Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 14, 2005, 12:26 AM   #1
jfb3
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Development Platform Specs

I'm considering developing software with OSX and I have a few questions.

RAM: How much ram will I need to run an XCode or 2, apache, eclipse, multiple browsers, debuggers, db tools, project management tools, etc. all at once like I'm used to in Windows.
jfb3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 06:18 AM   #2
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
I'm not a Mac developer (although I am a Windows developer), but I would add a gig. Meaning that if your computer came with 256, then bring it up to 1.25 GB. And if it came with 512, bring it up to 1.5.

I dropped from 1.25 to 1 GB a few months ago, and it's noticeably slower. I tend to run about 10 apps simultaneously.
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 06:34 AM   #3
Platform
macrumors 68030
 
Platform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
What Nermal said is right, but I think you should take into account what machine you will have as well
__________________
Aluminium Macbook | 20" iMac G5 (iSight)
Platform is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 08:13 AM   #4
white1827
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I have a G4 1.33 iBook that I use for development with only 768mb of ram. This was my first mac and it was faster than working with visual studio on my windows box. I later bought a dual 2 G5 powermac which is understandably much much faster.

While not as fast as doing it on my PowerMac, the iBook is certainly more than adequate to the task when I'm on the road.
white1827 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 09:04 AM   #5
mj_1903
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Xcode, gdb and the compiler use at most 20mb of ram even with multiple project open. Apache uses amounts in the kb's of ram, eclipse uses quite a bit more though (but you can do Java work in Xcode) and everything else really is application specific.

Remember, on Mac OS X one instance of Xcode can only ever be launched but it can open multiple projects. It's the same with Safari, one instance of Safari but multiple "browsers".

I would say 512mb of RAM is plenty of development. I however have 1.5gb on my G5 but I also have countless other applications open.
__________________
mj_1903 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 12:11 PM   #6
jfb3
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
As for browsers, normally I'd have Firefox, IE, Opera, etc all open at once.

It seems stupid that you can't open more than one instance of Xcode at a time. Wth Studio I'd often debug one long running app in one instance and a smaller app in a different instance at the same time. Or a couple of times multiple slightly different versions of the same app at the same time for comparison.

(I guess no more multi-tasking for me, huh?) And it'll make the debuging funky cross-app communication stuff much harder. I always preferred not bringing down all my development stacks just becuase one of them crashes. And don't tell me that won't happen, I've dropped every development stack (and eventually every OS) on every machine/OS I've ever been on including A-Series/MCP and MVX-XA (that was scary).

Last edited by jfb3; May 14, 2005 at 12:25 PM.
jfb3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 07:01 PM   #7
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
You can open more than one instance, but you shouldn't, and they might conflict with each other.
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 09:29 PM   #8
broken_keyboard
Banned
 
broken_keyboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Secret Moon base
Having a big monitor helps.
broken_keyboard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2005, 05:00 AM   #9
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by broken_keyboard
Having a big monitor helps.
Seconded. I am begining to find the screen on my 15" PowerBook a bit small! It was even worse on an iBook. More RAM always helps. I have 768Mb at the moment and notice lots of swapping if I have 2-3 XCode projects open, Mail, Safari with a few pages and a few small apps as well as around 7 Dashboard widgets. I'm upgrading to 1.5Gb of RAM in the next couple of days, I'll let you know if that fixes it!
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2005, 03:34 PM   #10
jfb3
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by broken_keyboard
Having a big monitor helps.
Yeah, I've been working on machines wth two 21" monitors for the past 5 years. (And I could use more!)
jfb3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2005, 04:23 AM   #11
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbieduncan
More RAM always helps. I have 768Mb at the moment and notice lots of swapping if I have 2-3 XCode projects open, Mail, Safari with a few pages and a few small apps as well as around 7 Dashboard widgets. I'm upgrading to 1.5Gb of RAM in the next couple of days, I'll let you know if that fixes it!
Just to report back I am now up to 1.5Gb of RAM and everything is silky smooth again. No paging at all. Well worth the upgrade
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2005, 12:04 PM   #12
whooleytoo
macrumors 603
 
whooleytoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cork, Ireland.
Send a message via AIM to whooleytoo
One thing to note about OSX (from Jaguar onwards) in general - VRAM and the GPU are far more important than on OS9 or Windows.

If you plan on keeping a lot of windows open, you'll need a LOT of VRAM, since once that fills it starts using RAM and bogs the system down considerably.
__________________
Mac <- Macintosh <- McIntosh apples <- John McIntosh <- McIntosh surname <- "Mac an toshach" <- "Son of the Chief"
whooleytoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2005, 03:36 PM   #13
jfb3
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbieduncan
Just to report back I am now up to 1.5Gb of RAM and everything is silky smooth again. No paging at all. Well worth the upgrade
Thanks, that's what I was looking for. I always expected that I'd need 1.5GB or better to have a functional device.
jfb3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2005, 03:06 AM   #14
mj_1903
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfb3
It seems stupid that you can't open more than one instance of Xcode at a time. Wth Studio I'd often debug one long running app in one instance and a smaller app in a different instance at the same time. Or a couple of times multiple slightly different versions of the same app at the same time for comparison.

(I guess no more multi-tasking for me, huh?) And it'll make the debuging funky cross-app communication stuff much harder. I always preferred not bringing down all my development stacks just becuase one of them crashes. And don't tell me that won't happen, I've dropped every development stack (and eventually every OS) on every machine/OS I've ever been on including A-Series/MCP and MVX-XA (that was scary).
You can open more than one project in one Xcode instance and a debugger, editor(s), project editor, etc. for each project. You should have no problems in that department.

You can create another instance of Xcode and run it, it wont cause issues except potentially if you change preferences. Just rename the Xcode executable in the bundle and change the executable name in the Info.plist.
__________________
mj_1903 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2005, 12:52 PM   #15
jfb3
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mj_1903
You can open more than one project in one Xcode instance and a debugger, editor(s), project editor, etc. for each project. You should have no problems in that department.

You can create another instance of Xcode and run it, it wont cause issues except potentially if you change preferences. Just rename the Xcode executable in the bundle and change the executable name in the Info.plist.
Thanks, that I can do.

Still, it seems wrong that Apple would create an IDE that wasn't reentrant. (I think it'd be the first I ever worked on that had that limitation.)

It makes me wonder is it because they are so short-sighted or becuase they are trying to make life "easier" for developers? (Oh my, if they do more than one thing at a time they'll all get confused, oh my!)
jfb3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2005, 02:46 PM   #16
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfb3
Thanks, that I can do.

Still, it seems wrong that Apple would create an IDE that wasn't reentrant. (I think it'd be the first I ever worked on that had that limitation.)

It makes me wonder is it because they are so short-sighted or becuase they are trying to make life "easier" for developers? (Oh my, if they do more than one thing at a time they'll all get confused, oh my!)
The is a "limitation" of all Macintosh applications, Apple developed or otherwise. It makes sense on the platform. Perhaps Apple feal that if the IDE is a normal application then the stuff churned out by developers will also fit the platform instead of displaying random non-Mac like behaviours.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2005, 03:10 PM   #17
darkwing
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Send a message via AIM to darkwing
Quote:
Originally Posted by mj_1903
Xcode, gdb and the compiler use at most 20mb of ram even with multiple project open. Apache uses amounts in the kb's of ram, eclipse uses quite a bit more though (but you can do Java work in Xcode) and everything else really is application specific.

Remember, on Mac OS X one instance of Xcode can only ever be launched but it can open multiple projects. It's the same with Safari, one instance of Safari but multiple "browsers".

I would say 512mb of RAM is plenty of development. I however have 1.5gb on my G5 but I also have countless other applications open.
Odd. I have XCode open right now and it's using 54.65 megs of real memory. You must have a special version.
__________________
A gay man has the same right to marry a woman as I do.
darkwing is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new laptop needed for web development/game design/app development olup Web Design and Development 6 Oct 2, 2013 03:09 PM
Which is the best cross platform for development? Wilbor9 iPhone/iPad Programming 6 Aug 6, 2013 06:09 AM
Cross-platform app development tools benison or bluff package? Joachim Thiele iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Apr 24, 2013 04:41 AM
MBP specs for development teitoklein01 MacBook Pro 4 Apr 6, 2013 07:01 AM
c++ xcode cross-platform game development Ultimatenero Mac Programming 3 Sep 8, 2012 04:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC