Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 26, 2011, 08:36 AM   #1
MrJonnyJones
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Final Cut Pro 7 on a PowerMac G5 Quad?

Hi people, apologies if this has been covered previously (I searched but couldn't see anything)...

Is there any way to install Final Cut Pro 7 on 10.5.8 running on my PowerMac G5 Quad? LOTS of forums have said "No, impossible"... BUT, there are a handful of YouTube videos showing FCP7 quite clearly running on PPC Macs on lower specs than my G5 Quad. I have contacted the video authors but they were very vague and ended up not sharing any information at all!

Any help would be much appreciated!
MrJonnyJones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2011, 12:26 PM   #2
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJonnyJones View Post
Hi people, apologies if this has been covered previously (I searched but couldn't see anything)...

Is there any way to install Final Cut Pro 7 on 10.5.8 running on my PowerMac G5 Quad? LOTS of forums have said "No, impossible"... BUT, there are a handful of YouTube videos showing FCP7 quite clearly running on PPC Macs on lower specs than my G5 Quad. I have contacted the video authors but they were very vague and ended up not sharing any information at all!

Any help would be much appreciated!
While this is possible, it is a very involved process and is ridiculously painful. From what I remember you have to open the Installer files with a Program called Pacifist, and then manually "install" Final Cut Studio. IIRC it requires a Dual 2.0 G5 or above (which you obviously have). I dont think the actual process was ever detailed in depth, and sadly I dont have my Dual 2.3Ghz G5 to hand anymore so I cant provide more detailed instructions.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2012, 02:08 PM   #3
rnitch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Exclamation Ill show you how because nobody ever woudl show me.

First off installing through pacifist is NOT the way to go. that way may result in corrupt files, or simply missing components. It will also require you to enter your serial number every time you open up the program which would be a pain in the @$$. I wrote up a write up on reddit if you wanna read it and upvote it or u can simply read it below. http://www.reddit.com/r/apple/commen...pple_computer/

Anybody ever want to install Final Cut Pro 7 but you system does not meet the required specs? I can solve that problem for you Maybe you still run a G5 or your macbook laptop doesn't have enough video ram Either way it is possible to install FCP7 A warning on the side of the video ram on laptops is that it could possibly overheat so its all at your own risk as far as G5s go, ppc was originally fully supported by the app regardless of what anyone will tell you. Tell them that they are free to believe whatever they want. Ok here is how you do it:
1. First you have to get your Final cut 7 install disc, and use Application>Disc Utility to make the files writable
2. next step is to right click on your install final cut studio file, and click show original
3. Then you must right click on the FinalCutStudio.mpkg file and click show package contents
4. click the contents folder right click on FinalCutStudio.dist and open it with textedit (you could also open in Xcode but most people don't have that)
5. use command F to find the first piece of code starting with "<installation" (obviously search the code without the brackets) it should say installation = blah blah blah Just delete that one line and then save the file
6. exit out of everything and go back to you original install final cut studio file
7. Open the file and it should install on a G5 fine
You could also use this to bypass ANY kind of system requirement check that it gives you an error for.
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK- also not all features may work have fun- Mitch The End
rnitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 04:51 AM   #4
macca1980
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnitch View Post
First off installing through pacifist is NOT the way to go. that way may result in corrupt files, or simply missing components. It will also require you to enter your serial number every time you open up the program which would be a pain in the @$$. I wrote up a write up on reddit if you wanna read it and upvote it or u can simply read it below. http://www.reddit.com/r/apple/commen...pple_computer/

Anybody ever want to install Final Cut Pro 7 but you system does not meet the required specs? I can solve that problem for you Maybe you still run a G5 or your macbook laptop doesn't have enough video ram Either way it is possible to install FCP7 A warning on the side of the video ram on laptops is that it could possibly overheat so its all at your own risk as far as G5s go, ppc was originally fully supported by the app regardless of what anyone will tell you. Tell them that they are free to believe whatever they want. Ok here is how you do it:
1. First you have to get your Final cut 7 install disc, and use Application>Disc Utility to make the files writable
2. next step is to right click on your install final cut studio file, and click show original
3. Then you must right click on the FinalCutStudio.mpkg file and click show package contents
4. click the contents folder right click on FinalCutStudio.dist and open it with textedit (you could also open in Xcode but most people don't have that)
5. use command F to find the first piece of code starting with "<installation" (obviously search the code without the brackets) it should say installation = blah blah blah Just delete that one line and then save the file
6. exit out of everything and go back to you original install final cut studio file
7. Open the file and it should install on a G5 fine
You could also use this to bypass ANY kind of system requirement check that it gives you an error for.
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK- also not all features may work have fun- Mitch The End
I cant seem to do this. How do you make files writable in disk utility?
I managed to copy the files to hard drive & edit the file mentioned, but when I run installer it says javascript error.
macca1980 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 09:59 AM   #5
macca1980
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by macca1980 View Post
I cant seem to do this. How do you make files writable in disk utility?
I managed to copy the files to hard drive & edit the file mentioned, but when I run installer it says javascript error.
Ok I managed. What part of the code specifically do you remove??
macca1980 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 11:25 AM   #6
Goftrey
macrumors 68000
 
Goftrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wales, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by macca1980 View Post
Ok I managed. What part of the code specifically do you remove??
The bloke hasn't logged in since March 2012 so don't get your hopes up mate.
__________________
Hackintosh 2x3.5GHz, 4GB, 500GB, GTX660 | 13" MacBook Air 2x2.13GHz, 4GB, 256GB, 320M | 23" Cinema Display
PowerMac G4 Cube 1.2GHz, 1.5GB, 160GB. 6200 | iPhone 5 16GB | Canon EOS M 18-55mm, 22mm
Goftrey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 11:27 AM   #7
macca1980
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goftrey View Post
The bloke hasn't logged in since March 2012 so don't get your hopes up mate.
I know , can't find it anywhere specifically what code you omit. It's all pretty vague. Anytime I remove what I assume they are talking about I get a javascript error.
macca1980 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 02:17 PM   #8
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goftrey View Post
The bloke hasn't logged in since March 2012 so don't get your hopes up mate.
Australian?
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 03:06 PM   #9
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
Australian?
UK, don't assume so much.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 03:13 PM   #10
AdrianK
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by macca1980 View Post
Ok I managed. What part of the code specifically do you remove??
Why not paste your file here (in [ code ] tags) so we can have a look at it?
__________________
Hack Pro Mini | Core i3 4130 | GTX 780 | 8GB 1333MHz | 840 EVO 120GB | OS X 10.9.1 / Windows 8 | White Bitfenix Prodigy
AdrianK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 04:18 PM   #11
Goftrey
macrumors 68000
 
Goftrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wales, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
Australian?
Welsh. And no, I don't shag sheep or drink earl grey tea tea with the queen either.
__________________
Hackintosh 2x3.5GHz, 4GB, 500GB, GTX660 | 13" MacBook Air 2x2.13GHz, 4GB, 256GB, 320M | 23" Cinema Display
PowerMac G4 Cube 1.2GHz, 1.5GB, 160GB. 6200 | iPhone 5 16GB | Canon EOS M 18-55mm, 22mm
Goftrey is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2013, 05:04 PM   #12
macca1980
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
I opened thread here http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1617186
macca1980 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2013, 07:36 PM   #13
rnitch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
sorry guys just came across this now. i will try and get the FinalCutStudio.dist off my computer and upload it tonight if anyone is still interested. completely forgot about this thread
rnitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2013, 02:11 AM   #14
cullingham
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Hi buddy, any chance you can upload revised
FinalCutStudio.dist on here. I need it desperately.
cullingham is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2014, 11:11 PM   #15
6100
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by rnitch View Post
First off installing through pacifist is NOT the way to go. that way may result in corrupt files, or simply missing components. It will also require you to enter your serial number every time you open up the program which would be a pain in the @$$. I wrote up a write up on reddit if you wanna read it and upvote it or u can simply read it below. http://www.reddit.com/r/apple/commen...pple_computer/

Anybody ever want to install Final Cut Pro 7 but you system does not meet the required specs? I can solve that problem for you Maybe you still run a G5 or your macbook laptop doesn't have enough video ram Either way it is possible to install FCP7 A warning on the side of the video ram on laptops is that it could possibly overheat so its all at your own risk as far as G5s go, ppc was originally fully supported by the app regardless of what anyone will tell you. Tell them that they are free to believe whatever they want. Ok here is how you do it:
1. First you have to get your Final cut 7 install disc, and use Application>Disc Utility to make the files writable
2. next step is to right click on your install final cut studio file, and click show original
3. Then you must right click on the FinalCutStudio.mpkg file and click show package contents
4. click the contents folder right click on FinalCutStudio.dist and open it with textedit (you could also open in Xcode but most people don't have that)
5. use command F to find the first piece of code starting with "<installation" (obviously search the code without the brackets) it should say installation = blah blah blah Just delete that one line and then save the file
6. exit out of everything and go back to you original install final cut studio file
7. Open the file and it should install on a G5 fine
You could also use this to bypass ANY kind of system requirement check that it gives you an error for.
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK- also not all features may work have fun- Mitch The End
Works great on powermac g5 dual 2.0ghz
6100 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2014, 10:09 PM   #16
Informpage
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Wish someone had followed up on this but, here is the answer:

The word Installation is only used once, find that line and eliminate the script so it looks like this:

<installation-check script=''/>

that isn't " but rather two ' ' without a space.
Informpage is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Final Cut Pro X + Motion and Logic Pro X or Adobe After Effects + Premiere? LOLZpersonok Digital Video 25 May 13, 2014 01:13 PM
Apple Updates Final Cut Pro X with 2013 Mac Pro Compatibility, 4K Content MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 106 Jan 1, 2014 08:50 PM
Final Cut Pro X and MacBook Pro retina (late 2013) nicolasonline Digital Video 6 Nov 9, 2013 04:57 PM
Converting XML from Final Cut Pro 7 to Final Cut Pro X and visa versa MacintoshMan Digital Video 1 Oct 11, 2012 05:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC