Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 25, 2011, 06:35 AM   #1
tanyeehou
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Airport Express Bridge

Hi all,

First up I've definitely done many searches on this subject and no one seems to be in my shoes.

I've also managed to do this in the past, but that was all luck. Unfortunately it all got undone when my dad's Dell couldn't handle WPA passwords so I had to revert. That was odd, but nevermind that.

My room is on the 2nd floor of the house, while my router/modem combo is on the ground floor.

What I would like to do is to have my Airport Express work as a bridge with my 3rd party Dlink DIR 615.



Right now what I've managed to do is get the AE to join my main network (in the manner that seems to allow AirTunes), but it does not allow the sharing of the network over ethernet.



We did not foresee problems with WiFi penetration and did not lay down LAN lines all over the house, and shifting the router is impossible.

I can't seem to replicate what I once did, even with lots of blind poking about. Could anyone with any experience in this assist? I don't mind having it work in WDS (not sure if it works with third party routers) or any other mode as long as it works.

Much thanks in advance.
tanyeehou is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2011, 12:45 PM   #2
dXTC
macrumors 68000
 
dXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Up, up in my studio, studio
The Airport Express's Ethernet port is a WAN-only port. You cannot use the Airport Express to act as a WiFi-to-Ethernet bridge. Instead, in bridge mode it acts as a WiFi-to-WiFi bridge, repeating the Wi-Fi signal on your home's second floor.

Unplug the Ethernet cord between your MB and the AE, and you'll suddenly notice that the MB's WiFi connection to your wireless network has stronger signal than before. Your network throughput will have effectively been cut in half, but if you have less than 30 Mbps broadband Internet connection, you likely won't notice the slowdown.
__________________
dXTC
A good bit of stuff: iMac 21.5" i3 MBP 17" i5 Two 5g iPod nanos and more
...geeve to me LAAAHRGE keess!
dXTC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2011, 05:03 PM   #3
willieva
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
As I recall you have to have a wireless router that is capable of letting you do this. I used to have a wrt54g that supplied the wireless signal, and an airport express in another room that had my xbox connected to it's ethernet port. The wrt54g created the wds network, and the airport express joined it.
willieva is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2011, 05:08 PM   #4
nebo1ss
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
There is no problem with the airport express acting as a Bridge and there is an option in the setup to select this mode of operation. This is exactly how my system is set up I have a Router installed downstairs in the basement an ethernet cable that runs from the router to the airport express which is installed in my office. The dhcp address allocation is done by the router and the airport express shares these address with no problem.

If you want more specific information as to my configuration I would be happy to share. A key part of the setup is that you should not use a wireless device to set up the airport express but a hard wired device. If you use a wireless device it will attempt to extent an existing wireless network.

Edit: Use Manual setup: Select option at top Internet: Under Connect select option Ethernet:
Under Connection setting select Bridge mode: Under IPV4 select DHCP

It will not generate DHCP addresses but share those on the router.

Last edited by nebo1ss; May 25, 2011 at 05:23 PM.
nebo1ss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2011, 02:18 PM   #5
dXTC
macrumors 68000
 
dXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Up, up in my studio, studio
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebo1ss View Post
There is no problem with the airport express acting as a Bridge and there is an option in the setup to select this mode of operation. This is exactly how my system is set up I have a Router installed downstairs in the basement an ethernet cable that runs from the router to the airport express which is installed in my office. The dhcp address allocation is done by the router and the airport express shares these address with no problem.
This is an Ethernet-to-WiFi bridge, and will work in that case. However, this doesn't help the OP at all. He did not run an Ethernet cable from a LAN port on the D-Link router to the WAN port on the Airport Express. From his first post (emphasis mine):

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanyeehou
...We did not foresee problems with WiFi penetration and did not lay down LAN lines all over the house, and shifting the router is impossible.
The OP is asking whether the inverse of your setup (WiFi from his main router to the Airport Express, then from the AE's Ethernet port to the Ethernet port on the MacBook) works. The answer, unfortunately, is no in the case of Airport Express.

However, in a more capable secondary router that has both WAN and LAN Ethernet ports, e.g. the Airport Extreme, the answer would be Yes.
__________________
dXTC
A good bit of stuff: iMac 21.5" i3 MBP 17" i5 Two 5g iPod nanos and more
...geeve to me LAAAHRGE keess!
dXTC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2011, 02:30 PM   #6
willieva
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dXTC View Post

The OP is asking whether the inverse of your setup (WiFi from his main router to the Airport Express, then from the AE's Ethernet port to the Ethernet port on the MacBook) works. The answer, unfortunately, is no in the case of Airport Express.
You absolutely can use the ethernet port on the Airport Exrpess in the way the OP wants to use it. I used to use a wrt54g for the wireless signal, and had my Airport Express as the WDS remote. My xbox was connected via ethernet cable to the Airport Express.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1515
willieva is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2011, 02:57 PM   #7
dXTC
macrumors 68000
 
dXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Up, up in my studio, studio
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieva View Post
You absolutely can use the ethernet port on the Airport Exrpess in the way the OP wants to use it. I used to use a wrt54g for the wireless signal, and had my Airport Express as the WDS remote. My xbox was connected via ethernet cable to the Airport Express.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1515
It appears you are right. I stand corrected. According to the FAQ linked above, as long as it's in WDS bridge mode, the AE's port can be used as a LAN port for a single wired client.

If you could share your configuration/settings here, I'm sure the OP would greatly appreciate it.
__________________
dXTC
A good bit of stuff: iMac 21.5" i3 MBP 17" i5 Two 5g iPod nanos and more
...geeve to me LAAAHRGE keess!
dXTC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2011, 03:10 PM   #8
willieva
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Unfortunately I no longer have that setup. From memory:
connect to the AE using the airport setup program
under the wireless tab, set to "participate in WDS network"
then under the WDS tab, set at WDS remote
I think you have to set the mac address of the router for WDS main

There are probably a couple of other boxes to check as well.
willieva is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2011, 04:43 PM   #9
Alrescha
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dXTC View Post
It appears you are right. I stand corrected. According to the FAQ linked above, as long as it's in WDS bridge mode, the AE's port can be used as a LAN port for a single wired client.
The Airport Express's "Bridge Mode" has nothing to do with WDS Bridging. Yes, the AE can do both, but they are separate features.

An AE in "Bridge Mode" simply allows wireless clients to access an existing wired network. Wireless clients will get network services from the wired network (DHCP, DNS, etc) as if they were on the wired network - i.e. the traditional use of the word 'bridge' before WDS came along.

A.
Alrescha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2011, 12:26 AM   #10
tanyeehou
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Hi everyone,

Thank you very much for your help!

I haven't had a chance to try any of your recommendations yet as I was away for a few days, but I'll take a look at them as soon as I clear up some work.

Fingers crossed!!

Once again thanks for helping a n00b out!
tanyeehou is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2011, 12:32 AM   #11
tanyeehou
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieva View Post
Unfortunately I no longer have that setup. From memory:
connect to the AE using the airport setup program
under the wireless tab, set to "participate in WDS network"
then under the WDS tab, set at WDS remote
I think you have to set the mac address of the router for WDS main

There are probably a couple of other boxes to check as well.
Thank you willieva! I really can't wait to get back to using my computer upstairs as my nice external monitor's doing nothing but collecting dust.

Same goes for the nice boom boom sound system.
tanyeehou is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Airport Extreme on 5 GHz, and Airport Express on 2.4? williamsonrg Mac Peripherals 2 Aug 29, 2011 09:05 PM
multiple airport express setup Jefferyd32 Mac Peripherals 4 Mar 27, 2011 12:34 AM
What exactly does an airport express do? cootersgarage6 Mac Peripherals 29 Jan 27, 2011 02:44 PM
What makes an Airport Express 'refurbished'? windstarfy Buying Tips and Advice 2 Nov 4, 2010 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC