Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 25, 2011, 10:42 PM   #1
iisdmitch
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southern California
Pro Tools 9 and Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2

I recently picked up a Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2, it came with it's own software but I prefer Pro Tools. I just got Pro Tools 9 because it allows you to use non-mbox or maudio interfaces. My question is about panning. Does anyone know how to get the 2 to Pan left or right? Panning will not work in the software or on the mixer itself. It is probably something super simple but it's driving me nuts! I do not know all of the features of the Studio Live yet.
iisdmitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2011, 12:00 AM   #2
inf187
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
The Answer!!!

Hey I was just surfing forums trying to solve a different issue and saw yours so I thought I'd chime in. First of all, you need to set your Main Outputs to your 2trackL/R. Go to your universal controller>settings>WDM Setup. Check your output box if not checked. Now simply drag WDM 1 (Front Left) to studio live 2trackin L and WDM 2 (blah blah) to studiolive 2trackinr. On your studio live mixer you need to engage your firewire button under the knob labeled 2 track in in your master control section. Now In pro tools just set up your outputs to 2 track in L and R. Go to Setup>I/O>output tab> in audition paths and default paths select Studiolive 2trackL/R. Your all set from there!
inf187 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 07:30 PM   #3
lethalillness
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Long Island, New York
I've adopted this set up a few months ago. If you set up your i/o that you output individual tracks on separate channels in the mixer then you can use the mixers pans by easily selecting the channel and turning the pan. This will change the output on your main outs on the board (you will hear this post Pro Tools). Internally the channel will have to be a stereo channel in order to pan. So if you have a mono track it won't let you pan a channel which is why you won't see it in the mixer view.

If you don't have the i/o separated by channel nor know how to do it just let me know and I will upload an i/o file for you to import.
__________________
My Design & Recording Studio
Music, Computers, Photography =
lethalillness is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 02:19 AM   #4
jonesdamisfit
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lethalillness View Post
I've adopted this set up a few months ago. If you set up your i/o that you output individual tracks on separate channels in the mixer then you can use the mixers pans by easily selecting the channel and turning the pan. This will change the output on your main outs on the board (you will hear this post Pro Tools). Internally the channel will have to be a stereo channel in order to pan. So if you have a mono track it won't let you pan a channel which is why you won't see it in the mixer view.

If you don't have the i/o separated by channel nor know how to do it just let me know and I will upload an i/o file for you to import.
I'm not sure if I should post this here, but once I mix my session in SL with all of it's effects, how do I step by step rount them back into pro tools on individual tracks HELP
jonesdamisfit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2012, 04:30 PM   #5
lethalillness
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Long Island, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesdamisfit View Post
I'm not sure if I should post this here, but once I mix my session in SL with all of it's effects, how do I step by step rount them back into pro tools on individual tracks HELP
You have to set the Universal Control Main Mix outs to specific channels, then set them in the PT I/O as well. And when you are ready to route back put the Main Mix in the input of a new channel. It's confusing but it makes sense.
__________________
My Design & Recording Studio
Music, Computers, Photography =
lethalillness is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flickr Releases Major Update to iOS App, Bringing Live Filters and Professional Editing Tools MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 7 Aug 29, 2013 01:58 PM
Any Experiences with Presonus's Studio One 2? gvdv Digital Audio 6 Nov 4, 2012 05:36 PM
Baseline Macbook Pro 13" For HD Video Editing, Pro Tools, Photoshop and more. trialsjames MacBook Pro 6 Aug 25, 2012 03:48 AM
Avid's Pro Tools X and Retina Macbook Pro Santiago17a Digital Audio 11 Jul 31, 2012 01:15 PM
Pro Tools 10 and processing power on my MacBook Pro- constant overloads NBarnes21 Digital Audio 2 Jul 3, 2012 02:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC