Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 23, 2011, 09:50 PM   #1
jondavidj
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Question Regarding Time Capsule

Hello. I am new to the MAC world. I have a Mac AIr Ultimate with the 11 inch screen. I have the macbook figured out, but I do have a question about the Time Capsule.

I have read where it stores your information and as long as you have a MobileMe account, in which I do, you can access it anywhere.

My questions is this: Currently, we are lucky enough to be in an area where we have AT&T U-Verse. They supply my wireless router. It is the 2Wire router.

If I bought the Time Capsule, how would it integrate with that router and would it be beneficial for me to get. I only have 128G on my macbook so the additional storage of 1T sounds good.

I did some searching and cannot find the answer I am looking for. Would someone out there be kind enough to help a new Macbook user out?

I would greatly appreciate it.

Jon David Jones
jondavidj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 09:57 PM   #2
Psilocybin
macrumors 6502a
 
Psilocybin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Send a message via MSN to Psilocybin
You can also access it remotely by MobileMe or without aswell. MobileMe allows you to register the tc with your account. It will just show up on your side bar in finder asking as it's accessible in your home network. You just assign it with a password(make sure it's a secure password)


Quote:
Originally Posted by jondavidj View Post
Hello. I am new to the MAC world. I have a Mac AIr Ultimate with the 11 inch screen. I have the macbook figured out, but I do have a question about the Time Capsule.

I have read where it stores your information and as long as you have a MobileMe account, in which I do, you can access it anywhere.

My questions is this: Currently, we are lucky enough to be in an area where we have AT&T U-Verse. They supply my wireless router. It is the 2Wire router.

If I bought the Time Capsule, how would it integrate with that router and would it be beneficial for me to get. I only have 128G on my macbook so the additional storage of 1T sounds good.

I did some searching and cannot find the answer I am looking for. Would someone out there be kind enough to help a new Macbook user out?

I would greatly appreciate it.

Jon David Jones
Psilocybin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 06:18 AM   #3
oakie
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: seattle
Send a message via MSN to oakie Send a message via Skype™ to oakie
with the router, connect a networking cable from any of the router's ports directly to the WAN port on your time capsule. as long as DHCP is on, the time capsule will automatically assign IPs to any devices connecting to it that do not conflict with the 2wire router.

at that point, just input your mobileme un and pw into the airport utility, and turn on back to my mac on your laptop.
oakie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 07:08 PM   #4
idunn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Wink Safety first

Just do not overlook that as nice as 1TB of storage on the Time Capsule can be … it is not backed up unless stored on another 1TB drive elsewhere.
idunn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 07:12 PM   #5
RaceTripper
macrumors 68030
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Accessing data on the Time Capsule is slow when on the same network. Accessing it over the internet is glacial. In any case, don't count on it as a substitute for lack of disk storage on your computer. For anything on the Time Capsule you want to work with, you'll need to copy it over to your computer first.

I only use my Time Capsule for Time Machine backups while connected to my local network. I find it too slow to use for anything else.
RaceTripper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2011, 03:17 PM   #6
jondavidj
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Smile

Hey everyone, Thanks for the advice. I appreciate it. I use MobileMe now and I am getting up to my limit and I see it only goes to 60 GIG with the extra money. I think I will get one and try it out. Thanks for the replies!!
jondavidj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2011, 06:59 PM   #7
cardosopat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Viória-ES Brazil
Importing files from Time Capsule to Macbook Air 2009

I need to know how I can import manually the files at Time Capsule to my Macbook Air.
Should I use the super drive once the files are hiden in FINDEN and the MBAir doesn't have a CD/dvd drive?
cardosopat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Capsule [Question] Jabman Mac Peripherals 14 Mar 2, 2014 12:42 AM
Time Capsule Question hayleywow Mac Peripherals 12 Aug 22, 2013 05:41 PM
Time Capsule Question badman89 Mac Peripherals 6 Jan 9, 2013 12:18 PM
Time Capsule question whsbuss Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 10, 2012 06:49 PM
Time Capsule - Newbie Question Wifi Question Alper1234 Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 23, 2012 10:17 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC