Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 10, 2011, 04:05 AM   #1
the7th1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Time Capsule issues with danish YouSee provider

Dear friends! This is propably an issue which only Danish subscripers can relate and help with, but I hope it will work... I am trying to use TC (4th gen) as a wireless airport, and the setup worked fine. By YouSee you need to activate your connection (IP adress) the first time. Fine, I did on my MBP! Now, the problems started when we opened the second MacBook. We had to activate a new IP adress... and my first IP adress was no longer working... In fact, this means that we can currently only have ONE MBP online at a time, and no Ipods/iPads etc as they need activation on the network as well.... I called Apple and they asked me to change settings to "Share a public IP adress" - however that did not work at all. No connection what so ever! Back to bridge-mode as was the default setting. I tried various setups: DSL cable modem->TC->MBP and DSL cable modem->Switch->TC->MBP... same result: Only one computer/device online at a time. Yousee (ISP) says it's an Apple issue and cannot help... However, in a thread somewhere I read that the issue may be that the IP Adress should really go to the TC and NOT the wireless devices. If I can somehow get my ISP to "lock" or register the MAC adress of my TC as the "Overall" IP Adress of my connection, it may work... Any experience, anyone?
__________________
MBP 13" 2,2 gHz, Mid 2009 - MBP 15" 2.4 GHz, Early 08. iBook G4, Late 04. Various iPods. 1 iPad2.
the7th1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 04:09 AM   #2
mulo
macrumors 68020
 
mulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Behind you
Send a message via MSN to mulo
registrer din TC's mac adresse, og ikke din MBP's
hvis du ringer til YouSee burde de kunne se dens mac adresse og registrere den så den altid er online.
det var sådan det hang sammen for mig dengang jeg havde stofa.
__________________
iPhone 5 Black 64GB.
17" MBP 2.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM.
Canon 7D + grip, 24-70mm f/2.8L USM, 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM.
mulo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 04:21 AM   #3
the7th1
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Hej igen - det er også det jeg efterhånden er kommet frem til... Men hvor finder jeg TC'ens MAC adresse? Det er nemlig ikke sikkert at de er villige til at finde den for mig... :-(
__________________
MBP 13" 2,2 gHz, Mid 2009 - MBP 15" 2.4 GHz, Early 08. iBook G4, Late 04. Various iPods. 1 iPad2.
the7th1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 04:27 AM   #4
maril1111
macrumors 68000
 
maril1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7th1 View Post
Hej igen - det er også det jeg efterhånden er kommet frem til... Men hvor finder jeg TC'ens MAC adresse? Det er nemlig ikke sikkert at de er villige til at finde den for mig... :-(
Hey, I live in Denmark as well,

In order to find the Mac address you go to:

Open AirPort Utility - Click Manual Setup

The next page is a summary of settings.

The Ethernet ID is the MAC address of the Time Capsule.

Hope I could help, I am not sure how it is with yousee as I have the TDC erherv internet however don't you have a modem which is plugged into a usuually yellow socket in the wall and than a cable from the modem to the Time Capsule? Also have you checked customer service if everything is right with your connection?
maril1111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 04:45 AM   #5
the7th1
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Yes, everything is allright with the connection. They have traced my DSL Cable modem and found its MAC address. They even found "some Apple equipment" they said.... This could be either one of our MBP's or the TC. I'll try to have them register the Ethernet ID number from my TC as always online, and see if this works.... Maybe I should try some TDC Erhverv, as they may be more flexible with regards to more IP adresses on a connection...
__________________
MBP 13" 2,2 gHz, Mid 2009 - MBP 15" 2.4 GHz, Early 08. iBook G4, Late 04. Various iPods. 1 iPad2.
the7th1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 05:18 AM   #6
mulo
macrumors 68020
 
mulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Behind you
Send a message via MSN to mulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7th1 View Post
TDC Erhverv
Waoo.dk
__________________
iPhone 5 Black 64GB.
17" MBP 2.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM.
Canon 7D + grip, 24-70mm f/2.8L USM, 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM.
mulo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 05:59 AM   #7
maril1111
macrumors 68000
 
maril1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7th1 View Post
Yes, everything is allright with the connection. They have traced my DSL Cable modem and found its MAC address. They even found "some Apple equipment" they said.... This could be either one of our MBP's or the TC. I'll try to have them register the Ethernet ID number from my TC as always online, and see if this works.... Maybe I should try some TDC Erhverv, as they may be more flexible with regards to more IP adresses on a connection...
Its not only flexibility but bandwidth limit e.g. we have 5 macs at home and a couple of ipods so bandwidth usage goes into 40gb+ a day, however speed will never be slowed down as it is perfectly acceptable on a business connection. Also support is nicer and faster, if you are really dependant on your internet, theirs a VIP package where a technician comes out the next day (something rare for denmark )

Quote:
Waoo.dk
Mulo do you have any experience with them? Are they reliable?
maril1111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2011, 06:21 AM   #8
hwojtek
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: A small rural village in western Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by the7th1 View Post
Dear friends! This is propably an issue which only Danish subscripers can relate and help with, but I hope it will work..?
This is just very common to providers to fix the connection to a single MAC-address only. Just use the routers (TC's in this case) MAC address to register and you are ok to go.
__________________
Wojtek
More Macs than I can count, really. Like 20 or so...
hwojtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Tags
connection activation, time capsule, yousee, yousee activation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with Time Capsule PPPoE on BT Infinity thatsmega.net Mac Peripherals 3 Jan 18, 2014 03:47 AM
Time Capsule issues. Jefe's MacAir Mac Peripherals 8 Dec 21, 2013 06:55 PM
Time Capsule Ethernet Issues ME177LL/A e²Studios Mac Peripherals 2 Sep 26, 2013 04:40 PM
new Airport Time Capsule: issues with Apple TV? davideotape Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 30, 2013 02:34 AM
Issues With A Time Capsule Woodruffe Mac Peripherals 6 Jul 11, 2012 03:57 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC