Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:18 AM   #1
spinedoc77
macrumors 68040
 
spinedoc77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Any way to add ethernet ports to an Airport Extreme?

I need more wired ethernet ports for my Airport Extreme, is there any kind of add on or device that I can use to add more wired ports?
spinedoc77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:19 AM   #2
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
An ethernet switch.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:21 AM   #3
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
I have used a Netgear GS605 for years with no issues. $25 on Amazon.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:34 AM   #4
spinedoc77
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
spinedoc77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Thank you guys, I'm running to best buy on lunch and grabbing one. I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
spinedoc77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:40 AM   #5
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinedoc77 View Post
I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
Yes. Switches do not strip MAC addresses like routers do.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:40 AM   #6
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Yes. Switches are generally transparent "black boxes" that require no configuration. Make sure you pick up a gigabit switch if you need the speed.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:02 AM   #7
spinedoc77
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
spinedoc77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Great. Now as far as connecting the switch I'm assuming I just connect it right to one of the open ports on the airport extreme? Will the airport software continue to manage the devices connected to the switch.

I appreciate the answers as I'm a very non tech person, especially when it comes to networks.
spinedoc77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:06 AM   #8
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Yep just connect it with an Ethernet cable and that's it.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:44 AM   #9
waw74
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2008
a switch is basically like a power strip for ethernet, granted it has some electronics in it, but for the user, the use is pretty much the same.
waw74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 12:06 PM   #10
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinedoc77 View Post
Thank you guys, I'm running to best buy on lunch and grabbing one. I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
If you can wait a few days to receive it, I'd order from Amazon. Just did a quick look at Best Buy and the ones that they have in stores are overpriced for what you get. $70 for the cheapest non-outlet item. I bought THIS switch from Amazon and it's been wonderful. I used it to be able to plug in my Tivo, Apple TV 2, Playstation 3, and Slingbox with only one Ethernet cord running from my office where the router is. That switch is only $25 and free shipping. No tax too depending on where you live.
__________________
Late 2013 iMac; iPad Air; iPhone 5S; Synology NAS
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to add new widgets to the new notifications? lewys iOS 5 and earlier 4 Oct 12, 2011 03:13 PM
Any way to add this functionality to OS X? LoneWolf121188 OS X 9 Sep 27, 2010 12:20 PM
Any way to add a "correction" to the iPhone dictionary? DirtySocks85 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 21 Sep 16, 2010 03:44 AM
Any way to add the Weather to an iWeb Site? hotwire132002 Web Design and Development 5 Dec 17, 2006 08:20 PM
Any way to add a playlist to the Quicktime Player? Temujin Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Oct 9, 2006 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC