Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 29, 2011, 02:43 AM   #1
pjny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Setting MBPro Scratch Disk in Final Cut Pro X? Faster?

Hi,

I have a 13" MB Pro 2010 and FC Pro X 10.0.1 with two hard drives: Standard 500gb hard disk drive and an OWC 120 GB SSD in a Data doubler where the DVD used to be.

If this is possible or not, should I use the Hard disk drive as the scratch disk for project rendered files and use the SSD for opening the original video files. I just want the fastest performance because the CORE 2 duo is barely keeping up with FCP Pro X.

Please help me.
pjny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2011, 06:44 AM   #2
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjny View Post
Hi,

I have a 13" MB Pro 2010 and FC Pro X 10.0.1 with two hard drives: Standard 500gb hard disk drive and an OWC 120 GB SSD in a Data doubler where the DVD used to be.

If this is possible or not, should I use the Hard disk drive as the scratch disk for project rendered files and use the SSD for opening the original video files. I just want the fastest performance because the CORE 2 duo is barely keeping up with FCP Pro X.

Please help me.
Since you dont need a scratch in FCPX, try and keep everything on the partition/drive not using the system. And if thats the SSD, even better.
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2011, 06:53 AM   #3
linuxcooldude
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I keep all my FCP X files on a separate HDD and not on my main hard drive that has the Mac OSX and programs on it.
linuxcooldude is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2011, 02:07 PM   #4
pjny
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Do you think performance would be faster if I kept all my media files on the 5400rpm internal drive on the MBPro 13" and have the SSD do all the heavy rendering?

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxcooldude View Post
I keep all my FCP X files on a separate HDD and not on my main hard drive that has the Mac OSX and programs on it.
pjny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2011, 02:16 PM   #5
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjny View Post
Do you think performance would be faster if I kept all my media files on the 5400rpm internal drive on the MBPro 13" and have the SSD do all the heavy rendering?

Thanks.
Any rendering will occur where you save your Event and Project. Anytime you separate the original media and its links via hard-drives then you will see some (albeit small in some cases) slow-down.
Are you cutting a 2 hour feature? If not then this might be all moot unless your doing a huge program in 1080p HD.
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2011, 02:25 PM   #6
pjny
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Thanks. What do you mean by "Anytime you separate the original media and its links" -- what are the links and why would separating slow down?

I have limited space on my SSD so I was hoping performance would be faster if the work was split between ssd/hard drive.

I am mostly editing 1080p AVCHD video from Nikon D7000 that previously could not be used (without streamclip) on FCP Express.

I have about 70gb free on the SSD and that's without any video files.

BTW: I don't see any "SAVE" button on FCP X trial version. Did they disable save or is it saving automatic? I wanted to save copies because I messed up some edits just playing around. Thanks.



Quote:
Originally Posted by mBox View Post
Any rendering will occur where you save your Event and Project. Anytime you separate the original media and its links via hard-drives then you will see some (albeit small in some cases) slow-down.
Are you cutting a 2 hour feature? If not then this might be all moot unless your doing a huge program in 1080p HD.
pjny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2011, 11:55 AM   #7
deepakhj
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco
You should move the SSD to your OS drive and move the 500gb to the optibay. Set the 500gb to your scratch disk.
deepakhj is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2011, 12:11 PM   #8
pjny
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
What effect will this have on FCP X speeds? I put the SSD in optibay because the sudden drop motion sensor is only active on OS drive bay and my ssd is only 3gigabit. is there a speed difference if i put the SSD(which i am running lion on) in the original HD slot? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakhj View Post
You should move the SSD to your OS drive and move the 500gb to the optibay. Set the 500gb to your scratch disk.
pjny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2011, 02:14 PM   #9
spacepower7
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: May 2004
I'd leave the drives where they are considering your computer and SSD models, no need to move them.

The video playback and rendering probably won't matter which drive they are on since they are both plenty fast for your video.

I'm not sure about your exact camera but on most canons, the 1080p AVC data is close to or less than people used for SD DV back in the late 1990's. Ie around 25 megabits or 3.5 megabytes a second. When your computer needs to render it will still access the video files around 40-60 megabytes per second, give or take. So the rendering could theoretically 10x playback speed assuming the CPU can handle that.

With your setup, I'd probably put the video on the 500GB drive. You'll see little difference I think, but I could be wrong
spacepower7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2011, 03:18 PM   #10
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacepower7 View Post
...With your setup, I'd probably put the video on the 500GB drive. You'll see little difference I think, but I could be wrong
Besides avoiding I/O with system, using the extra hd is also for safety backup just in case your system drive goes south.
there is not full proof system even in enterprise set-ups but for home use, I stress using an external or two.
I can afford to lose installations of apps and os but losing photos, music and video plus docs is scary :P
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 11:35 PM   #11
moesess
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
did anyone ever find out if you could do this?
moesess is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Final Cut Pro X + Motion and Logic Pro X or Adobe After Effects + Premiere? LOLZpersonok Digital Video 25 May 13, 2014 12:13 PM
Apple Updates Final Cut Pro X with 2013 Mac Pro Compatibility, 4K Content MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 106 Jan 1, 2014 07:50 PM
Final Cut Pro X and MacBook Pro retina (late 2013) nicolasonline Digital Video 6 Nov 9, 2013 03:57 PM
Converting XML from Final Cut Pro 7 to Final Cut Pro X and visa versa MacintoshMan Digital Video 1 Oct 11, 2012 04:24 AM
Render times should be faster - EVGA 7800 GS GPU, Final Cut Express, G4, 10.5.8 macuser453787 Digital Video 6 Jul 19, 2012 08:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC