Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 29, 2005, 09:48 PM   #1
KyleC
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Bring up Powerbook HD on my G5 PM desktop

Ok, so i thought i could just connect my powerbook to my powermac with a firewire cable and the PB HD would show on the PM desktop?


does this not work, or am i missing a setting somewhere?
KyleC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2005, 09:51 PM   #2
leftbanke7
macrumors 6502a
 
leftbanke7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Valley City, Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleC
Ok, so i thought i could just connect my powerbook to my powermac with a firewire cable and the PB HD would show on the PM desktop?


does this not work, or am i missing a setting somewhere?
Did you start up your PB in Firewire Target Mode? To do this, hold down the "T" key during startup. You know you did it right when the Firewire symbol starts dancing around your PB's screen. Your PB's HD should be on the PM's desktop now.
__________________
"I'm apathetic and I don't care."
leftbanke7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2005, 10:02 PM   #3
KyleC
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
thanks a ton!

I figured it was somthing simple
KyleC is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop suddenly darkens and menu bar and desktop icons disappear vonglower OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Jan 15, 2014 06:17 AM
Remote desktop from Powerbook to Mac Mini (intel) -dms- PowerPC Macs 3 Mar 4, 2013 08:30 PM
What will 10.8.3 bring? Ddyracer OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 34 Nov 29, 2012 04:29 PM
Mission Control: moving windows from desktop to desktop? Franciturci OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jun 20, 2012 05:08 AM
Can I make Desktop 1 exclusively for an app; or default other apps to desktop 2? alexjholland Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Jun 18, 2012 09:07 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC