Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2005, 08:24 PM   #1
havenhamilton
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Question Airport Express + PS2 + Netgear

The person i live with recently bought a netgear model cg814wg router. i'm trying to set up my airport express so i can play my playstation2 online. ive read every topic i can on the subject but none are helpful. is there anyone who was in my situtation who can help me? i called apple and they wont help me because of the netgear and netgear wont help me because of apple. im really stuck and need help. thanks so much
havenhamilton is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 08:28 PM   #2
markjones05
macrumors 6502a
 
markjones05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by havenhamilton
The person i live with recently bought a netgear model cg814wg router. i'm trying to set up my airport express so i can play my playstation2 online. ive read every topic i can on the subject but none are helpful. is there anyone who was in my situtation who can help me? i called apple and they wont help me because of the netgear and netgear wont help me because of apple. im really stuck and need help. thanks so much
I have no helpful information, i just wanted to say that i think netgear sucks. I've had 2 or their wireless b routers that have stopped working after about a week. Now I dislike them even more after hearing they refuse to help you because of the type of computer you have. Unreal.
markjones05 is offline   0
Old Mar 7, 2005, 03:52 AM   #3
havenhamilton
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
bump

bump....
havenhamilton is offline   0
Old Mar 7, 2005, 05:02 PM   #4
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
sorry but i dont think it will work on your router. You have to have a WRT54G linksys router or one of the belkin models (not sure which). This is because you have to set it up as a router in WDS, because the ethernet port has to be free.
__________________
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2005, 03:18 AM   #5
Monk Edsel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
I tried to get my AP Express to play nice with my PS2 and couldn't get it to work. It's technically possible (I found a few items on the web about it, nothing sufficiently thorough however) but I've never been able to do it. I also tried to share my PB's connection by plugging the PS2 into the PB and enabling sharing but that didn't work either (on Windoze it worked very well, however). So... yeah. I'd just get a wireless bridge or one of the access points LinkSys makes just for that purpose.
Monk Edsel is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 meet AirPort Express (2nd Generation) Shinerkyd Mac Peripherals 2 Sep 27, 2013 06:40 PM
Airport Express - can I bin my Netgear router? Karvel Mac Peripherals 7 Jan 20, 2013 12:17 PM
Best way to add Airport Express to my Netgear router phillytim Mac Peripherals 1 Sep 14, 2012 08:59 AM
Netgear R6300 + AirPort Express Base Station? Orlandoech Mac Peripherals 3 Jul 20, 2012 04:09 PM
Airport Express as an extender to Netgear router kamin99 Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 2, 2012 06:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC