Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2011, 12:25 PM   #1
seniorgeek
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Need 32 bit for application?

I am using a new iMac with Lion installed, I need to update my camera firmwear and the update says it needs to run in 32 bit mode, how do I do this?

This is the message when trying to run the update:

This application does not work with the 64-bit kernel.
Please run it on the 32-bit kernel.

Thanks
seniorgeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 12:37 PM   #2
speacock
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorgeek View Post
I am using a new iMac with Lion installed, I need to update my camera firmwear and the update says it needs to run in 32 bit mode, how do I do this?

This is the message when trying to run the update:

This application does not work with the 64-bit kernel.
Please run it on the 32-bit kernel.

Thanks
Hold down the 3 and 2 keys on the keyboard while booting. Only works with a wired keyboard though, not a wireless one.
speacock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 12:42 PM   #3
Nuckinfuts
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Syracuse, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorgeek View Post
I am using a new iMac with Lion installed, I need to update my camera firmwear and the update says it needs to run in 32 bit mode, how do I do this?

This is the message when trying to run the update:

This application does not work with the 64-bit kernel.
Please run it on the 32-bit kernel.

Thanks
Have you tried right clicking the application and going to "Get Info" and checking the box that says "Open in 32-bit mode"
__________________
Mid-2010 Macbook Pro - 2.4Ghz C2D - 500GB Seagate 7200.4 & 8GB G.Skill 1066Mhz RAM
AMD Athlon X2 6400+ @ 3.2Ghz, 4GB RAM, nvidia 9800GTX+ with 512MB, Windows 7 x64... and an apple keyboard...
Nuckinfuts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 01:01 PM   #4
seniorgeek
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by speacock View Post
Hold down the 3 and 2 keys on the keyboard while booting. Only works with a wired keyboard though, not a wireless one.
Worked great, thank you.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuckinfuts View Post
Have you tried right clicking the application and going to "Get Info" and checking the box that says "Open in 32-bit mode"
Yes, option was not available. Thank you.
seniorgeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling/Installing 32 bit Java on 32 bit Intel Mac vedhapriyah Mac Basics and Help 2 Nov 14, 2011 11:51 AM
Will Win 7 64 bit work with Bootcamp or do I need to use 32 bit? WizardHunt Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 6 Aug 31, 2010 06:31 AM
How can i run specific applications on 32 bit mode? Bawb Mac Basics and Help 2 Dec 22, 2009 07:32 PM
need magic mouse driver for windows 7 32 bit mindquest iMac 2 Dec 17, 2009 02:49 PM
64 bit vs. 32 bit tech4all General Mac Discussion 1 Oct 5, 2004 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC