Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2005, 07:24 PM   #1
havenhamilton
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Question Airport Express + PS2 + Netgear

The person i live with recently bought a netgear model cg814wg router. i'm trying to set up my airport express so i can play my playstation2 online. ive read every topic i can on the subject but none are helpful. is there anyone who was in my situtation who can help me? i called apple and they wont help me because of the netgear and netgear wont help me because of apple. im really stuck and need help. thanks so much
havenhamilton is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2005, 07:28 PM   #2
markjones05
macrumors 6502a
 
markjones05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by havenhamilton
The person i live with recently bought a netgear model cg814wg router. i'm trying to set up my airport express so i can play my playstation2 online. ive read every topic i can on the subject but none are helpful. is there anyone who was in my situtation who can help me? i called apple and they wont help me because of the netgear and netgear wont help me because of apple. im really stuck and need help. thanks so much
I have no helpful information, i just wanted to say that i think netgear sucks. I've had 2 or their wireless b routers that have stopped working after about a week. Now I dislike them even more after hearing they refuse to help you because of the type of computer you have. Unreal.
markjones05 is offline   0
Old Mar 7, 2005, 02:52 AM   #3
havenhamilton
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
bump

bump....
havenhamilton is offline   0
Old Mar 7, 2005, 04:02 PM   #4
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
sorry but i dont think it will work on your router. You have to have a WRT54G linksys router or one of the belkin models (not sure which). This is because you have to set it up as a router in WDS, because the ethernet port has to be free.
__________________
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2005, 02:18 AM   #5
Monk Edsel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
I tried to get my AP Express to play nice with my PS2 and couldn't get it to work. It's technically possible (I found a few items on the web about it, nothing sufficiently thorough however) but I've never been able to do it. I also tried to share my PB's connection by plugging the PS2 into the PB and enabling sharing but that didn't work either (on Windoze it worked very well, however). So... yeah. I'd just get a wireless bridge or one of the access points LinkSys makes just for that purpose.
Monk Edsel is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Airport Extreme on 5 GHz, and Airport Express on 2.4? williamsonrg Mac Peripherals 2 Aug 29, 2011 09:05 PM
multiple airport express setup Jefferyd32 Mac Peripherals 4 Mar 27, 2011 12:34 AM
What exactly does an airport express do? cootersgarage6 Mac Peripherals 29 Jan 27, 2011 02:44 PM
What makes an Airport Express 'refurbished'? windstarfy Buying Tips and Advice 2 Nov 4, 2010 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC