Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 5 and earlier

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 12, 2011, 04:54 PM   #1
bufo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Lockscreen bypass?

So my wife and I were playing around with ios 5 and it seems like there's a way to bypass the lockscreen. This is what we did:

1. Lock screen
2. double tap home button
3. tap camera button
4. tap gallery button on bottom left
5. tap home button

After doing that we get to the icon screen. Is anyone else seeing this??
bufo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 04:57 PM   #2
vebs
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Leicester, UK
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by bufo View Post
So my wife and I were playing around with ios 5 and it seems like there's a way to bypass the lockscreen. This is what we did:

1. Lock screen
2. double tap home button
3. tap camera button
4. tap gallery button on bottom left
5. tap home button

After doing that we get to the icon screen. Is anyone else seeing this??
Yep, does it for me too.

Good find btw.
vebs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:01 PM   #3
bufo
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
So I'm not the only one... Wow, this is a serious bug. How do we let apple know?
bufo is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:01 PM   #4
nwmtnbiker
macrumors 65816
 
nwmtnbiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fidalgo Island
You're unlocking the phone when you hit the camera button. Don't have to do the other 2 steps...
nwmtnbiker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:02 PM   #5
vebs
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Leicester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwmtnbiker View Post
You're unlocking the phone when you hit the camera button. Don't have to do the other 2 steps...
Problem is, it bypasses the lock code.
vebs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:02 PM   #6
Nokaoi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
All is well here

Went back to lockscreen.
__________________
iPhone 5s - SpaceGrey - 32GB
iPad Air - Black - 32GB WiFi
iPad mini - white - 32GB WiFi/LTE
Nokaoi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:04 PM   #7
F123D
macrumors 68040
 
F123D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rootmetrics.com Verizon 96.7 | AT&T 96.6 | T-Mobile 96.4
No problem here. I have a code on mine and tried it. Takes me back to the lockscreen and asks for code..
__________________
Jailbroken iPhone 3G -> Jailbroken iPhone 4 -> iPhone 5 -> Galaxy Note II -> Nexus 5
F123D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:05 PM   #8
renkye
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
I stil have to type in the code...
renkye is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:05 PM   #9
bufo
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
ohh... lol i think it's because our autolock is set to 1 minute
bufo is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:07 PM   #10
vebs
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Leicester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bufo View Post
ohh... lol i think it's because our autolock is set to 1 minute
Lol I just figured that out too
vebs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 05:11 PM   #11
nwmtnbiker
macrumors 65816
 
nwmtnbiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fidalgo Island
Quote:
Originally Posted by vebs View Post
Problem is, it bypasses the lock code.

Oh lol I have my lock code set for 15 minutes didn't realize that's what was up.
nwmtnbiker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2011, 11:02 AM   #12
dopeytree
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Emailed Tim Cook

Hey everyone. I saw this on my phone and googled to see if others were experiencing the same issue thus I found this thread.

So I emailed it to tim cook. At first it seemed a pretty big flaw - more on this in a bit.

Anyway so I got a phone call today from a representative from apple. However I don't have good signal and the guy left a voicemail. Basically to ask me a few questions about how I had my passcode set up etc. He also left a freephone number but said it would only work from a landline.

After playing around more it does seem to only let you in if you have it set to ask for a passcode after a period of time as opposed to immediately asking for the pass code which isn't so bad.

The thing that throws me is it won't show you your photos because it's so called locked, but you can press the home button and gain access to the whole device.

Feel a bit silly. Motto do your homework before complaining, but still nice to receive a call from apple.
__________________
http://www.ed-stone.co.uk
dopeytree is offline   -2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 09:35 AM   #13
dopeytree
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Another Reply

In reply to my email to Tim Cook I sent this over explaining its a bit odd to have this screen when I have no passcode sent. As on this screen I can press the home screen and access the whole phone.
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1219.PNG
Views:	19
Size:	124.2 KB
ID:	308074

Just received this in reply.
Will let you know more when I get another reply.

"Hi Ed,

Thanks for your email, the screenshot of which I will have reviewed. I will contact you back with the results, but would kindly ask you to allow for some time.

Have a lovely afternoon,

Christiane Bogdoll
Apple Executive Relations EMEIA

Apple Sales International
Hollyhill Industrial Estate
Cork, Ireland"
__________________
http://www.ed-stone.co.uk
dopeytree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 09:41 AM   #14
iceterminal
macrumors 68000
 
iceterminal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dallas Tx.
Nope, works correctly on mine. WHILE LOCKED, hit the home button 2x, hit camera button, click on gallery on bottom left, goes right to the "your phone is locked" message. Hitting home button from there goes right to the passcode entry screen.

Not sure whats wrong with yours. Try a restore.
__________________
The amount of material possessions one owns should not qualify them as a successful or just person.

The only worth these items have is the one you give them.
iceterminal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 11:27 AM   #15
dopeytree
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceterminal View Post
goes right to the passcode entry screen.
So you have a passcode set? If so re read my post above.
__________________
http://www.ed-stone.co.uk
dopeytree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 11:29 AM   #16
sakau2007
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Yeah, this isn't broken for me.
sakau2007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 11:37 AM   #17
iceterminal
macrumors 68000
 
iceterminal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dallas Tx.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopeytree View Post
So you have a passcode set? If so re read my post above.
Yeah, we put passcodes on our phones for many reasons. Wife is a teacher and we don't want those little heathens getting into her personal info. Me, I don't trust anyone. lol
But yes, I get the same thing as in your picture. But since you don't have a passcode sent, its rather strange you get that. Oh well, its a new OS so I'm sure there's bound to be bugs in many corners.
__________________
The amount of material possessions one owns should not qualify them as a successful or just person.

The only worth these items have is the one you give them.
iceterminal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 11:41 AM   #18
dopeytree
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Ha yeah sometimes I wish there was a way to put passcodes just on certain apps etc such as settings, mail, sms, facebook etc but allow anyone to go on games etc and other apps
__________________
http://www.ed-stone.co.uk
dopeytree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 11:44 AM   #19
sakau2007
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopeytree View Post
Ha yeah sometimes I wish there was a way to put passcodes just on certain apps etc such as settings, mail, sms, facebook etc but allow anyone to go on games etc and other apps
never even thought about this. would be awesome.
sakau2007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 5 and earlier

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: iOS 7 Lockscreen bypass via Siri Scz iOS 7 3 Sep 28, 2013 09:43 PM
Another Lockscreen bypass issue. ^Tripper^ iOS 7 0 Sep 26, 2013 04:32 AM
Bypass ios 7 lockscreen bug qbiq iOS 7 2 Sep 19, 2013 07:23 PM
6.1.3 has another bypass lockscreen bug LOL apollo1444 iOS 6 22 Mar 21, 2013 01:35 PM
Anyone else able to bypass the lockscreen through photos? jed104 iOS 6 9 Sep 23, 2012 08:49 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC