Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > iPhone/iPad Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 13, 2011, 11:08 PM   #1
Serioushelp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
When testing app on device, app running but content of table not shown.

Hi guys,

When i testing my app on the device, my app is running but the content in the table not shown. Well if my app build and run with simulator it works perfectly fine. Any suggestion or idea to it??

Last edited by Serioushelp; Jul 13, 2011 at 11:15 PM.
Serioushelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 12:58 AM   #2
chown33
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Where does the content come from to populate the table?

If it's from a file, check two things:
1. Pathnames on iOS devices are case-sensitive. Simulator, probably not.
2. Directories on iOS devices are different from on simulator.
chown33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 01:12 AM   #3
Serioushelp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Content of table called using plist
Serioushelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 03:13 AM   #4
jnoxx
macrumors 65816
 
jnoxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
Did u check if the plist gets builded with the app, how you know if it's getting loaded. are you sure it's getting called? You didn't really gave us much to go on.
Try to log what's inside the plist. then you know what's the error (probably Case Sensitive.)
jnoxx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 03:44 AM   #5
Serioushelp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
opps.. what i mean the content of the table get it data from plist.
Serioushelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 03:50 AM   #6
jiminaus
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serioushelp View Post
opps.. what i mean the content of the table get it data from plist.
I think jnoxx is asking "where is the plist?"
jiminaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 04:25 AM   #7
Serioushelp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Thanks!! My plist is inside my class folder. Sorry about it since this is my first time building an app
Serioushelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 04:33 AM   #8
jnoxx
macrumors 65816
 
jnoxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
Okay, so when you put it inside your Tableview, I guess u use some methods, to create an NSArray or NSMutableArray from it right?
Did u log that inside your real device, and checked the NSLog statements?
Or some breakpoints?
jnoxx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 04:44 AM   #9
Serioushelp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnoxx View Post
Okay, so when you put it inside your Tableview, I guess u use some methods, to create an NSArray or NSMutableArray from it right?
Did u log that inside your real device, and checked the NSLog statements?
Or some breakpoints?
Yes i used NSARRAY.
How to i log into my real device? and check the NSLog statement?
Greatly appreciated your help
Serioushelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 05:08 AM   #10
jnoxx
macrumors 65816
 
jnoxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
If you connect it to Xcode, RUN it on the device, put NSLog statements? then it will show up in your console..
If you don't know what NSLog/Console are in Xcode 4, u need to check a bit more with the IDE and stuff, before asking some help. because it's hard to help u debug.
jnoxx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 05:15 AM   #11
Serioushelp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
oh.. thank alot. But i am currently using xcode 3.2.

Any good site to recommend on the IDE and stuff?
Thank alot arh i am really new to apple app building and lots of thing in i am still unsure.
Serioushelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 05:43 AM   #12
jnoxx
macrumors 65816
 
jnoxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
Same for Xcode 3.2 tbh
There is a developer console, and when u put in NSLog Statements in your code (they will show up there during runtime).
Id recommand, to sign up for a free developer account, download Xcode 4, mess around, or look around for some Xcode 3.2.6 tuts
jnoxx is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > iPhone/iPad Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple's Healthbook App for iOS Shown in Renderings with New Details MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 113 Sep 20, 2014 05:47 PM
iPhone: Blank / transparent running app screen preview in iOS7 app switcher? HasoMujo Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 6 Jan 16, 2014 04:02 AM
App Testing DavidBlack Mac Programming 0 Feb 19, 2013 06:44 PM
testing app on device EstonianBull iPhone/iPad Programming 3 Dec 5, 2012 04:36 AM
Testing an app in ios 4.1 device with XCode 4.4 tutiplain iPhone/iPad Programming 0 Sep 29, 2012 03:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC