Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 14, 2011, 10:25 AM   #1
Prattcmp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Enter BIOS on intel iMac

I need to enable something in BIOS, but I do not know how to get to it on the new Mac. I have a quad core iMac with an intel core i5 processor and 8gb of ram. I have the newest Mac Os, Lion, installed as well.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 10:27 AM   #2
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Mac don't have BIOS, Macs use EFI. Apple has made the EFI not accessible by users so changing something won't be easy. What exactly are you trying to change?
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 11:28 AM   #3
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I am trying to run Windows on Parallels and I keep getting this error.

The virtual machine performance may be degraded because the hardware virtualization support is disabled in the host computer. It is recommended to enable theirs in BIOS settings.

But now I am confused since you say macs don't have bios.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 11:37 AM   #4
Harmush
macrumors 6502a
 
Harmush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Liverpool
Send a message via MSN to Harmush
You can't use virtualization (Windows XP in Windows 7) inside virtualization (Parallels Desktop in Mac OS X). Maybe VMWare Fusion or VirtualBox might support it (I haven't checked) but there would be problems.

If you're not trying to use Windows XP in Windows 7 in Parallels Desktop, then the problem is with your Mac. What kind of Mac are you trying to install on? What version is the firmware? Is there a later version of the firmware?
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1237
__________________
MacBook Air, iPhone 5C and a iPad.
Harmush is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 12:24 PM   #5
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I am not trying to run windows xp in windows 7 in parallels. The link you gave me with the firmware updates does not have my Model Identifier: iMac11,3
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 12:52 PM   #6
And1ss
macrumors 6502a
 
And1ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prattcmp View Post
But now I am confused since you say macs don't have bios.
BIOS isn't synonymous with computers: Windows based computers have BIOS; mac have EFI.
__________________
15" Early 2011 Macbook Pro | iPhone 4 32GB Black | iPad2 64 Wifi+3G
And1ss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 01:11 PM   #7
Texran
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Is this your first install of parallels, and what version, what partition did you install in.
You might try posting on the following link, you may get more help.

http://forums.macrumors.com/forumdisplay.php?f=86
__________________
iMac-11 3.4 1TB - 2012 MacBook Pro-15 - iPad 2 64 - iPhone 5 64 - TC 2 TB
Texran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 02:28 PM   #8
Rodus
macrumors 6502a
 
Rodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midlands, UK
Parallels is looking for VT x which is Intels hardware virtualisation code they use in some of their high end CPU's to improve performance, the consumer Macs ( Mini, iMac, MBP) dont have it or its disabled, the Mac Pro Xeons do AFAIK. You can't do anything about it, just use Parallels as usual.
__________________
27" iMac i5, iPad, iPhone 4S
John Pierce: After growing wildly for years, the field of computing appears to be reaching its infancy.
Rodus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 02:49 PM   #9
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodus View Post
You can't do anything about it, just use Parallels as usual.
Well, see there is a problem. Whenever I try to running it without fixing that problem I run into this error:

Unable to load the Parallels driver.

Restart your Mac and try again.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 02:56 PM   #10
munkery
macrumors 68020
 
munkery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Intel VT-x is not disabled in any Mac.

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2744

Quote:
Intel VT-x technology is enabled on Intel-based Macs. Make sure your Intel-based Mac has all available EFI updates installed; also update any third-party virtualization software.
Only Parallels 6 is fully compatible with Lion, AFAIK.
__________________
Mac Security Suggestions
munkery is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:02 PM   #11
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by munkery View Post
Only Parallels 6 is fully compatible with Lion, AFAIK.
I am trying to use Parallels 6 and I have an iMac, not any of the things listed. I have done system update and everything is up to date.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:05 PM   #12
cinematicme
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellhammer View Post
Mac don't have BIOS, Macs use EFI. Apple has made the EFI not accessible by users so changing something won't be easy. What exactly are you trying to change?
I'm pretty sure you can get in to the EFI shell through a Loader like rEFIt
__________________
| Macbook Pro 4,1/2.4Ghz/4GB DDR2/nVidia 8600M GT/320Gb WD Scorpio Black | iPod touch 4G 32GB iOS 5 |
cinematicme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:06 PM   #13
munkery
macrumors 68020
 
munkery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Have you tried re-installing parallels?

Install VirtualBox to test and see if you get the same issue.

https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/24801/virtualbox

This will help eliminate which part of the puzzle is the cause.
__________________
Mac Security Suggestions
munkery is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:32 PM   #14
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by munkery View Post
This will help eliminate which part of the puzzle is the cause.
Okey dokey lokey, I installed it and I got this error:
FATAL" No bootable medium found! System halted.


And yes, I have tried reinstalling.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:41 PM   #15
munkery
macrumors 68020
 
munkery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Are you using a Developer Preview of Lion?

Those issues are only known in the DPs.
__________________
Mac Security Suggestions
munkery is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:45 PM   #16
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by munkery View Post
Are you using a Developer Preview of Lion?

Those issues are only known in the DPs.
Nope, I bought it for $30 on the Mac App Store.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2011-08-14 at 3.44.35 PM.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	301.1 KB
ID:	298988  
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:48 PM   #17
munkery
macrumors 68020
 
munkery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Upgrade or clean install?

The method in the following link fixed this issue in previous releases of Parallels 6:

http://www.nightlion.net/reviews/osx...k-in-osx-lion/

It is no longer needed in the most recent release.
__________________
Mac Security Suggestions
munkery is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:52 PM   #18
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by munkery View Post
Upgrade or clean install?
What do you mean?
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:54 PM   #19
munkery
macrumors 68020
 
munkery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Did you upgrade from SL or install Lion from scratch?

I posted a link to a fix via an edit in my previous post.
__________________
Mac Security Suggestions
munkery is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:55 PM   #20
cinematicme
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prattcmp View Post
What do you mean?
when you installed your OS (Lion, SL) did you upgrade from another version? ie SL -> Lion or did you wipe your hard drive and fresh install your operating system

issues sometimes arise from an upgrade, but a clean install is really the way to go so there are no conflicts/dependencies that are broken.
__________________
| Macbook Pro 4,1/2.4Ghz/4GB DDR2/nVidia 8600M GT/320Gb WD Scorpio Black | iPod touch 4G 32GB iOS 5 |
cinematicme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 03:59 PM   #21
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Thank you thank you thank you!!! IT wORKED!

P.S. I upgraded from Snow Leopard.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 04:04 PM   #22
munkery
macrumors 68020
 
munkery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
There must have been some sort of error during the upgrade if both Lion and Parallels are up to date.

You can repair your installation with the recovery partition to try to avoid having to use that hack to fix the issue.
__________________
Mac Security Suggestions
munkery is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 05:50 PM   #23
Prattcmp
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I have run into another problem that maybe someone can fix. I might have to switch forum topics though. I am trying to connect to the internet on Windows and I think this error has something to do with it:

Nevermind!

Last edited by Prattcmp; Aug 14, 2011 at 06:02 PM.
Prattcmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it normal for the new iMac to enter Safe Sleep after 4 hours without use? MartinAppleGuy iMac 10 Nov 22, 2013 01:21 PM
Why does the iMac enter Safe Sleep if it doesn't have a battery? MartinAppleGuy iMac 7 Nov 21, 2013 11:28 AM
iMac 2.93 27-Inch (Mid-2010) Bios Chip Dump rendezo iMac 9 Mar 20, 2013 04:28 PM
Bios / OS specifications fix elberto1 MacBook Pro 9 Jan 13, 2013 06:02 PM
How to enter into the BIOS on MacBook Pro 2007 - 2012 ? EthosX Wasteland 41 Aug 2, 2012 08:48 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC