Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 25, 2011, 05:43 AM   #1
standingquiet
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
AirPort Express with BT Home Hub 3

Hi Guys,

We have BT Infinity with the new Home Hub 3 and the WiFi does not reach some parts of the house. Can i use the AirPort Express as an extender or WiFi booster?

If not what would work?

Thanks

Matt
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i7, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, 750 GB HDD
Space Gray iPad Mini 16GB WiFi
Space Gray iPhone 5s 16GB
Apple TV 3
standingquiet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2011, 04:19 PM   #2
standingquiet
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Someone must know?
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i7, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, 750 GB HDD
Space Gray iPad Mini 16GB WiFi
Space Gray iPhone 5s 16GB
Apple TV 3
standingquiet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2011, 04:43 PM   #3
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I wouldn't think so, it generally doesn't extend other systems.

Have a look at this relevant post, which applies to the Express as well as the Extreme. If the built-in wireless simply isn't good enough, consider other products for the wireless part.
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2011, 09:05 PM   #4
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by standingquiet View Post
Someone must know?
If they did know they probably would have posted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacRumors FAQ/Rules
8. Bumps. Posts that bring a thread to the top of the New Posts list but add no content to the thread (bumps) are not permitted. This applies not only to posts that say "bump" but to those with the intent to bump, e.g. posts saying "anyone?" or the equivalent. See why and how to avoid bumping.
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 05:43 AM   #5
standingquiet
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
If they did know they probably would have posted.
Well this is a Forum for help and 90% of my posts never get answered and it gets old very fast.

Instead you get self righteous idiots like you posting things like that or "use the search bar" get off your high horse and don't post unless you have something constructive to say.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i7, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, 750 GB HDD
Space Gray iPad Mini 16GB WiFi
Space Gray iPhone 5s 16GB
Apple TV 3
standingquiet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 06:31 AM   #6
CortexRock
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canterbury, England
You can use the Airport Express as an extender, but not wirelessly - that only works with an Apple Airport Extreme base station. You'll need to run a long ethernet cable from your BT Home Hub and attach the Airport Express on the end - I've done this with other routers and it works fine.
CortexRock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 06:42 AM   #7
John T
macrumors 68020
 
John T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by standingquiet View Post
Well this is a Forum for help and 90% of my posts never get answered and it gets old very fast.

Instead you get self righteous idiots like you posting things like that or "use the search bar" get off your high horse and don't post unless you have something constructive to say.
Originally Posted by MacRumors FAQ/Rules
1. Insults. Direct personal insult of another forum member (e.g., "You are an idiot.") and other name-calling. Why? Because this isn't grade school. People should be able to discuss or even dispute other's posts without insulting people.

People do do their best to help on this forum.

As an aside, I understand it is still possible to use Airport Extreme instead of BT's Home Hub 3.

Last edited by John T; Aug 28, 2011 at 06:51 AM.
John T is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 08:11 AM   #8
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CortexRock View Post
You can use the Airport Express as an extender, but not wirelessly - that only works with an Apple Airport Extreme base station. You'll need to run a long ethernet cable from your BT Home Hub and attach the Airport Express on the end - I've done this with other routers and it works fine.
Doesn't that just create an additional wireless network?
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 02:48 PM   #9
CortexRock
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canterbury, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by itickings View Post
Doesn't that just create an additional wireless network?
You can do that with Airport Extreme + Airport Express either wirelessly or wired. Without an Airport Extreme (i.e. with any other router) it just extends your existing network and only wired - IMHO, YMMV

Last edited by CortexRock; Aug 28, 2011 at 02:49 PM. Reason: Clarification
CortexRock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 03:18 PM   #10
ssmed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
The best bet is to have an Extreme rather than an Express as the newer ones have a greater range (connected by Ethernet to the BT system) and if it is still a problem you can then extend with an Express.
ssmed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 11:01 PM   #11
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by standingquiet View Post
Well this is a Forum for help and 90% of my posts never get answered and it gets old very fast.
If your questions are not getting answered then you might try asking a better question to get a better answer or even an answer at all. Posts like this also don't really make people want to help you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by standingquiet View Post
Instead you get self righteous idiots like you posting things like that or "use the search bar" get off your high horse and don't post unless you have something constructive to say.
All I did was point you to the rules you agreed to when you signed up, nothing more. Then instead of accepting the fact that you were wrong you go and act very immature and break another rule in the process. Your post below was actually a bump that provided nothing constructive so you might want to take your own advice and we wouldn't be having this conversation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by standingquiet View Post
Someone must know?
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 03:42 AM   #12
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CortexRock View Post
Without an Airport Extreme (i.e. with any other router) it just extends your existing network and only wired - IMHO, YMMV
It is the use of the word "extending" I object to. You are just adding a wireless bridge to the existing wired network. If the wired network already has a wireless bridge, you are creating an additional wireless network, not extending the existing one. Calling that "extending" is likely to confuse people.
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 03:42 PM   #13
CortexRock
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canterbury, England
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_4 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8K2 Safari/6533.18.5)

But am I right in the essence of what I'm saying? If so, that's great, if not please provide a clearer answer than mine instead of picking holes in my reply, so we can help the OP rather than sit here pointing out unimportant errors.
CortexRock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2011, 11:40 AM   #14
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CortexRock View Post
But am I right in the essence of what I'm saying? If so, that's great, if not please provide a clearer answer than mine instead of picking holes in my reply, so we can help the OP rather than sit here pointing out unimportant errors.
You probably know how it actually works, but IMHO your posts make it sound like you can extend any existing wireless network using the Express as long as you connect it by wire.

If you have an existing wireless network (non Apple-based), you can't extend it using AirPort Express/Extreme to get better coverage. If you add one of those to get better coverage, it will have to be as a new, separate network.

The OP should do just fine by reading my first post in this thread, and following the link.
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2011, 01:25 PM   #15
standingquiet
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by itickings View Post
You probably know how it actually works, but IMHO your posts make it sound like you can extend any existing wireless network using the Express as long as you connect it by wire.

If you have an existing wireless network (non Apple-based), you can't extend it using AirPort Express/Extreme to get better coverage. If you add one of those to get better coverage, it will have to be as a new, separate network.

The OP should do just fine by reading my first post in this thread, and following the link.
Thanks for your help, i have a Netgear Ethernet Switch which runs to the router could i run it from the Switch instead of running another cable through the house?

Regards

Matt
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i7, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, 750 GB HDD
Space Gray iPad Mini 16GB WiFi
Space Gray iPhone 5s 16GB
Apple TV 3
standingquiet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2011, 01:44 PM   #16
standingquiet
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Here's a layout of the house.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Layout.png
Views:	195
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	300967  
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i7, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, 750 GB HDD
Space Gray iPad Mini 16GB WiFi
Space Gray iPhone 5s 16GB
Apple TV 3
standingquiet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2011, 07:35 AM   #17
standingquiet
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
I got this and it works perfectly

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-Univ.../dp/B003LAD8BY
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 i7, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, 750 GB HDD
Space Gray iPad Mini 16GB WiFi
Space Gray iPhone 5s 16GB
Apple TV 3
standingquiet is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AirPort Extreme/BT Home Hub 5 cormac70 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 11 Mar 29, 2014 05:09 PM
BT Home Hub 2 with Apple Airport Extreme as the DHCP server parish Mac Peripherals 17 Oct 24, 2012 06:11 PM
Airport Express with Network Hub ? cudafish Mac Peripherals 5 Jul 21, 2012 05:49 PM
Airport express as a printer hub. tlinford Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 19, 2012 05:14 AM
Replacing airport extreme with express. Can you run the extreme as a hub mellofello Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 26, 2012 10:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC