Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 25, 2011, 07:15 PM   #1
zombierunner
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Can you use imac 27inch as a tv

what i mean here is can you connect your sky hd box or whatever cable tv provider box you have to your imac using hdmi like you would to your tv (via a convertor ofcourse for imac) ?

i know you can connect xbox 360, ps3 etc to imac using kanex .. but would it work with a sky hd box ... would it show anything on the screen or will it now accept the feed from the skyhd box
zombierunner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 07:17 PM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
http://www.elgato.com/
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 07:28 PM   #3
zombierunner
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
no thats not what i mean .. im not talking about free to view channels .. im saying instead of having a regular HDTV hooked up to my digital tv box ... can i use the imac screen for that .. you get me? eliminate the need for 2 screens.
zombierunner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 07:29 PM   #4
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombierunner View Post
no thats not what i mean .. im not talking about free to view channels .. im saying instead of having a regular HDTV hooked up to my digital tv box ... can i use the imac screen for that .. you get me? eliminate the need for 2 screens.
Yes, I know exactly what you mean. Read the site again. It does just that.

Last edited by GGJstudios; Apr 25, 2011 at 07:39 PM.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 09:36 PM   #5
TMRaven
macrumors 68020
 
TMRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Yes, tv tuner will give you tv capabilities.
__________________
27" iMac i7 860 @ 2.8ghz; 8gb DDR3 1066 ram; 1tb HDD @ 7200rpm; ATI Mobility 4850, 512mb GDDR3 ram
http://www.armoredcoreuniverse.net/Fan site for Armored Core enthusiasts.
TMRaven is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 09:54 PM   #6
toolbox
macrumors 68020
 
toolbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (WA)
eye tv for me. Hooked up to my Free to air network to watch tv on. CBF getting cable
__________________
2009 iMac 27 inch | i7 2.8 | 1 TB | 16GB DDR3
iPhone 3gs | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4s | iPad 1 | iPad 2
toolbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you use Ipod Touch as a disk drive? SitePlan iPod touch 22 Sep 24, 2010 02:08 AM
Can you use the iphone as a regular phone? ltn iPhone 8 Feb 10, 2009 04:19 PM
Can you use the iphone as an internet source for a laptop saltyzoo iPhone 8 Jul 3, 2008 01:05 PM
Can you use the MBP as a wireless Base Station? Naim135 MacBook Pro 6 Jan 29, 2008 01:52 PM
Can I use this monitor as a tv and for my computer? teabgs Mac Help/Tips 1 May 28, 2002 06:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC