Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2011, 01:25 PM   #1
seniorgeek
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Need 32 bit for application?

I am using a new iMac with Lion installed, I need to update my camera firmwear and the update says it needs to run in 32 bit mode, how do I do this?

This is the message when trying to run the update:

This application does not work with the 64-bit kernel.
Please run it on the 32-bit kernel.

Thanks
seniorgeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 01:37 PM   #2
speacock
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorgeek View Post
I am using a new iMac with Lion installed, I need to update my camera firmwear and the update says it needs to run in 32 bit mode, how do I do this?

This is the message when trying to run the update:

This application does not work with the 64-bit kernel.
Please run it on the 32-bit kernel.

Thanks
Hold down the 3 and 2 keys on the keyboard while booting. Only works with a wired keyboard though, not a wireless one.
speacock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 01:42 PM   #3
Nuckinfuts
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Syracuse, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorgeek View Post
I am using a new iMac with Lion installed, I need to update my camera firmwear and the update says it needs to run in 32 bit mode, how do I do this?

This is the message when trying to run the update:

This application does not work with the 64-bit kernel.
Please run it on the 32-bit kernel.

Thanks
Have you tried right clicking the application and going to "Get Info" and checking the box that says "Open in 32-bit mode"
__________________
Mid-2010 Macbook Pro - 2.4Ghz C2D - 500GB Seagate 7200.4 & 8GB G.Skill 1066Mhz RAM
AMD Athlon X2 6400+ @ 3.2Ghz, 4GB RAM, nvidia 9800GTX+ with 512MB, Windows 7 x64... and an apple keyboard...
Nuckinfuts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 02:01 PM   #4
seniorgeek
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by speacock View Post
Hold down the 3 and 2 keys on the keyboard while booting. Only works with a wired keyboard though, not a wireless one.
Worked great, thank you.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuckinfuts View Post
Have you tried right clicking the application and going to "Get Info" and checking the box that says "Open in 32-bit mode"
Yes, option was not available. Thank you.
seniorgeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to downgrade 64 bit to 32 bit time machine? Extra Crispy MacBook Pro 4 Jan 21, 2014 06:32 AM
64 bit & 32 bit apps ljy1 iOS 7 1 Jan 11, 2014 01:22 AM
Any way/application to click on application icon in dock and minimize? TheArgonaut OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Dec 6, 2013 09:23 PM
Deploying 32 bit or 64 bit or Universal Binaries? kamy Mac Programming 7 Nov 15, 2013 02:10 PM
iMac 2008, Boot Camp 5, and Windows 7 32-bit & 64-bit mcrazza Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 20, 2013 11:57 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC