Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 4, 2005, 07:17 AM   #1
Zim Bargo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London
How much difference would maxing my Powerbook RAM make?

I put an extra gb of RAM into my 1.25 G4 Powerbook - giving me a total of 1.25GB of RAM now - and obviously noticed a nice bump in performance vs the 512 mb.

I am using Cubase SX, which is pretty processor heavy and, the extra power has certainly made a difference.

My question though, is will putting another GB in substantially increase (effectively double) the performance or doe sit become less noticeable. I have read somewhere on the forum that there is only so much RAM worth adding to make a visible difference, but haven't been able to re-find the thread.

Your thoughts and exerience would be much appreciated

Zim
Zim Bargo is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 07:24 AM   #2
kettle
macrumors 65816
 
kettle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England, Great Britain (Airstrip One)
Send a message via AIM to kettle
Lots of difference.
Also a faster hard drive would be great as long as you don't mind the battery hit and possibly heat increase depending on size of new drive.
__________________
Well gentlemen, a great deal of money has been invested in this project...
...and we can't allow it to fail.
File Under - METAL
kettle is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 07:46 AM   #3
Zim Bargo
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London
Thanks Kettle

Can you put a faster harddrive into a Powerbook without voiding the warranty? I was planning to get a 7200rpm external FW drive, which I assume would have the same effect. Although, I thought that would only really make a difference with audio (and a programme like Cubase). Does it also make a difference to general performance - I guess maybe it would mean data could be accessed quicker, correct?
Zim Bargo is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 07:48 AM   #4
broken_keyboard
Banned
 
broken_keyboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Secret Moon base
Well... there are plenty of stories about a big improvement going from 256M to 1G. But from 1.25G to 2.25G I haven't heard any stories.

Maybe see if the Cubase manual says anything about memory.
broken_keyboard is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 08:23 AM   #5
kettle
macrumors 65816
 
kettle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England, Great Britain (Airstrip One)
Send a message via AIM to kettle
yeah, that is a point, I was misreading you there for a minute. (and I'm a bit thick most of the time) The extra ram will mean that you can set things like Photoshop to use more of the available memory. Since you've already felt a general improvement, the main speed difference now will be how much of your ram you are using, the more ram that is occupied by lots of running apps the more you'll have to use disk intensive virtual memory. You'll notice that much more on a powerbook than you would on a powermac. That's where a faster disk would be useful.
sorry for the misunderstanding.
__________________
Well gentlemen, a great deal of money has been invested in this project...
...and we can't allow it to fail.
File Under - METAL
kettle is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 08:42 AM   #6
Dunepilot
macrumors 6502a
 
Dunepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to Dunepilot
Personally I wouldn't have thought that it'd make that much difference going that far above the gigabyte parapet. If I were you I'd spend the money on the external hard drive (unless you use a firewire audio interface, in which case you might want to think twice about having both of those devices going through one firewire bus!)
__________________
Wii Code - 0279-2698-2658-0111 - Dunepilot
Dunepilot is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 08:53 AM   #7
varmit
macrumors 68000
 
varmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
The way it goes is that the more RAM you put in, the lesser the performance boost you get. So from 256 to 512, big difference. From 512 to 1gig, little less than the other upgrade but still a good boost. 1 to 1.5, you still see a little boost but not as good as the others. Then past that, you don't see much boost at all, unless you are using programs that will use the space. Like Photoshop and if you could open a file thats a gig or so in size, thats the only time you would see a boost.
varmit is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 09:11 AM   #8
Zim Bargo
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London
Thanks everyone,

I had a feeling the noticeable improvement might not be so great.

Dune - my audio interface is a Yamaha 01X, which uses mLan, which still essentially be using the firewire bus. Not sure the best way to route it, but I think I can run the FW hard drive out of the Yamaha. One to check before buying I guess

Cheers

Zim
Zim Bargo is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 09:15 AM   #9
Mechcozmo
macrumors 603
 
Mechcozmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by broken_keyboard
Well... there are plenty of stories about a big improvement going from 256M to 1G. But from 1.25G to 2.25G I haven't heard any stories.

Maybe see if the Cubase manual says anything about memory.
Actually it would only be 2 GB. The 15" (I'm assuming) has two SO-DIMM slots, and you can get 1 GB each in there or you can get a single 2 GB one for each slot but you might need to sell something very important.

So the max is really 2 GB or 4 GB if you plan on selling yourself into slavery to pay for it.


2 GB would be a lot.... you should:
1. Restart
2. Open your applications that you usually do
3. Go to the terminal and type "top" without the quotes.
You will see a line like this:
VM: 4.87G + 85.9M 84043(4) pageins, 17834(0) pageouts


The important one here is the pageouts. The number outside the parenthesis is the total since last startup, and the one inside the parenthesis is how much you are currently paging out. If you have a bunch of pageouts, then that isn't good especially if you can watch it go up. But I've had my computer on for a bit over two days and 17834 isn't that bad anyways. BTW, I have 768 MB of RAM.
__________________
This is not the signature you're looking for.
This is not the signature we're looking for.
You can scroll down now.
You can scroll down now.
Mechcozmo is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 10:53 AM   #10
Dunepilot
macrumors 6502a
 
Dunepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to Dunepilot
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zim Bargo
Thanks everyone,

I had a feeling the noticeable improvement might not be so great.

Dune - my audio interface is a Yamaha 01X, which uses mLan, which still essentially be using the firewire bus. Not sure the best way to route it, but I think I can run the FW hard drive out of the Yamaha. One to check before buying I guess

Cheers

Zim
Yeah, I'd check out some 01X forums to see what other users' experiences have been daisy-chaining HD and interface. They may say that a powered FW hub is a good idea.

p.s. I'm very jealous of anyone with a nice interface like that. I desperately need to buy something along those lines in order to record my band. Most of all I want a presonus firepod, in order to be able to mic up a whole drum kit without having to buy additional preamps
__________________
Wii Code - 0279-2698-2658-0111 - Dunepilot
Dunepilot is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 11:03 AM   #11
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zim Bargo
Thanks everyone,
I had a feeling the noticeable improvement might not be so great.
Dune - my audio interface is a Yamaha 01X, which uses mLan, which still essentially be using the firewire bus. Not sure the best way to route it, but I think I can run the FW hard drive out of the Yamaha. One to check before buying I guess
If you have a Powerbook, it would be worth your while to use the FireWire 800 port (or buy a PCMCIA Firewire 800 adaptor card if you have an older model PB) to attach your external hard drive(s) to. Putting audio (MLAN) and drive data through the same Firewire buss seems to cause problems. Getting the data separated to two different busses* will improve both performance and audio reliability.

If you have the budget, go with a FireWire 800 drive externally.

(* note, this is not just having two FW ports on one controller, but actually separate FW circuits handled by two different FW controller chips. Macs with FW800 have a FW400 chip and a FW800 chip so that works. For Macs with FW400 only, you would want to add an additional FW interface card. This is the reason not to get an iBook or PBG4 12" for serious audio -- no PCMCIA slot to add a card to)

Thanks
Trevor
CanadaRAM.com
CanadaRAM is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 11:48 AM   #12
ObsidianIce
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seventh Circle of Hell
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zim Bargo
Thanks Kettle

Can you put a faster harddrive into a Powerbook without voiding the warranty? I was planning to get a 7200rpm external FW drive, which I assume would have the same effect. Although, I thought that would only really make a difference with audio (and a programme like Cubase). Does it also make a difference to general performance - I guess maybe it would mean data could be accessed quicker, correct?
Yes you can have an internal drive installed by an Authorized Service provider. It just won't enjoy the same warranty as the rest of the machine.
__________________
2x(1g Shuffle), 160G iPod Classic, 16G iPod Nano
64G iPhone 5s
2.4ghz i7 Macbook Pro (Late 2011) , 27" Thunderbolt + 20" HP display
ObsidianIce is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 04:48 PM   #13
Rod Rod
macrumors 68020
 
Rod Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
I noticed a HUGE performance boost when I went from 1GB to 2GB RAM in my dual 1.8GHz Power Mac G5. Tonight I'll have it up to 2.5GB. For example, I'm getting real-time HDV capture on my system, whereas I've read reports of other dual-processor 2.0GHz G5 owners having 3/4-time HDV capture (most likely because of less RAM).

I'm pretty sure PowerBooks' FW800 and FW400 ports are on the same bus, and if you really want separate buses for FW you need an expansion card.
__________________
the year of HD
Rod Rod is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 06:06 PM   #14
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod Rod
I noticed a HUGE performance boost when I went from 1GB to 2GB RAM
1GB to 2GB might make a huge difference, but I went from 256mb to 1gb in my iBook. I love the thing now. I used to want to chuck it across the room before I upgraded-- dang beachball

Last edited by Apple; Mar 4, 2005 at 06:24 PM.
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 06:16 PM   #15
Rod Rod
macrumors 68020
 
Rod Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple
1GB to 2GB might make a huge difference, but I went from 256mb to 2gb in my iBook. I love the thing now. I used to want to chuck it across the room before I upgraded-- dang beachball
Where'd you find a 2GB RAM module? Could you please link to it? Thanks.
__________________
the year of HD
Rod Rod is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 06:24 PM   #16
Apple
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod Rod
Where'd you find a 2GB RAM module? Could you please link to it? Thanks.
sry meant 1 gb.
Apple is offline   0
Old Mar 4, 2005, 06:50 PM   #17
.:*Robot Boy*:.
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Zealand
Hi,
While I have very little experience with Cubase, I've been using Pro Tools for years. At the moment I'm using a 1.67GHz PowerBook with 2GB of RAM, which seems excessive but it's great if you're using software samplers (which store their samples in RAM). It also allows you to allocate more memory to a playback buffer. This means that more data will be stored in memory before being written to disk - which can boost performance when recording to slower hard disks or yield higher track counts on faster disks.

As for your hard disk question, it's not such a great idea to use one disk for both your operating system and your recording/playback. That's not to say it can't be done, I know a lot of people who are doing this with their iBooks, but they're only getting track counts of around 8-12... so, my advice would be to go with an external FireWire drive. I'm using a no-name FW400 drive (7200RPM, Oxford 911 chipset, 8.2ms average seek time, 8MB cache) and I can get 32 tracks (which is the max. with Pro Tools LE).

Hope this helps.

Tim.
.:*Robot Boy*:. is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finder Maxing Out RAM arexlame OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 10 May 26, 2013 06:20 AM
Will adding RAM make a difference? 2012Tony2012 iMac 37 Dec 15, 2012 03:00 PM
Will upgrading 1GB RAM make a difference? 2012Tony2012 iMac 4 Dec 3, 2012 08:05 PM
16GB RAM make any difference? Calltrex MacBook Pro 35 Dec 1, 2012 08:37 PM
RAM 4GB vs 8GB....how much difference does it make ? wheelie15man MacBook Air 26 Jul 18, 2012 08:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC