Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 11, 2011, 08:20 PM   #1
tvontheshelf
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Can my Mac run Civ V?

Hello, just trying to see if civ v can run on my MacBook pro?
specs:
2.2 Quad-Core i7 Processor
8 GB RAM
Intel 3000 (graphics card I think?)
AMD Radeon HD 6750M with 1GB of GDDR5
500GB Serial ATA drive @ 7200 rpm
tvontheshelf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 09:34 PM   #2
Hansr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Yes, obviously... why do you even feel you need to ask?
Hansr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 09:36 PM   #3
doh123
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
you totally blow away the minimum specs...
but I have a machine with the same GPU and CPU and Civ5 runs great of course.
doh123 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 09:53 PM   #4
DustinT
macrumors 68000
 
DustinT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Yup, you'll be just fine. I play on a similar system with a lower graphics card and it works fine.
__________________

My townhouse could pass for a well stocked Apple store.
DustinT is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2011, 04:50 AM   #5
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
As already mentioned you should have no problem running it and running it well. Your Mac is more then adequate to run Civ 5.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2011, 02:42 AM   #6
tvontheshelf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.C View Post
As already mentioned you should have no problem running it and running it well. Your Mac is more then adequate to run Civ 5.
Will I be able to run it on big maps though? Like with 12 players on it? Sorry i'm contemplating civ v cus I here it has crashing problems on Mac and the recommended specs seems higher than my MBP.
tvontheshelf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2011, 03:51 AM   #7
SlickShoes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvontheshelf View Post
Will I be able to run it on big maps though? Like with 12 players on it? Sorry i'm contemplating civ v cus I here it has crashing problems on Mac and the recommended specs seems higher than my MBP.
It does meet the recommended specs, the only thing that could possibly be an issue is that it says "quad core cpu 2.6GHz", you have the latest i7 quad core which runs at 2.2Ghz, i doubt you are going to have any problems running it.

The windows requirements are even lower than the mac ones.
SlickShoes is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2011, 08:16 AM   #8
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickShoes View Post
It does meet the recommended specs, the only thing that could possibly be an issue is that it says "quad core cpu 2.6GHz", you have the latest i7 quad core which runs at 2.2Ghz, i doubt you are going to have any problems running it.

The windows requirements are even lower than the mac ones.
When they say Quad Core 2.6GHz they are thinking of Core2Quad which is a lot slower than the i7. The i7 quad is twice as fast as the Core2Quad.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 06:31 PM   #9
tvontheshelf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
When they say Quad Core 2.6GHz they are thinking of Core2Quad which is a lot slower than the i7. The i7 quad is twice as fast as the Core2Quad.
Is there a way for me to learn the difference between core processors? Like a website link or something? Cus I'm not really understanding why you mean really. Sorry.
tvontheshelf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 06:50 PM   #10
Hansr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
No not really, check wikipedia and ars for some generational comparisons but it doesn't go into much detail. Just don't worry about it. The game will play fine.
Hansr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Civ 5 Mac Gets OpenCL Update for Mac Pro, 4K Support Solomani Mac and PC Games 9 Mar 21, 2014 04:44 PM
OS X: Civ IV or Civ V on new 2012 MBA or Retina Pro Tanjecterly Mac and PC Games 44 Feb 6, 2013 12:39 PM
So How Well does Rome Total War & Civ 5 run... radomu Mac and PC Games 2 Aug 20, 2012 10:25 PM
How to install Civ 4 and get mod support without Bootcamp (Civ 5 sucks, play Civ 4) guspasho Mac and PC Games 0 Aug 20, 2012 06:19 PM
Civ V and Mac sabre364 Mac and PC Games 11 Aug 16, 2012 04:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC