Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 16, 2011, 11:00 PM   #1
ScanPro
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Harkonnen City, Gedi Prime
Do need ATV1or 2

Hello All,
I'm what you would call an old Apple user forced to the PC side, now securely back in Apple's arm. I have a new i5 IMac, very happy, no HD issues, no yellow screen that I can tell. I also have a time mach as backup, no issues with that either. I just ought a brand new Panasonic VT55 plasma. What I want to know is, can I run the eithernet cable from the time mach to the TV, enable home share and airplay and be good. All the commercial content will probably go thru the PS3. HDMI to the TV
Thanks for any help in advance.
My first post, on my first registered forum. The knowledge base here is outstanding. Very pleased
ScanPro
ScanPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2011, 11:06 PM   #2
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg MB
Do you mean Time Capsule instead of time machine? If so, you'll be able to do what you want with an ATV2 and your computer running iTunes.
__________________
15" Retina MBP; iPhone 6; iPad Air 2
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2011, 11:14 PM   #3
ScanPro
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Harkonnen City, Gedi Prime
To blivins321
Yes my brain cough, time capsule it is. I was wondering, cant I airplay or home share just the music from itunes (no videos to speak of) to the TV/ sound system without the AT2.
Thanks,
ScanPro
ScanPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC