Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:18 AM   #1
spinedoc77
macrumors 68040
 
spinedoc77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Any way to add ethernet ports to an Airport Extreme?

I need more wired ethernet ports for my Airport Extreme, is there any kind of add on or device that I can use to add more wired ports?
spinedoc77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:19 AM   #2
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
An ethernet switch.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:21 AM   #3
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
I have used a Netgear GS605 for years with no issues. $25 on Amazon.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:34 AM   #4
spinedoc77
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
spinedoc77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Thank you guys, I'm running to best buy on lunch and grabbing one. I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
spinedoc77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:40 AM   #5
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinedoc77 View Post
I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
Yes. Switches do not strip MAC addresses like routers do.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:40 AM   #6
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Yes. Switches are generally transparent "black boxes" that require no configuration. Make sure you pick up a gigabit switch if you need the speed.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:02 AM   #7
spinedoc77
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
spinedoc77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Great. Now as far as connecting the switch I'm assuming I just connect it right to one of the open ports on the airport extreme? Will the airport software continue to manage the devices connected to the switch.

I appreciate the answers as I'm a very non tech person, especially when it comes to networks.
spinedoc77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:06 AM   #8
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Yep just connect it with an Ethernet cable and that's it.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:44 AM   #9
waw74
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2008
a switch is basically like a power strip for ethernet, granted it has some electronics in it, but for the user, the use is pretty much the same.
waw74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 12:06 PM   #10
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinedoc77 View Post
Thank you guys, I'm running to best buy on lunch and grabbing one. I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
If you can wait a few days to receive it, I'd order from Amazon. Just did a quick look at Best Buy and the ones that they have in stores are overpriced for what you get. $70 for the cheapest non-outlet item. I bought THIS switch from Amazon and it's been wonderful. I used it to be able to plug in my Tivo, Apple TV 2, Playstation 3, and Slingbox with only one Ethernet cord running from my office where the router is. That switch is only $25 and free shipping. No tax too depending on where you live.
__________________
Late 2013 15" Retina MBP; iPhone 5S; iPad Air
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme/Express to Ethernet unplugme71 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Mar 13, 2014 12:04 PM
Time Capsule and Airport Extreme for ports Arkangil Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 16, 2013 01:25 PM
Airport Extreme 2013 in bridged mode - 3 or 4 switched ethernet ports? diddl14 Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 29, 2013 02:40 PM
Airport Express - extending the network to two ethernet ports 537635 Mac Peripherals 8 Jul 1, 2013 05:09 AM
Airport Extreme Ethernet Ports help..and another question joshking440 Mac Peripherals 5 Nov 4, 2012 03:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC