Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Apple Collectors

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 20, 2015, 06:02 PM   #1
tevion5
macrumors 65816
 
tevion5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UCD, Ireland
Power Surge Nightmare!

I have a reasonably large computer collection consisting of many many Macintosh systems and two Commodores. While very few of them are ever on at one time, I always leave them connected to mains power when off.

Being all in my room, I do not have 20 power sockets on the walls for all the various adapters, routers, monitors and computers. As a result I have employed the use of 2-3 extension leads (with surge protection) to allow everything to remain plugged in for when I want to use it, be it my 512K or Apple II, to my Quicksilver or iMac G3.

However, just recently in the last month or so, my house has been experiencing random power cuts with the trip switch needing to reset. The source is from my floor of the house, and my room is the only considerable suspect. I have left my room disconnected while I am away at college and when I do there seems to be no issue with the power cuts.

Okay, but what i don't understand is:
A) why this was never a problem for over a year before,
B) why this is happening when all devices are off, and
C) which device is the culprit!

My iMac G3 being the latest addition is the first place I went, as I got it shortly before the power cuts started to happen. But when I disconnected it from the array, we still got cuts.

Now I have theorised that it could be the voltage step down adapters that I use for my American 115V Macintosh 512Ke and Apple II Plus. They are technically on all the time, even if their respective devices are not. They do get hot and emit a high pitched tone when in use for a long time alright.

Having to turn off all the networking devices (including my upstairs AirPort Express!) in my room every week is driving me mad.

Any ideas guys?
__________________
iPhone 5S | 13" MBP, 2.3GHz | Power Mac G5, 2GHz DC | Power Mac G4, 1GHz DP | iMac G4 | iMac G3 | Power Mac 8600 | PowerBook 140 | Mac Classic II | Mac 512Ke | Apple II Plus
Visit AppleTalker
tevion5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2015, 08:17 PM   #2
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
More than likely that room and possibly another are all on a single 20 amp breaker. You're going to drawing quite a bit if you've got several CRT displays. I can throw a breaker with a halogen ceiling fixture on, the quad G5, and a small oil radiator. Now if you're having the thing trip when there is NOTHING running, then it may be a bad extension cable, a short, or even a failing breaker causing that.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17” PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2015, 12:12 AM   #3
JamesMike
macrumors Demi-God
 
JamesMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Oregon
Have you considered having your power-supply personnel come out and check your actual level of power?
__________________
Speed, Surprise, and Violence of Action
JamesMike is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2015, 07:03 AM   #4
weckart
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrududu View Post
More than likely that room and possibly another are all on a single 20 amp breaker. You're going to drawing quite a bit if you've got several CRT displays. I can throw a breaker with a halogen ceiling fixture on, the quad G5, and a small oil radiator. Now if you're having the thing trip when there is NOTHING running, then it may be a bad extension cable, a short, or even a failing breaker causing that.
Ireland might be different from the UK but round our way I believe 30A is the usual load on a circuit before it trips, which gives a little more breathing room. I shudder to think how many things are plugged in on various surge strips and towers in my computer/dump/storage room but so far it seems to cope with aplomb.

I might suspect one of the surge devices, especially if they are cheap consumer units and come with rocker switches. Too many of those are not designed with heavy loads in mind and the heat generated is often enough to warp/fuse the rocker switch. So far I have lost two to that.
weckart is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2015, 07:40 AM   #5
MacTech68
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia, Perth
Any machine that doesn't have a power switch on the back could be the culprit, along with your step down tranformer and 'surge protection' power boards.

One that still makes me cringe was the 6200 (and it's variants) with a DynaComp power supply. They used to zap themselves with alarming regularity.

Ultimately the only course might be to disconnect half of the devices at a time. If it still trips you know it's the half you left connected. Then you halve those again.

I also recall a situation where the fault was old wiring which had a tiny trickle to the roof beam it was attached to. Only when an earth leakage circuit breaker was fitted to that circuit did the problem manifest itself in occasional tripping, and then only on humid or wet days when the timber became moistened.

BTW, most cheap surge protectors only have the SAME circuitry that a well made computer power supply already has in it. They often are sold for a lot more than they're worth with claims of special insurance cover. Unless it's a line conditioner or UPS, it really isn't worth the cost.
__________________
iBook14" 1.42Ghz, G4 DigitalAudio 733Mhz, iMac Snow 700Mhz, iBook SE 466Mhz, PowerBook Pismo 500Mhz, G3 B&W, G4 MDD 1.25Ghz, iMac 233 1998, iMac G4 USB2 1.25Ghz, iMac C2D 2.16Ghz, MacMini G4 1.25Ghz
MacTech68 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2015, 02:20 AM   #6
Donoban
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tevion5 View Post
I have a reasonably large computer collection consisting of many many Macintosh systems and two Commodores. While very few of them are ever on at one time, I always leave them connected to mains power when off.

Being all in my room, I do not have 20 power sockets on the walls for all the various adapters, routers, monitors and computers. As a result I have employed the use of 2-3 extension leads (with surge protection) to allow everything to remain plugged in for when I want to use it, be it my 512K or Apple II, to my Quicksilver or iMac G3.

However, just recently in the last month or so, my house has been experiencing random power cuts with the trip switch needing to reset. The source is from my floor of the house, and my room is the only considerable suspect. I have left my room disconnected while I am away at college and when I do there seems to be no issue with the power cuts.

Okay, but what i don't understand is:
A) why this was never a problem for over a year before,
B) why this is happening when all devices are off, and
C) which device is the culprit!

My iMac G3 being the latest addition is the first place I went, as I got it shortly before the power cuts started to happen. But when I disconnected it from the array, we still got cuts.

Now I have theorised that it could be the voltage step down adapters that I use for my American 115V Macintosh 512Ke and Apple II Plus. They are technically on all the time, even if their respective devices are not. They do get hot and emit a high pitched tone when in use for a long time alright.

Having to turn off all the networking devices (including my upstairs AirPort Express!) in my room every week is driving me mad.

Any ideas guys?
I know off topic but man. Sounds like you're already living in heaven. lol
Donoban is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2015, 07:27 AM   #7
tevion5
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
tevion5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UCD, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donoban View Post
I know off topic but man. Sounds like you're already living in heaven. lol
I have some pretty sweet machines alright! Sadly none of them are much good when they don't have power though
__________________
iPhone 5S | 13" MBP, 2.3GHz | Power Mac G5, 2GHz DC | Power Mac G4, 1GHz DP | iMac G4 | iMac G3 | Power Mac 8600 | PowerBook 140 | Mac Classic II | Mac 512Ke | Apple II Plus
Visit AppleTalker
tevion5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2015, 09:33 PM   #8
Trebuin
macrumors 6502a
 
Trebuin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Kill all the other circuit breakers for your house and check what your room is pulling. Your circuit breaker could also be the culprit. Doing a swap is pretty inexpensive, but make sure you kill the main breaker so you don't risk your life on that one.
Trebuin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2015, 01:48 PM   #9
max¥¥
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
Check the paper filter capacitors in all the machines, it has been know that when these go bad they become leaky and can allow just enough power to flow to earth to trip RCD breakers.

Luckily these are easy to spot when the go bad, normally the casing on them starts cracking when they are bad. I tend to just replace them when restoring my machines these days

It's also worth noting that these caps have a more spectacular failer mode, sometimes you will get a loud bang and lots of smoke when they explode (quite literally!). Although it seems like a fatal failer when it happens all that needs to be done is to replace the failed filter cap
__________________
'08 MBP 2.4ghz 4gb ram Lion Snow Leo|iBook G3 500mhz 256mb ram Tiger|PowerMac G5 DP 2.5ghz 3gb ram Leo|B/W G3 350mhz 256mb ram MintPPC|Xserve G4 1Ghz DP 2Gb ram 2TB Hdd Leo Server|+ some more macs

Last edited by max¥¥; Mar 19, 2015 at 05:14 AM.
max¥¥ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2015, 01:54 AM   #10
poiihy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Huh, so this is where the rest of the interesting stuff of MacRumors are! I was only looking at the PPC forum.

If it's one of those GFCI-like breakers (that detects current leakage) you probably have a leak. If it's a simple one (just breaks when too much current used) then you have some other problem.
poiihy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Apple Collectors

Tags
cuts, electricity, power, surge, voltage

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2015, MacRumors.com, LLC