Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2005, 05:50 AM   #1
viento
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: europe
New HD in 800-17TFT-g4-Imac >how big???

Hi,
Iīd like to swop the old 80GB harddisk of my800mhz g4-flatpanel imac ( OS 10.3.8) but I donīt know how big the new one may be. Iīm thinking of a Hitachi 250GB one.
Apple hotline would not give a secure answer --or could not..I donīt know.

Maybe one of you has already done such a change and can give a hint.

thanx!!!
viento is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 06:10 AM   #2
john1123
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Down Under
i'm not quite sure i understand your question...

the HD can be as big as you want it to be in terms of GB... however you need to make sure that you buy a 3.5" HD not a 2.5" (notebook) one.
__________________
Random pictures

number of switchers: 3
12" ibook G3 900Mhz | 640MB RAM | Combo Drive | AirPort | 60GB | 10.4.0
1GB ipod shuffle
john1123 is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 06:23 AM   #3
kettle
macrumors 65816
 
kettle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England, Great Britain (Airstrip One)
Send a message via AIM to kettle
I think you're thinking of the 120GB limit on some Macs, check your system profiler for the ATA bus speed. if it is a 133 then you can use bigger than 128GB
__________________
Well gentlemen, a great deal of money has been invested in this project...
...and we can't allow it to fail.
File Under - METAL
kettle is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 07:00 AM   #4
viento
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: europe
hi,
yes, I know about the difference between 2,5 and 3,5...

itīs the gb-size what bothers me. iīve heard of the limit of 128gb.
my imac has a busspeed of 100 MHz. the hd should be an ata100.

last year i had found an internet page on that problem with bigger hd and how to put them inside the mac. but i lost that adress.

nevertheless thanks!
viento is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new HD in New MP???? Jumpers??? LevinPhotoVideo Mac Pro 19 Aug 22, 2010 01:06 AM
Installing New HD in New Computer? tuneman07 Mac Basics and Help 4 Mar 30, 2008 11:38 AM
putting new hd in 4g 20gb....? apple4life iPod 5 Feb 22, 2006 03:11 AM
Installed new HD in Powermac. Doesn't show up mashinhead Macintosh Computers 13 Nov 8, 2005 11:05 PM
Questions for the Experts Re: Installing A New HD in an iBook Redline13 PowerPC Macs 12 Jun 3, 2005 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC