Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:17 AM   #1
jjholmes93
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Adding Apple TV2 to my Harmony One remote

I'm sure this has been discussed in this forum before, but I'm looking for help in adding Apple TV2 to Harmony One remote specifically.
jjholmes93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:22 AM   #2
Dannymonky
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rats Mouth, Fl
Not trying to be an ass but it works fine for me using the logitech software. See below.


http://tinyurl.com/6bwjrgq
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.33 GHz, 4 GB Ram, 320GB 7200 Rpm HD iPhone 4S JB 5.01 2x Apple TV2 JB 4.2.2 w/XBMC
Dannymonky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:33 AM   #3
jjholmes93
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannymonky View Post
Not trying to be an ass but it works fine for me using the logitech software. See below.


http://tinyurl.com/6bwjrgq
Ummm, tried the software last night and I wasn't sure what to call Apple TV so I set it up under "Utility" and it didn't work so I'm not sure what to call it using the set-up wizard.
jjholmes93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:37 AM   #4
Dannymonky
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rats Mouth, Fl
Mine is under Apple Media Center PC. Make sure u have latest logitech harmony remote software. Try that.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.33 GHz, 4 GB Ram, 320GB 7200 Rpm HD iPhone 4S JB 5.01 2x Apple TV2 JB 4.2.2 w/XBMC
Dannymonky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2011, 12:32 PM   #5
newagemac
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Media Center PC > Apple > Apple TV

That's where I found it in the Logitech software. The ATV2 is really nice with the Harmony One. On the little Apple aluminum remote you have to hold down left or right for a couple of seconds for the 30 second skip forward and 10 second skip back feature the ATV2 offers.

But on the Harmony (or really any extra remote you have), you can do it using discrete buttons. I enabled mine using the middle up/down button and it works very well that way. Even better than most DVRs.
newagemac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2011, 02:45 PM   #6
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by newagemac View Post
Even better than most DVRs.
Agreed. Universal remote is the way to go. I look at my drawer full of unused OEM remotes and shudder. I had a Harmony One until my daughter dropped it so I bought a cheaper one until she can pay for what she breaks.
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATV2, Harmony One, + Original ATV2 Remote canuckle Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Sep 24, 2012 11:11 PM
Putting ATV in DFU mode with Harmony remote? tirexstorm Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Jul 19, 2012 01:28 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC