Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 17, 2011, 10:40 PM   #1
arnehuo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
DP4 Update 11A494a,hotkey ctrl-a is disabled?

When update lion to 11A494a,hot-key ctrl-a is disabled.Is it a bug?My macbook pro is 13-inch, Mid 2010.
guys,Have you happened?
arnehuo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 02:05 AM   #2
MacManiac76
macrumors 6502a
 
MacManiac76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Arizona
Send a message via ICQ to MacManiac76 Send a message via MSN to MacManiac76 Send a message via Yahoo to MacManiac76 Send a message via Skype™ to MacManiac76
What is Control-A supposed to do? I know Command-A is a select all command, but have never used Control-A for anything ever.
__________________
Retina MacBook Pro, Intel Quad Core i7 2.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, OS X Yosemite & Windows 7 Pro
iPod Nano 5G 8 GB Blue, iPod touch 5G 16 GB Blue
iPhone 6+ 128 GB Gold
MacManiac76 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 02:51 AM   #3
nephilim7
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
well... control A has no generic use...

unless you use emacs =/ or screen.... or.. even going to the beginning of a line in shell.

annoying.

at least they exposed the control up arrow binding so you can tell it to stop launching mission control. but no ctrl-a = suck. It's being blocked somewhere high up because it isn't being passed to vm's either.
nephilim7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 05:27 AM   #4
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
What? Are you kidding me? CTRL-A removed?

I use CTRL-A / CTRL-E all the time, for text fields, text boxes and other stuff, in Safari, Firefox, Pages, Terminal, etc, and so on. I realize how often I use it when I use some odd applications like Word when I annoyed that it doesn't work.

Hopefully a bug that'll get fixed.
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 11:57 AM   #5
arnehuo
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
ctrl-a is good on a new installation mac lion DP4 11A480e.After I updated to 11A494a,it's wrong.
arnehuo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 12:20 PM   #6
Sky Blue
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
what does ctrl+a do???
Sky Blue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 04:10 PM   #7
CyBeRino
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky Blue View Post
what does ctrl+a do???
It moves to the beginning of the line in anything that supports emacs key bindings (which Cocoa does.)

Anyway. Ctrl-a being probably the key combo that I use most of anything ever, I set out to figure out what was causing this the moment I ran into the problem.

It is indeed being caught somewhere very high up as it just did not register anywhere, except on another computer through Teleport. That was literally the only place it still worked.

You can fix this problem by deleting the following plist file, which will reset all your keyboard shortcuts: com.apple.symbolichotkeys.plist in ~/Library/Preferences, and then logging out and back in again.
CyBeRino is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2011, 10:37 PM   #8
arnehuo
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Thanks all,It is annoying for me a long time.
arnehuo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2011, 03:09 AM   #9
nephilim7
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I'm sure it's an oversight... on dp3 control up-arrow was linked to mission control with no way to change it (which messed me up in emacs).. in dp4 it's listed in the keybindings so you can change it... but now control a isn't working.

it will be fixed... but it's a showstopper for an old *nix fart like me. I can't even use control a or e inside of virtual machines running in dp4.. annoying

edit: that above fix worked, thank you

edit: this is very odd... the above fix also seems to have fixed safari not scrolling correctly.. this was literally the first thing I did on a fresh install + software update.

Last edited by nephilim7; Jun 19, 2011 at 04:42 AM.
nephilim7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2011, 06:07 PM   #10
timcharper
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Worked for me to

Code:
rm ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.symbolichotkeys.plist
^^^ Worked for me too, thank you!
timcharper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2011, 07:11 PM   #11
djrod
macrumors 6502a
 
djrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madrid - Spain
Is not cmd left/right arrow the same?
djrod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2011, 12:45 AM   #12
EMAILBEN145
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
rm ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.symbolichotkeys.plist

thanks so much for this fix! ctrl+a was my most important keystroke!!!!
EMAILBEN145 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NeoOffice thinks my cookies are disabled, won't download update GanChan Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Apr 23, 2014 09:36 PM
Need help identifying a hotkey redhawk87 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Oct 10, 2012 12:21 PM
Push Notification for Social Networks finally work on DP4 1GB update wsw1217 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 24 Jul 11, 2012 10:13 PM
Resolved: 10.8 DP4 iPhoto No Update Bug helios16v OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Jul 4, 2012 04:03 PM
Possible to update to GM from DP4? 212rikanmofo OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 22 Jun 23, 2012 08:35 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC