Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 28, 2005, 08:54 AM   #1
Draft
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
WRT54G + Airport Express??

Greetings,

I'm trying to get my WRT54G working with my airport express. I've read all of the articles out there:

http://www.andywismar.com/archives/t...sys_wrt54g_wds
http://ryanschwartz.net/2004/08/05/a...and-the-wrt54g
http://weblogs.java.net/blog/inder/a...rport_e_1.html

I've downloaded the firmware and tried to install it, but it doesn't install. I unzip it, so I'm left with a .bin file, then try to load it, but it gives an error each and every time. After repeated attempts, from both Apples and PCs, I tried upgrading the firmware to a Linksys version downloaded from the Linksys site. This worked without a flaw. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong with the Sveasoft version??

Thanks,
__________________
davidtrumbell.com
Draft is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 06:59 AM   #2
Draft
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Nobody has installed thirdparty firmware on this router?? Any help would be greatly appreciated...
__________________
davidtrumbell.com
Draft is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 05:34 PM   #3
Draft
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
One more try...

Anyone??
__________________
davidtrumbell.com
Draft is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 05:41 PM   #4
rkphoto
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BROOKLYN
I know how, I just can't remember!

I did this. I'm using the Sveasoft firmware and I was perplexed as to how to load it as well but I ended up figuring it out. Give me a minute and let me see if I can remember how I did it.
__________________
MacPro tower 2x 2.8 Ghz Quad core w/ 24" display, Macbook Pro (late 2008), Old 12" Powerbook, a couple of dead iMacs
rkphoto is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 05:58 PM   #5
rkphoto
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BROOKLYN
I think I remember!

Get into the router admin on your browser (http://192.168.1.1) if you haven't set a password the password is "admin". Go to the "Administration" menu and there should be an option on the top right that says "Upgrade Firmware". Click on that and you'll be prompted to choose a file. Choose the .sit file and see if that works. I spent a long time trying to open the .sit file from my desktop and it wouldn't work but this worked perfectly.

Good luck setting up your network. I used some if not all of the same links you're using and it was pretty difficult and in the end it doesn't work as well as I would have liked. Basically, I have my G5 iMac hooked up to the router which is hooked up to the DSL Modem in my office and my G3 iMac hooked up via Ethernet to the Airport Express in my Stereo closet. The idea was that I would be able to access the internet through the Airport Express to WRT54G bridge and also possibly share (primarily music) files wirelessly between computers. It worked great at first but then went out after 5 or 6 hours and now it seems to work whenever it feels like it, or the wind is blowing in the right direction, I don't know. It still streams music really well although it's basically hardwired (Ethernet to Airport Express to Stereo)Let me know if you have more success, I've been thinking about trying to work out the kinks but haven't had the time.

Best of Luck,
rk
__________________
MacPro tower 2x 2.8 Ghz Quad core w/ 24" display, Macbook Pro (late 2008), Old 12" Powerbook, a couple of dead iMacs
rkphoto is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 05:59 PM   #6
csubear
macrumors 6502a
 
csubear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
I used OpenWRT, I did something wrong, and now its a brick. I could go in a wire something that would restore the original firmware but don't have time.
__________________
(\_/)
(-.-)
(><)o
csubear is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 06:05 PM   #7
rkphoto
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BROOKLYN
In my previous post I said the firmware was a .sit file, it may have been a .bin file. Good Luck! rk
__________________
MacPro tower 2x 2.8 Ghz Quad core w/ 24" display, Macbook Pro (late 2008), Old 12" Powerbook, a couple of dead iMacs
rkphoto is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 07:04 PM   #8
Draft
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkphoto
I spent a long time trying to open the .sit file from my desktop and it wouldn't work but this worked perfectly.
Wait, what is "this"?

I tried loading it from the administration util. It gives an error each and every time. It should be a simple firmware upgrade, but it's not...
__________________
davidtrumbell.com
Draft is offline   0
Old Mar 3, 2005, 08:12 PM   #9
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
This is how I did it with my WRT54GS (Don't Worry -- same config)

As far as firmware goes just make sure that you have the most up-to-date firmware on your router installed. There is no third-party firmware necessary. After doing this, if you want a protected wireless network, make sure you have 128 encryption. Copy down this password for later. (This can be accesed by going into i think wireless setup, then security?) After this, plug your AX where you want it and go into the airport admin utility. From there, select your Airport Express from the menu and click configure in the taskbar. Start out by clicking on the Airport tab (should already be selected), then go down to wireless mode. Choose "Create a Wireless Network (Home Router)" from the menu. Next change the "Name:" part to the name of your previous network. Then click "change wireless security" and choose128 bit WEP and type in the password you copied down. If you know the wireless channel of your 54G then go ahead and select that from the Channel menu. If not, type in 192.168.1.1 (password: admin), and you will be able to figure out the channel from that page. Choose 802.11b/g compatible from the Mode: menu, and then go up and select the internet tab. Choose Connect Using: Airport (WDS). Now go back to your router, click the status tab, and look for MAC address copy this down and go back to the airport admin utility. Under MAC address there, type in the MAC address that you just copied down. Next, check "Also allow wireless network clients". For the IP address you can just use 192.168.1.2, for the subnet mask you can use 255.255.255.0, and for the router address type in 192.168.1.1

Continue on to the Network tab:

Uncheck Distribute IP addresses

Continue on to the WDS tab:

Select enable this base station as Remote Base Station
Check "allow wireless clients on this base station.
Go to main airport ID, and copy down the MAC address you copied down earlier.

If you want airtunes then continue to the music tab:

Check "enable airtunes on this base station"
Then enter your speakers names

TO finish it off press update.

Hope this Helps
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 06:34 AM   #10
Draft
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple
This is how I did it with my WRT54GS (Don't Worry -- same config)

As far as firmware goes just make sure that you have the most up-to-date firmware on your router installed. There is no third-party firmware necessary. After doing this, if you want a protected wireless network, make sure you have 128 encryption. Copy down this password for later. (This can be accesed by going into i think wireless setup, then security?) After this, plug your AX where you want it and go into the airport admin utility. From there, select your Airport Express from the menu and click configure in the taskbar. Start out by clicking on the Airport tab (should already be selected), then go down to wireless mode. Choose "Create a Wireless Network (Home Router)" from the menu. Next change the "Name:" part to the name of your previous network. Then click "change wireless security" and choose128 bit WEP and type in the password you copied down. If you know the wireless channel of your 54G then go ahead and select that from the Channel menu. If not, type in 192.168.1.1 (password: admin), and you will be able to figure out the channel from that page. Choose 802.11b/g compatible from the Mode: menu, and then go up and select the internet tab. Choose Connect Using: Airport (WDS). Now go back to your router, click the status tab, and look for MAC address copy this down and go back to the airport admin utility. Under MAC address there, type in the MAC address that you just copied down. Next, check "Also allow wireless network clients". For the IP address you can just use 192.168.1.2, for the subnet mask you can use 255.255.255.0, and for the router address type in 192.168.1.1

Continue on to the Network tab:

Uncheck Distribute IP addresses

Continue on to the WDS tab:

Select enable this base station as Remote Base Station
Check "allow wireless clients on this base station.
Go to main airport ID, and copy down the MAC address you copied down earlier.

If you want airtunes then continue to the music tab:

Check "enable airtunes on this base station"
Then enter your speakers names

TO finish it off press update.

Hope this Helps
Wow! Thanks, Apple. I didn't realize that they worked together right out of the box? I'll try it and let you know how it pans out...

Thanks again,
__________________
davidtrumbell.com
Draft is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 05:45 PM   #11
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Right out of the box, they can, as long as you have the most updated frimware for your linksys.
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 06:00 PM   #12
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Right out of the box, they can, as long as you have the most updated frimware for your linksys.
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2005, 06:56 PM   #13
anothergene
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Send a message via AIM to anothergene Send a message via MSN to anothergene Send a message via Yahoo to anothergene
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple
Right out of the box, they can, as long as you have the most updated frimware for your linksys.
What encrytion are you guys using? I'm trying to get this working with WPA, not WEP and I havn't had any success with either the Linksys or Sveasoft firmware.
anothergene is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance issues when extending airport extreme network with airport express Birkovic Mac Peripherals 15 Jul 18, 2014 09:40 AM
Bridge Mode for Airport Extreme & Airport Express? ssavanna OS X Mavericks (10.9) 7 Apr 1, 2014 10:22 AM
AirPort Express using Linksys wrt54g as a wireless client? Ja Di ksw Mac Peripherals 1 Dec 28, 2013 10:18 AM
Streaming live Audio from Airport Extreme to an Airport Express (not iTunes/Airplay) marku5 Mac Peripherals 10 Sep 4, 2013 08:53 AM
Old Airport Express vs. 2012 Airport Express jazz1 Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 3, 2012 08:49 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC