Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 21, 2011, 01:19 PM   #1
pjny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Why no 2.3ghz Air?

Hi,

My friend is new to Mac after 20 years with PC. He wanted to know why Apple can't/won't put in a 2.3ghz chip in the Macbook air. Is it because Apple wants to stratify their lineup or is it because of chip size in such a compact machine?

I thought it was because the chip would be too big, use too much power and generate too much heat in such a small machine. I think it's a matter of time before they put it in.

Whaddaya you say?
pjny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2011, 01:22 PM   #2
Xgm541
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2011
because there are no 2.13ghz in the sandybridge series which have the 17W TDP as the ones currently offered in the MBA lineup. Apple is basically not giving up battery life/heat.
for your friend, advise him to read the first page of this site where the new mba's compare to 2.67ghz i7's from last year.
Xgm541 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2011, 01:26 PM   #3
orangepeel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Clock speed is not that important, the architecture is. The sandy bridge is over 2x more powerful than last year's higher clocked c2d model's.

Also the sandy bridges have a turbo boost mode, IIRC the 1.7 can turbo boost to 2.7ghz.
orangepeel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2011, 01:26 PM   #4
AvengerZero
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Just tell your friend, that more MHz doesn't mean more power. A 3GHz Pentium 4 with 3GHz and crappy Netburst-architecture would be nice, hmmm? It was Intels greatest move to kill the MHz-race with the dead of Pentium 4.
AvengerZero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2011, 03:23 PM   #5
opera57
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Yeah, the clock speed might make them sound slow-ish, but they are much faster than the previous gen!
opera57 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2011, 03:39 PM   #6
bniu
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
here's a clock speed analogy. In the P4, you have that really long pipeline and periodically, there'd be pipeline flushes that empty out the pipeline and the CPU becomes idle waiting for the pipeline to fill up again. Think of each pipeline flush as a "mistake."

Basically, the P4 while it runs really fast, it makes tons of "mistakes" and thus has to waste lots of time to correct them and it only does one task at a time. The Sandy Bridge architecture while running slower clock speed wise, makes far fewer mistakes, has a much shorter pipeline so when it does make a mistake, the time to correct it is much shorter, and it can carry out 4 tasks at a time, and runs way cooler as well.
bniu is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will be new MacBook Air 13" with 1.3GHz i5 and 8GB RAM enough for Logic Pro? Debian MacBook Air 7 Oct 16, 2013 04:28 PM
Selling Mid-2011 11" Air 1.6Ggz buying mid-2013 13" Air 1.3Ghz worth it? dctonova MacBook Air 11 Oct 7, 2013 09:46 AM
MacBook Air 2013 1.3GHz with Apogee One nb123 Digital Audio 3 Jul 8, 2013 03:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC