Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 16, 2011, 10:00 PM   #1
ScanPro
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Harkonnen City, Gedi Prime
Do need ATV1or 2

Hello All,
I'm what you would call an old Apple user forced to the PC side, now securely back in Apple's arm. I have a new i5 IMac, very happy, no HD issues, no yellow screen that I can tell. I also have a time mach as backup, no issues with that either. I just ought a brand new Panasonic VT55 plasma. What I want to know is, can I run the eithernet cable from the time mach to the TV, enable home share and airplay and be good. All the commercial content will probably go thru the PS3. HDMI to the TV
Thanks for any help in advance.
My first post, on my first registered forum. The knowledge base here is outstanding. Very pleased
ScanPro
ScanPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2011, 10:06 PM   #2
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit Area
Do you mean Time Capsule instead of time machine? If so, you'll be able to do what you want with an ATV2 and your computer running iTunes.
__________________
Late 2013 iMac; iPad Air; iPhone 5S; Synology NAS
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2011, 10:14 PM   #3
ScanPro
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Harkonnen City, Gedi Prime
To blivins321
Yes my brain cough, time capsule it is. I was wondering, cant I airplay or home share just the music from itunes (no videos to speak of) to the TV/ sound system without the AT2.
Thanks,
ScanPro
ScanPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I Need 4.2.9 to Update to 4.2.10? MaxMike iPhone 2 Jul 28, 2011 08:37 PM
Do I need the 2.2GHz or will the 2GHz do? thedistrictline MacBook Pro 25 Mar 13, 2011 06:43 AM
need to restore after 4.2.1 redsn0w JB... old shsh blobs on cydia, how do i get them? threetimesdaily Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Dec 16, 2010 12:41 AM
Do I need Core 2 Duo? jmack549 Buying Tips and Advice 27 Nov 29, 2007 07:34 PM
I need SuperDuper! 2.1.2 guru_ck Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Oct 8, 2007 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC