Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 8, 2011, 11:58 PM   #1
Goggle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
MS remote desktop for MAC: does it work?

Hi,

Is anyone using Microsoft Remote Desktop? I was never able to get it to work. Always get a message saying my remote pc can nit be found. VPN connection is running fine. It's not a problem with the office setup. I can connect fin on a pc.

Any setting I might be missing? I seem to see lots of post on the web about various issues. Doest it even work???
Goggle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2011, 11:40 AM   #2
SardatheSage
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goggle View Post
Hi,

Is anyone using Microsoft Remote Desktop? I was never able to get it to work. Always get a message saying my remote pc can nit be found. VPN connection is running fine. It's not a problem with the office setup. I can connect fin on a pc.

Any setting I might be missing? I seem to see lots of post on the web about various issues. Doest it even work???
Yes it works. Are you sure you enabled the feature on your Windows PC? Do you know how to check? You might have the firewall turned on on your PC at work as well.

What version of Windows are you running at work?
SardatheSage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2011, 12:04 PM   #3
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
I use TeamViewer, which works with Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, Ubuntu, iPhone, iPad, etc. It's very secure and quite simple to set up and use.... and it's free.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2011, 10:19 PM   #4
samh
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goggle View Post
Hi,

Is anyone using Microsoft Remote Desktop? I was never able to get it to work. Always get a message saying my remote pc can nit be found. VPN connection is running fine. It's not a problem with the office setup. I can connect fin on a pc.

Any setting I might be missing? I seem to see lots of post on the web about various issues. Doest it even work???
You have to make sure that Remote Desktop is turned on in the settings on the machine you're trying to remote into. If you're running over the VPN, you shouldn't need any additional port forwarding (I think).

Edit: I just saw that you are able to get on from a PC. How strange. I haven't had a single problem with Remote Desktop.
samh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2011, 11:35 PM   #5
Supa_Fly
macrumors 68030
 
Supa_Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Send a message via MSN to Supa_Fly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goggle View Post
Hi,

Is anyone using Microsoft Remote Desktop? I was never able to get it to work. Always get a message saying my remote pc can nit be found. VPN connection is running fine. It's not a problem with the office setup. I can connect fin on a pc.

Any setting I might be missing? I seem to see lots of post on the web about various issues. Doest it even work???
RDP for Mac works perfectly! It ships by default with Office 2011 for Mac Enterprise.

Some things to consider:
WinXP/ME/Vista/7 must ALL have the account enabled for RDP (the same one you'll use the RDP app to connect with.

If behind a LAN based firewall then VPN must either be installed or enabled as a network connection (CISCO IPSec is common).

I use this to connect to WinXP, Win7 (mine), and Win2008 servers with EASE!!
__________________
2008 Al_MB 2.4Ghz C2D 4GB/256GB HDD/256MB Nvidia 9400M| Panther Dog Tags | Z10 | 2010 Mac Switcher
Supa_Fly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2011, 05:12 PM   #6
Goggle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

I doubt there is anything wrong with the office setup: I'm staring at the office laptop I have at home and I'm connected to my w7 desktop. VPN in running on the macmini. It's just the remote desktop portion. Error= THE MAC CANNOT CONNECT TO THE WINDOWS BASED COMPUTER.

I reinstalled remote desktop several time version 2.1.1. I'm running 10.6.8.

Question really is: since I can connect with a PC, should mg IT know that I'm attempting to connect with a Mac? Should he need to make adjustments?
Goggle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2011, 05:17 PM   #7
eljanitor
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Are you trying to use it at your work on their network? Or are you trying to use it on your own personal network? It works just fine as long as all the settings are right, including making sure the PC you want to connect to doesn't have any firewalls turned on.
eljanitor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2011, 06:43 AM   #8
samh
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goggle View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

I doubt there is anything wrong with the office setup: I'm staring at the office laptop I have at home and I'm connected to my w7 desktop. VPN in running on the macmini. It's just the remote desktop portion. Error= THE MAC CANNOT CONNECT TO THE WINDOWS BASED COMPUTER.

I reinstalled remote desktop several time version 2.1.1. I'm running 10.6.8.

Question really is: since I can connect with a PC, should mg IT know that I'm attempting to connect with a Mac? Should he need to make adjustments?
You shouldn't need to do any additional setup to use the Mac client. Here are a few questions...

1 - Have you tried connecting with the Remote Desktop Client while on the same LAN?

2 - Can you access any resources on your network through the VPN? Could be a VPN issue.
samh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2011, 11:20 PM   #9
Goggle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by samh View Post
You shouldn't need to do any additional setup to use the Mac client. Here are a few questions...

1 - Have you tried connecting with the Remote Desktop Client while on the same LAN?

2 - Can you access any resources on your network through the VPN? Could be a VPN issue.

1-I can't. I'm at home with the MAC MINI and I'm trying to connect to the office

2-There is no VPN issue. I'm connected. I see the the SEND/RECEIVE bar moving back and forth.

I'm starting at my other HP laptop and I'm connected to the office as we speak. I go on the mac mini, click OK for the Remote Desktop and BAM!!! CANT CONNECT. Sooo frustrtating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eljanitor View Post
Are you trying to use it at your work on their network? Or are you trying to use it on your own personal network? It works just fine as long as all the settings are right, including making sure the PC you want to connect to doesn't have any firewalls turned on.
I'm at home on my personal network, and I have a VPN going to the office. There is no firewall blocking anything at the office because it works fine with my HP laptop at home....Unless somehow the PC at works knows that I am using a MAC and something else should be done???

So there are absolutely no settings on my MAC MINI that could prevent me from using a Remote Desktop application (outbound)????? Again, the PC at the office can be accessed using a different laptop from home,so it's not a firewall issue.

There must be something I need to enable on the MAC to allow an outbound connection to the office. No:??

Last edited by kainjow; Jun 15, 2011 at 11:24 AM. Reason: merged posts
Goggle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2011, 08:39 AM   #10
eljanitor
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Here's the Microsoft help pages for remote desktop for Mac. if anyone would know its them. PC's on a separate domain can be a royal pain to connect to at times through a Mac. I don't know why a PC would connect and your mac wouldn't.

http://mac2.microsoft.com/help/office/14/en-us/rdc/
eljanitor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2011, 10:18 AM   #11
AGVirt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Until you get your RDP connection sorted out, you can also try connecting using at Ericom AccessNow, a pure HTML5 RDP client that enables Mac and other remote users to connect to any RDP host, including Terminal Server (RDS Session Host), physical desktops or VDI virtual desktops – and run their applications and desktops in a browser.

Running entirely within a browser, AccessNow works natively with Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer (with Chrome Frame plug-in), Firefox and any other browser with HTML5 and WebSockets support.

Ericom‘s AccessNow does not require Java, Flash, Silverlight, ActiveX, or any other underlying technology to be installed on end-user devices – an HTML5 browser is all that is required.

For more info, and to download the beta, visit:
http://www.ericom.com/AccessNow
AGVirt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 02:15 PM   #12
sriver
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
I have the exact problem, no problem with PC, but the remote desktop for Mac just doesn't work!!! Pain in the ass.

RDC for Mac's version is 2.1.1

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by sriver View Post
I have the exact problem, no problem with PC, but the remote desktop for Mac just doesn't work!!! Pain in the ass.

RDC for Mac's version is 2.1.1
Sorry my bad, it works, I got wrong IP address
sriver is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 02:19 PM   #13
Tinmania
macrumors 68030
 
Tinmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Aridzona
If this is another work PC related issue are you sure the VPN is not using MAC ID as verification well?

I had to get approval for, and then have added by corp IT, both the WiFi and Ethernet MAC IDs from my macs in order to use the VPN with them (and, yes, I use RDP).



Michael
Tinmania is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 10:40 AM   #14
MaccaOz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
RDC works for me

I have RDC working just fine over a VPN. No real special setup required just make sure you can ping it. If using connect by name then make sure you have modified your hosts file so your machine can resolve the name correctly. If your not sure try to do a RDC via IP Address and see if it comes up then.
MaccaOz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 12:20 PM   #15
kayut
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Hi,

I have exactly the same problem.

VPN connection:
No problem at all from windows 7
No problem at all from Mac (Mountain Lion)

RDP connection:
No problem at all from windows 7
Can not connect from Mac (Mountain Lion)

I use Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac version 2.1.1(110309) on my MacBook Pro.

Is there any alternative software for MS RDP Client?

Thanks
kayut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 12:34 PM   #16
neal5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
I have issues with RDC as well.

I run 10.8.2 with RDC 2.1.1 Client.

I can connect just fine to all 4 of our 2003 Servers.
However I can NOT connect to any of the 2008 Servers.

I googled and tried, I don't know how to fix it.

Does anyone have a solution to connect with RDC to a 2008 Server?
neal5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 12:40 PM   #17
kayut
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Interesting!
The server which I am not able to connect to it from my Mac is also Server 2008!!
kayut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 12:46 PM   #18
neal5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
The attachment is a pic with the error message.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-09-26 at 9.11.41 AM.png
Views:	22
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	363463  
neal5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 09:29 PM   #19
neal5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by kayut View Post
Interesting!
The server which I am not able to connect to it from my Mac is also Server 2008!!
I got it to work.
For me, the trick was, instead of using the domain name, I used the dedicated IP address. Worked just fine.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.26 GHz Dual Core, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD
neal5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2012, 05:01 AM   #20
kayut
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
The problem is that in my case there is no dedicated IP.
The VPN is using a dynamic IP which changes everyday.
Therefore it uses a no-ip.org name.
kayut is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2012, 05:06 AM   #21
neal5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by kayut View Post
The problem is that in my case there is no dedicated IP.
The VPN is using a dynamic IP which changes everyday.
Therefore it uses a no-ip.org name.
Well at least for a test, find out your IP and try to connect with that IP.

If it works, you know it could be an issue with the DNS, for some reason.
If not, well you tried.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.26 GHz Dual Core, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD
neal5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2012, 02:33 PM   #22
Tinmania
macrumors 68030
 
Tinmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Aridzona
Quote:
Originally Posted by kayut View Post
The problem is that in my case there is no dedicated IP.
The VPN is using a dynamic IP which changes everyday.
Therefore it uses a no-ip.org name.
Worst-case scenario: Use Network Utility to ping the no-ip.org address, get the IP, and use that each time for the RDP connection. Better than not connecting at all.




Mike
Tinmania is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2012, 03:31 PM   #23
Panch0
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by kayut View Post
The problem is that in my case there is no dedicated IP.
The VPN is using a dynamic IP which changes everyday.
Therefore it uses a no-ip.org name.
From what you are saying, the dynamic address is for the VPN Connection. In the RDC connection, you would not be entering that, you would be entering the LAN address of the SERVER, not the VPN.

I have had no issues connecting from MAC RDC to any servers I have tried, but I did have some issues when I first switched to Mac. I found that when I was on the LAN, I could always connect, but when trying to connect remotely through VPN, I would have trouble. So, I learned to use the FQDN (myServer.MyDomain.net) of the remote system instead of using just the server name (myServer).

The VPN client you are using may be a factor in this, but I found that the built in client I started with didn't automatically route all lookups through the vpn tunnel - but if I used the FQDN, it did route properly and find the internal address of the server.

Also, if you can connect to win 2K3 servers but not Win2K8 on the same remote network, there may be a policy setting on the server that requires the client to provide some identification that isn't supported by the MAc version of RDC. I know that Win2K8 added some security options, but I don't remember exactly what they were. The Mac RDC client definitely does not support everything that the Windows client does, but you should be able to at least get connected.

The two features that I notice missing on the Mac Client are : Use all Monitors and smartcard passthrough. For Smartcard passthrough, I have to run a Fusion VM and launch the Windows RDC client from there...
Panch0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 11:50 PM   #24
6speedjon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
had same problem but figured it out

You can't just enter the pc's name as it says in the examples it gives in the app such as MyPC. You have to add .local to the pc's name that you're trying to connect to, for example MyPC.local but thats not the only thing. Before you try to connect you have to go preferences for RDC and put in the user name and password of the pc that you're trying to connect to. Then hit connect. If you're network is a domain environment i imagine you'd have to put MyPC.domainname.com but i can't be sure as i don't have a domain environment to test that in.
6speedjon is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Desktop to my Mac bgsnmky Mac Applications and Mac App Store 28 Mar 13, 2014 06:06 PM
Remote Desktop from Mac to PC - Need Help Tissue Paper MacBook 3 Oct 16, 2013 03:33 PM
Do apple remote desktop work? Dirtyharrydev OS X Mavericks (10.9) 12 Aug 6, 2013 03:21 PM
MS Remote Desktop 2.1.1 work on Mountain Lion? Still100 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 11 Mar 28, 2013 01:56 AM
New to Mac, need remote desktop into 10.2.8 joelrwood74 OS X 4 Aug 20, 2012 11:51 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC