Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 13, 2011, 07:55 AM   #1
soamz
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
iPad 2 showing , "NO SIM CARD INSTALLED"

Yo..
I bought an iPad 2 32GB 3G+WiFi 2 months back from Apple Store and it was all working good.

Since yesterday, its showing NO SIM.

Not sure, whats going on.

So, let me know asap.
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 08:12 AM   #2
taipan61
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: corner starbucks
so before we all jump in and give advice what have you done to try to alleviate the problem? that way we're not just giving the same advise to you over and over
taipan61 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 08:17 AM   #3
Zcott
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Take it out and put it in again.
Zcott is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 08:18 AM   #4
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Angry

Tried 2-3 different sim cards.

Restarted 5 times or more.

No good.

Damn.
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 08:22 AM   #5
taipan61
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: corner starbucks
did you restart from a "cold boot"? and have you tried a restore?
when does it show "no sim"? on boot or when you try to connect?
taipan61 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 09:03 AM   #6
Zcott
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Take it back and they'll try with a different SIM tray.
Zcott is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 09:25 AM   #7
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Maybe the SIM card died? I mean, it's possible...
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 10:13 AM   #8
Zcott
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZBoater View Post
Maybe the SIM card died? I mean, it's possible...
OP said he tried 2-3 different SIM cards.
Zcott is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 10:42 AM   #9
sideswipe
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
same thing happened to mine, they had to replace the ipad. I believe the iPad contacts for the SIM were damaged in some way and prevented contact with the SIM.
sideswipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 01:14 PM   #10
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zcott View Post
OP said he tried 2-3 different SIM cards.
Oops, missed that. Then it smells like bad SIM slot. Time for a new (brown box) iPad!
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 01:48 PM   #11
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Angry

Ok looks like, I need to replace this.

I just tried restoring it and its not restoring my apps and settings, etc.
Now im getting more furious.

I would be fine for a week, with my old data and settings, until I take it to the Apple store.
But this is ridiculous.


Before clicking on RESTORE, I clicked on BACKUP and the iPad backup is saved.


Then I restored it.
Now when it starts after the restore, its only showing pictures backup restored and no other apps or games or settings, etc.
DAMN IT!


Why is this ?

Why is it not restoring it completely from that new backup ?

Im always selecting that backup to restore from, but then also, its getting stuck .

How can I restore it the right way ?
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 02:39 PM   #12
jonrando
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Why not bring it back to the Apple store and have 'em check it out? O_o
__________________
iPod Touch 4G - 32GB - iOS 4.3.5 (not jailbroken) - Macbook Pro (mid 2011) - iPad 1 - 64GB WiFi
jonrando is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2011, 03:18 PM   #13
CocoaDevDr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
NO SIM - mine just started that too

My iPad 2 started to report the same.

Reset iPad.
Updated firmware
Reseated SIM 3 times
CocoaDevDr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2011, 07:26 AM   #14
sideswipe
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CocoaDevDr View Post
My iPad 2 started to report the same.

Reset iPad.
Updated firmware
Reseated SIM 3 times
Well did all that help? It didnt help mine when it happened.
sideswipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2011, 07:41 AM   #15
sanPietro98
macrumors 6502a
 
sanPietro98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: 28.416834,-81.581214
Probably a bad SIM card

This happened to me a few months ago. Just bring it in to an AT&T store and they'll likely give you a replacement SIM card -- even if you bought it through Apple.

The sales person told me that the SIMs are very sensitive and can fail over time. They claim they see this regularly.

They popped in a new SIM, registered it, and I was in-and-out in 10 minutes with no cost. I also use the Unlimited data plan, and it was unaffected.
__________________
"The more you like yourself, the less you are like anyone else, which makes you unique." -Walt Disney
sanPietro98 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2011, 01:57 PM   #16
gsampson85
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
This happened to me. I took it into the Apple Store and got a replacement iPad. They used the same sim in the replacement and haven't had the issue come up again.
gsampson85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2011, 03:45 PM   #17
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
I had the same problem with my iPhone 4. I tried blowing on the SIM as well as trying a new one but still had the problem. I just took the phone into an Apple store and they replaced it with a new one. I've not had the problem since.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 6 Plus 128GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2011, 12:02 AM   #18
yawnyj
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Does the cell data have to be turned on to see a sim number in settings?in other words does it say no sim in settings when cell data is off? I am just checking since mine doesn't show a number and I am getting ready for a trip in a couple of days, and I want to make sure it is stll working before I leave.
yawnyj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2011, 10:55 PM   #19
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Im not sure.
Nothing is working .
Looks like, I just have to get to the Apple store to replace it.

Damn.. It sucks.
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2011, 10:57 PM   #20
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
My Camera connection kit died awhile back, they replaced it no problem.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: iPad 2 "no sim installed" fixed macbookmike iPad 0 Sep 20, 2013 07:16 AM
Verizon iPhone 5 "No sim installed"? nicknicknickh iPhone 2 Sep 29, 2012 10:21 AM
iPhone 3G: "No SIM card installed" after resetting all settings while jailbroken mb.dc2008 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Aug 9, 2012 04:27 AM
"No airport card installed" on Air, hardware or software problem? bbmiLo MacBook Air 2 Jun 4, 2012 09:42 PM
Upgraded to iOS 5.1.1, but now getting "no SIM card installed" message maus iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Jun 2, 2012 06:52 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC