Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 15, 2011, 12:39 PM   #1
pribl
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
press "print screen" button in macbook pro

in some windows application I need press "print screen" button. how can I do it in my macbook pro ?
pribl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2011, 12:47 PM   #2
applefanDrew
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

Cmd + shift + 3 for whole screen. Do cmd + shift + 4 instead and you can draw what you want captured.
__________________
Check out my app: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/ligh...439464806?mt=8

Last edited by applefanDrew; Apr 15, 2011 at 12:47 PM.
applefanDrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 12:49 AM   #3
zwodubber
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: PA
I use shift --> fn --> f11
__________________
2011 13" MBP 2.3 Core i5 8GB RAM 480GB OWC 6G SSD
2006 15" MBP 2.0 Core 2 Duo 4GB RAM 160GB HD
Powermac dual 867 ; iPhone4 ; AppleTV ; iPad Mini
zwodubber is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2011, 10:22 AM   #4
jefkit
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
pasting internet screen shot into Word

Different twist...I'm trying to copy an internet page (screen print) into a Word document. I have tried both Command Shift 3 and Command Shift 4. I'm not having success in pasting the view into Word. All I get is a picture of the black Word doc being pasted into itself.

What am I doing wrong?
jefkit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2011, 02:35 PM   #5
applefanDrew
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefkit View Post
Different twist...I'm trying to copy an internet page (screen print) into a Word document. I have tried both Command Shift 3 and Command Shift 4. I'm not having success in pasting the view into Word. All I get is a picture of the black Word doc being pasted into itself.

What am I doing wrong?
Once you do the cmd shift 4 you have to draw a rectangle over the area you want to screen print. If you're getting a black picture it means you didn't draw the rectangle and so it too a pic of nothing (basically speaking)
__________________
Check out my app: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/ligh...439464806?mt=8
applefanDrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2011, 03:40 PM   #6
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by pribl View Post
in some windows application I need press "print screen" button. how can I do it in my macbook pro ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwodubber View Post
I use shift --> fn --> f11
+1 - OP - his comment is what you're looking for to get the MBP to send the Print Screen signal to Windows.
__________________
Late 2013 15" Retina MBP; iPhone 5S; iPad Air
blevins321 is offline   -1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro 13" Retina - Screen Flickering (Not an "I need a perfect screen" thread) laercioag MacBook Pro 2 Nov 25, 2013 12:18 PM
5S+ - "tap" on home button instead of press Italianblend iPhone 12 Oct 11, 2013 05:22 PM
Simple question: Music "Repeat" button on Lock Screen? HMI iOS 7 3 Jul 10, 2013 01:45 AM
Why don't retina MBPs say "MacBook Pro" on the screen? zuckuss00 MacBook Pro 11 Dec 10, 2012 08:28 AM
rMBP doesn't say "Macbook Pro" beneath the screen? Km133 MacBook Pro 12 Nov 3, 2012 06:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC