Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2005, 06:50 AM   #1
viento
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: europe
New HD in 800-17TFT-g4-Imac >how big???

Hi,
Iīd like to swop the old 80GB harddisk of my800mhz g4-flatpanel imac ( OS 10.3.8) but I donīt know how big the new one may be. Iīm thinking of a Hitachi 250GB one.
Apple hotline would not give a secure answer --or could not..I donīt know.

Maybe one of you has already done such a change and can give a hint.

thanx!!!
viento is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 07:10 AM   #2
john1123
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Down Under
i'm not quite sure i understand your question...

the HD can be as big as you want it to be in terms of GB... however you need to make sure that you buy a 3.5" HD not a 2.5" (notebook) one.
__________________
Random pictures

number of switchers: 3
12" ibook G3 900Mhz | 640MB RAM | Combo Drive | AirPort | 60GB | 10.4.0
1GB ipod shuffle
john1123 is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 07:23 AM   #3
kettle
macrumors 65816
 
kettle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England, Great Britain (Airstrip One)
Send a message via AIM to kettle
I think you're thinking of the 120GB limit on some Macs, check your system profiler for the ATA bus speed. if it is a 133 then you can use bigger than 128GB
__________________
Well gentlemen, a great deal of money has been invested in this project...
...and we can't allow it to fail.
File Under - METAL
kettle is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 08:00 AM   #4
viento
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: europe
hi,
yes, I know about the difference between 2,5 and 3,5...

itīs the gb-size what bothers me. iīve heard of the limit of 128gb.
my imac has a busspeed of 100 MHz. the hd should be an ata100.

last year i had found an internet page on that problem with bigger hd and how to put them inside the mac. but i lost that adress.

nevertheless thanks!
viento is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panic sets in: FireFace 800 not working with iMac/Mavericks kimjohnsson Digital Audio 1 Nov 20, 2013 06:07 PM
Daisy-chain order Firewire 800 via Thunderbolt on iMac macgabe Mac Peripherals 10 Jan 11, 2013 08:17 AM
iMac G4 800...installing Linux? tom vilsack PowerPC Macs 22 Nov 30, 2012 10:11 AM
2012 iMac omits FireWire 800 Hexley iMac 12 Nov 28, 2012 05:08 AM
run Imac's OS at 800 x 600 resolution in 800 x 600 window on imac display. rameface iMac 0 Jul 23, 2012 09:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC