Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 17, 2011, 05:28 AM   #1
Peter Franks
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London UK
IP being used by another?

Your IP Address is being used by another computer keeps coming up a lot, Is that someone hacking into my broadband would you say or is that something that comes up on the Mac and I just don't know about it?
Peter Franks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2011, 05:42 AM   #2
paulsalter
macrumors 68000
 
paulsalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Send a message via ICQ to paulsalter Send a message via AIM to paulsalter Send a message via MSN to paulsalter Send a message via Yahoo to paulsalter
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Franks View Post
Your IP Address is being used by another computer keeps coming up a lot, Is that someone hacking into my broadband would you say or is that something that comes up on the Mac and I just don't know about it?
shouldn't be getting this a lot, but it can be changed in your router settings

what happens is the router allocates an address for each of the devices on your network

for me I have
192.168.2.2
up to about
192.168.2.10

8 different devices, last digit just changes

I think as default, the computer gets to use this address for X amount of days, then it requests another from the router, sometimes if machines are off, then when it requests a new one, it can take an expired one from another machine (which can give the message you are seeing)

for me, I configuring my router to say that the lease time is forever, so they never expire, so once a machine gets its address, it keeps it

you can also turn off DHCP on your router, and manually configure devices

If thats makes any sense

it's all to do with how your router handles DHCP
__________________
Macbook C2D 2.16 GHz, 16GB 3G iPhone, 64GB iPod Touch & MobileMe
paulsalter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2011, 12:55 PM   #3
Peter Franks
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London UK
The only other device that was on at the time was probably the iphone?
Peter Franks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2011, 04:48 AM   #4
paulsalter
macrumors 68000
 
paulsalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Send a message via ICQ to paulsalter Send a message via AIM to paulsalter Send a message via MSN to paulsalter Send a message via Yahoo to paulsalter
Its possible for it to still happen with 2 devices

you could manually setup your phone to see if it resolves the issue (easier than changing the router)

on the phone, go into settings
then click on wifi
click the little arrow next to your router name

the top selection 'IP Address' make a note of all these settings

click the button that says static and manually type in the settings from the above

the only difference you want to make is the top one for IP Address
eg
mine is currently 192.168.2.4 change the last digit to a higher number (192.168.2.10)

See how it goes with this

To revert back just click the DHCP button instead of the static, the phone will then auto set itself up from the router
__________________
Macbook C2D 2.16 GHz, 16GB 3G iPhone, 64GB iPod Touch & MobileMe
paulsalter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2011, 05:43 PM   #5
Peter Franks
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London UK
Thanks Paul, I'll try that
Peter Franks is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC