Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:17 AM   #1
jjholmes93
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Adding Apple TV2 to my Harmony One remote

I'm sure this has been discussed in this forum before, but I'm looking for help in adding Apple TV2 to Harmony One remote specifically.
jjholmes93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:22 AM   #2
Dannymonky
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rats Mouth, Fl
Not trying to be an ass but it works fine for me using the logitech software. See below.


http://tinyurl.com/6bwjrgq
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.33 GHz, 4 GB Ram, 320GB 7200 Rpm HD iPhone 4S JB 5.01 2x Apple TV2 JB 4.2.2 w/XBMC
Dannymonky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:33 AM   #3
jjholmes93
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannymonky View Post
Not trying to be an ass but it works fine for me using the logitech software. See below.


http://tinyurl.com/6bwjrgq
Ummm, tried the software last night and I wasn't sure what to call Apple TV so I set it up under "Utility" and it didn't work so I'm not sure what to call it using the set-up wizard.
jjholmes93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 09:37 AM   #4
Dannymonky
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rats Mouth, Fl
Mine is under Apple Media Center PC. Make sure u have latest logitech harmony remote software. Try that.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.33 GHz, 4 GB Ram, 320GB 7200 Rpm HD iPhone 4S JB 5.01 2x Apple TV2 JB 4.2.2 w/XBMC
Dannymonky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2011, 12:32 PM   #5
newagemac
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Media Center PC > Apple > Apple TV

That's where I found it in the Logitech software. The ATV2 is really nice with the Harmony One. On the little Apple aluminum remote you have to hold down left or right for a couple of seconds for the 30 second skip forward and 10 second skip back feature the ATV2 offers.

But on the Harmony (or really any extra remote you have), you can do it using discrete buttons. I enabled mine using the middle up/down button and it works very well that way. Even better than most DVRs.
newagemac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2011, 02:45 PM   #6
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by newagemac View Post
Even better than most DVRs.
Agreed. Universal remote is the way to go. I look at my drawer full of unused OEM remotes and shudder. I had a Harmony One until my daughter dropped it so I bought a cheaper one until she can pay for what she breaks.
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Harmony ONE Remote with ATV2... Delay/Lag? Blazer5913 Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Jun 10, 2011 05:28 PM
New Apple TV and Harmony One remote Resident Guru Apple TV and Home Theater 32 Mar 11, 2011 07:47 PM
ATV2 and Harmony One remote shorn Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Jan 19, 2011 06:06 PM
New help with copying files to MY Book dlpphoto OS X 2 Dec 3, 2010 05:56 AM
Apple TV2 turns my tv screen blue any ideas? cvjmje Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Oct 13, 2010 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC