Radius then it should work because aplle OS installations incluse drivers for most video cards from ATI.
__________________
2.0 ghz Core Duo MacBook Pro, 80GB, Superdrive, 1.5 GB RAM
chv400 is offline   0
Old Feb 22, 2005, 06:25 PM   #3
SmartB
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South Carolina
Unhappy Definitely a Radius card

It's an old video card, I guess they've been out of business for awhile. It may very well be that simple, but I plugged it in and it's not working. I don't know if maybe I need to change the video settings to make it see that the monitor's connected to the card and not the internal connector. But since the monitor isn't working, I don't know how to do that either, unless maybe there is some keyboard shortcut. What a pain.
SmartB is offline   0
Old Feb 22, 2005, 06:47 PM   #4
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
what does the onboard video chip say in your wifes G3? is it a 3DRage II + DVD (or something like that), or is it a Rage Pro? I have an extra G3 motherboard with a 266 G3 processor in it, if you want it.

But, if you have the money i would just buy a Radeon 7000 PCI video card, then you will be set.

edit: i forgot to mention that i cannot remember if the motherboard works or not, but it is yours if you want it.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone

Last edited by Sweetfeld28; Feb 22, 2005 at 08:17 PM.
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0
Old Feb 22, 2005, 06:58 PM   #5
chv400
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Send a message via AIM to chv400
If youre luckky you may be able to get a picture from the card if you try booting up off a CD but if that doesnt work and you need to get the CD out holding down the mouse button on start up should eject it.
__________________
2.0 ghz Core Duo MacBook Pro, 80GB, Superdrive, 1.5 GB RAM
chv400 is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powermac G5 Quad online video performance sk8er123 PowerPC Macs 81 Jan 13, 2014 09:44 AM
Ubuntu Powermac G5 problem UncleSchnitty Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Sep 25, 2013 06:15 PM
PowerMac G5 Problem 3Stang PowerPC Macs 2 Aug 21, 2012 09:11 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC