Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 9, 2002, 11:30 PM   #1
8thDegreeSavage
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Warcraft 3 Update(1.03) adds PowerPC acceleration.

YEs its true...all mac users can rejoice with this bit of info taken from the latest update to Warcraft3.


NEW FEATURES


- Added PowerPC optimizations and MacOS X 10.2 specific acceleration to the

graphics engine.



i have already noticed a HUGE improvment....hope you all enjoy the new found smoothness.

It availible off BNET right now. And im sure its availible from Blizzards web site.
__________________
What the bloodclot is the damned
error now.
8thDegreeSavage is offline   0
Old Oct 10, 2002, 02:41 AM   #2
mac15
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
I can't get it from battle.net and its not on their FTP site, I get an error when using battle.net
mac15 is offline   0
Old Oct 10, 2002, 02:56 AM   #3
8thDegreeSavage
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Then i hate to tell you your missing out....in a big WAY!


i got HUGE performance gains....WC3 now plays like it is supposed to.
__________________
What the bloodclot is the damned
error now.
8thDegreeSavage is offline   0
Old Oct 10, 2002, 04:05 AM   #4
Stike
macrumors 65816
 
Stike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Send a message via ICQ to Stike Send a message via AIM to Stike
eeek!!!

I installed the update and it works.. BUT!
The performance didnt increase a bit on my machine, and.. well... look, what the game (running 1024 res.) did to my 1280 desktop!

Argh!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	desk.jpg
Views:	498
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	2949  
__________________
- "Fiat justitia et ruant coeli!" -
Stike is offline   0
Old Oct 10, 2002, 04:52 AM   #5
Falleron
macrumors 68000
 
Falleron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK
Graphics look good! I have not played the game, but may get it if other people like it.
Falleron is offline   0
Old Oct 10, 2002, 11:29 AM   #6
job
macrumors 68040
 
job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: in transit
Hm....

Maybe it will be finally playable under X now..
job is offline   0
Old Oct 11, 2002, 06:03 AM   #7
mac15
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
very nice, they put the update on their FTP site and the game now rocks so much, so smooth no slowneed what so ever, keep it up
mac15 is offline   0
Old Oct 11, 2002, 01:53 PM   #8
8thDegreeSavage
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Yeah it totally made me fall in love with the game again..now that i know what i was missing out on....lol.
__________________
What the bloodclot is the damned
error now.
8thDegreeSavage is offline   0
Old Oct 11, 2002, 09:20 PM   #9
Durandal7
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
It gave a good kick to performance on my unsupported system. I was also having disconnects on B.net which caused me to accumalate several losses but that seems to have stopped too.
Durandal7 is offline   0
Old Oct 11, 2002, 10:05 PM   #10
beatle888
Banned
 
beatle888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Re: eeek!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Stike
I installed the update and it works.. BUT!
The performance didnt increase a bit on my machine, and.. well... look, what the game (running 1024 res.) did to my 1280 desktop!

Argh!
hey whats that desktop picture from...if
you don't mind me asking.
beatle888 is offline   0
Old Oct 22, 2002, 02:52 AM   #11
cb911
macrumors 601
 
cb911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: BrisVegas, Australia
Send a message via ICQ to cb911 Send a message via AIM to cb911
sounds good. i'll get the update right now!!

he he that really stoofed you desktop didn't it! he he
__________________
PostPixel.com.au
cb911 is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2002, 09:46 PM   #12
WannabeSQ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Send a message via AIM to WannabeSQ
Every Update I apply, either from apple or blizzard had made performance better. The new ATI drivers helped a lot, as did the 1.03 update.

I have a G4 500, and a Radeon 8500. It still gets jumpy during big battles.

I am thinking about upgrading, but am torn between the dual 800 or the single Ghz processor. WCIII doesnt see the other processor, but everything else should benefit from the duals. My question is, is 800mhz enough for the game not to glitch during big battles? Or should I go for the Ghz and have better WCIII performance but sacrifice multitasking ability?
WannabeSQ is offline   0
Old Oct 25, 2002, 03:41 AM   #13
Omad0n
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Just to leett you know man, I've gota dual 867 with over 500 megs DDR ram in it, and it still slows down for some BIG battles. Although the one that alawys seemneed the worst was the last NE level, and I haven't tried that lately. I don't know, I play a lot of custom games where there's a lot of the mapped revealed, and it can get bogged down at times. I say, if you want pure performace, just go with the gig. Otherwise get the dual. Also I play with everything maxed out but no shadows on, at I think 1200 res. 32 bit. color. and a Radeon 8500 card. hope my rant helped.


Steve
Omad0n is offline   0
Old Oct 25, 2002, 05:09 AM   #14
Nipsy
macrumors 65816
 
Nipsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Sure would be nice if it would open with 2GB of RAM. Whoever coded it to check RAM wrote code that checks for 128 =< RAM => 1.5GB and issues a failure message.

I have 2GB, and it tells me I don't have enough RAM!
__________________
But then again, whereas Apple is being run by a brilliant marketer with the uncanny ability to bend people to his will, Gateway is being run by a man perfectly willing to go on television and show the world that he solicits business advice from a talking cow...
Nipsy is offline   0
Old Oct 25, 2002, 06:18 AM   #15
8thDegreeSavage
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
The 1.03 patch should fix the ram issue.

And i dont know what your problem is with your dual 867 man.

I have a single 867 and a GF4MX64mb card and i have all the details CRANKED up and it flies...no slowdowns whatsoever..i am gaming in 10.2.2(6F6)(new Nvidia Drivers rock cant wait for final build of 10.2.2)
__________________
What the bloodclot is the damned
error now.
8thDegreeSavage is offline   0
Old Oct 25, 2002, 12:21 PM   #16
Omad0n
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Like I said man, I play a lot of custom games. And in those ther eare times when the wholemap can be seen. On top of tht during those times ther can be TONS of units on screen. So i think that may be what does it. Now if there were a fog of war on or something at that point, maybe it wouldn't happen. But I'm not sure. Haven't played enough games since the latest patch revision anyways.
Omad0n is offline   0
Old Oct 26, 2002, 10:57 AM   #17
chibianh
macrumors 6502a
 
chibianh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Colorado
I've had war3 freeze on my in the middle of a game. It gets kinda annoying sometimes, especially when I'm winning

Btw, anyone know if the ATI Oct2002 update is for the radeon7500 in the powerbooks? thanks.
__________________
MBP-R 15" i7 2.6/16GB RAM/512GB SSD

Last edited by chibianh; Oct 26, 2002 at 11:09 AM.
chibianh is offline   0
Old Oct 26, 2002, 08:43 PM   #18
WannabeSQ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Send a message via AIM to WannabeSQ
Any hope for this game to be optimized for dual processors? With all the towers being dual, and the dual processor upgrades coming out, there is more of a need to make more software dual processor aware.


[rant] I am torn between the dual 800 and the single 1ghz upgrades, I think the dual is better, but only for software that utilized it. I have 2 monitors, so i have lots of apps open, which is good for duals. Warcraft is the only thing keeping me torn, for that im sure the 1ghz model is best, but i dont play WCIII 24/7 [/rant]

sigh. decisions, decisions, if i had the dough, id simply get the dual ghz one.
WannabeSQ is offline   0
Old Oct 26, 2002, 08:45 PM   #19
scem0
macrumors 604
 
scem0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: back in NYC!
That was a much needed update.
scem0 is offline   0
Old Oct 28, 2002, 06:36 PM   #20
zed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
im on an iMac G4 800 and the game still plays about the same. No performance increases here

what is this about Nvidia drivers? do they have new ones out?... and for which cards?
__________________
zed is offline   0
Old Oct 28, 2002, 10:47 PM   #21
mac15
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
I got an imac 700 and it now rips it up
mac15 is offline   0
Old Oct 28, 2002, 11:03 PM   #22
zed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
W3 has always been acceptable on my iMac 800, as I stated before the new patch did not speed things up for me. The problem is that I have played the game on a pc and the performance on my mac is not even close the to performance the pc was delivering...... i dunno......
__________________
zed is offline   0
Old Oct 28, 2002, 11:56 PM   #23
MacAztec
macrumors 68040
 
MacAztec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Send a message via AIM to MacAztec
My Machine....

I have a G4 400Mhz Sawtooth with a Radeon Mac Edition and 768MB of RAM, and its KINDA slow just during the game, but during battles i cant stand it.
MacAztec is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2002, 01:50 AM   #24
ddtlm
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
I upgraded my dual 800 with 1.5gigs of RAM as follows:

WC3 1.02 => WC3 1.03
10.1 => 10.2
GF2MX => Radeon 8500
5400 RPM IDE => 2x 10000 RPM top-rated SCSI, RAID 0

It loads maps faster now, and is actually more playable in OSX, but is still just not good enough for a large compeditive game. I played a 6-way FFA on it (LAN) and it interfered with my ability to micro the heros when it mattered, which was amoung the causes of my rather unfortunate loss. I was still able to compete, and my "macro" was OK, it just became harder to whip out "that spell" and do "the right thing" to the right target at the right time. WC3 + OSX's tendecy to hickup every second or so has been reduced a lot, but is still there, and disturbs what looks like otherwise very smooth graphics when I'm doing things other than combat. I have not reloaded OS9 but I assume that it would play well there. Since I play compeditively with my friends (in arranged teams), I have gone back to something other than my Mac which I shal not name, in order to have smooth game play in most any situation.
ddtlm is offline   0
Old Oct 29, 2002, 05:58 AM   #25
Nipsy
macrumors 65816
 
Nipsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by 8thDegreeSavage
The 1.03 patch should fix the ram issue.
Nope...the RAM issue is still open...one of those situations where I wish everything were open source, so I could just fix it myself.
__________________
But then again, whereas Apple is being run by a brilliant marketer with the uncanny ability to bend people to his will, Gateway is being run by a man perfectly willing to go on television and show the world that he solicits business advice from a talking cow...
Nipsy is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iOS 7.1 Update adds a shadow to Wallpapers wallstreetfool iOS 7 18 Jun 24, 2014 09:50 AM
Unity Update Adds iOS 7 Game Controller Support MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 3 Oct 11, 2013 07:42 PM
Evernote Adds Reminders to Mac and iOS Apps in Update MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 23 May 27, 2013 03:56 AM
Tumblr Update Adds New Camera Interface and Photosets MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 5 Mar 12, 2013 09:16 PM
6.0.1 update adds Siri to iPad 3 Scott2345 Wasteland 2 Nov 2, 2012 02:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC