Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 3, 2011, 04:44 AM   #1
badsandwich
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
GTX 570 in Mac Pro

I've installed a GTX570 in my 2006 Mac Pro. It works great in Boot Camp, much better than I expected in fact.

On the Mac side, I am running 10.7.2. I installed (prior to switching the cards out) ATY_Init from here, and the graphics driver bundle from here.

I've got a helper card en route from MacVidCards, but I thought I should at least be able to boot into the OS without it. However, the system boots Ok, I can ssh into it no problem, but the displays are blank. Can anyone offer any advice on this, or do I need to wait for the helper card to arrive?
badsandwich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2011, 02:04 PM   #2
badsandwich
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Got it to work.

I followed the instructions at http://www.weezey.com/2011/10/os-x-l...a-gtx-570.html specifically the part about adding the device ID to the IOPCIPrimaryMatch key list

Performance (according to Cinebench) is showing as the same as for the 8800 GT but meh.

Last edited by badsandwich; Nov 3, 2011 at 02:57 PM.
badsandwich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2011, 02:30 PM   #3
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
nice work!!! have fun with it
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 02:00 AM   #4
Finn109
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
I am planning to use a MSI N570GTX Twin Frozr III Power Edition/OC, 1280MB GDDR5, PCI-Express for gaming under windows 7 on my 2006 Mac Pro.
But there remain some questions unanswered.

In another thread I have read that you will loose the bootscreen. How will I be able to start windows 7 / osx? Will I still be able to boot with the Tiger CD/USB?

These steps as described by the link will work for both osx and windows 7 on the mac pro?

So I don't need to flash the nvidia card itself and there is no risk in destroying the card by doing so?

Cheers,
Finn
Finn109 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 02:10 AM   #5
badsandwich
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
You can use a "helper" card like the gtx120 to show the boot screen. Or you can do what I do, and just use an app called Bootchamp to boot into windows when you want.

Also here's a tip because that's the same card I have- you will need a second 6-pin PCIE power cable to run from the motherboard to the card (you can find them on ebay).
badsandwich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 02:21 AM   #6
Finn109
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Thanks for the fast reply & the tip!
Will bootchamp and bootcamp work next to eachother?

Also, would it be possible to use the geforce 7300 gt, which I currently have in the mac as a 'helper card'? Will this card be used solely for the bootscreen?

Cheers,
Finn
Finn109 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 02:26 AM   #7
badsandwich
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Bootchamp just sits in your mac menu bar, you can just use it to restart into boot camp (you can set it so that it just reboots into boot camp one time, or so that it does it by default).

As for the 7300, if it doesn't require any power then you should be ok.
badsandwich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 03:09 AM   #8
Finn109
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
There are no power cables on the 7300 as far as I can see.
I will give it a try once I have the 570 here.

Will let you know.

One more question:
do I need to 'flash' the 570 like you had to in the previouse OSX versions? Or is it just adjusting the software in your mac in order to let the system recognize the card?

Cheers,
Finn

Last edited by Finn109; Nov 21, 2011 at 04:22 AM.
Finn109 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 05:34 AM   #9
Neodym
macrumors 6502a
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by badsandwich View Post
As for the 7300, if it doesn't require any power then you should be ok.
It actually requires some power, but no additional power from the motherboard connectors... (SCNR
Neodym is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 01:06 PM   #10
321estrellas
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Ahh, I've been looking all over the net to see if GTX 4xx/5xx cards work on Mac Pro's.

So I need a helper card to do this? My Mac Pro 3,1 has a 8800GT, but since that requires a power cable, I'm guessing I can't use this as a helper card?
321estrellas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 03:04 PM   #11
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by 321estrellas View Post
Ahh, I've been looking all over the net to see if GTX 4xx/5xx cards work on Mac Pro's.

So I need a helper card to do this? My Mac Pro 3,1 has a 8800GT, but since that requires a power cable, I'm guessing I can't use this as a helper card?
not unless you use an extra PSU, or a 6 pin power cable splitter (gives you two 6pin from one 6pin). not sure if that is bad for the motherboard power pins though.
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985

Last edited by The-Pro; Nov 21, 2011 at 04:39 PM.
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 05:45 PM   #12
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
7300GT is a slightly troubled "helper" card in that it will see a display connected to it on boot, even if there isn't one

there is nothing to flash a GTX570 to

ATY_Init from Netkas is the only thing needed, beyond the kext hack
MacVidCards is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 02:53 AM   #13
Finn109
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Could anyone comfirm if these 6 pin pcie cables are correct:
http://www1.hardwareversand.de/artic...32404&agid=157

I am unsure, think they are for the pc..
Most likely I need these:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mac-Pro-PCIe...item3ef994d0a2

If you guys can point me out the right cable, I would order both cable and card. Looking forward to getting started.

Cheers,
Finn

Last edited by Finn109; Nov 22, 2011 at 03:58 AM.
Finn109 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 01:48 PM   #14
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finn109 View Post
Could anyone comfirm if these 6 pin pcie cables are correct:
http://www1.hardwareversand.de/artic...32404&agid=157

I am unsure, think they are for the pc..
Most likely I need these:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mac-Pro-PCIe...item3ef994d0a2

If you guys can point me out the right cable, I would order both cable and card. Looking forward to getting started.

Cheers,
Finn
I don't think it matters actually. there aren't any mac specific GPU power cables. All 6 pin should work as cables don't have firmwares or softwares which need to be compatible.
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 02:17 PM   #15
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
I don't think it matters actually. there aren't any mac specific GPU power cables. All 6 pin should work as cables don't have firmwares or softwares which need to be compatible.
Yes there are actually. Mac Pro uses a custom motherboard which require special PCIe Power cables. The ones in the first link wont work, but the Ebay one will.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 02:38 PM   #16
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finn109 View Post
If you guys can point me out the right cable, I would order both cable and card. Looking forward to getting started.
http://www.svideo.com/x1900.html
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 05:39 PM   #17
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
Yes there are actually. Mac Pro uses a custom motherboard which require special PCIe Power cables. The ones in the first link wont work, but the Ebay one will.
seriously? damn. allright my bad, never heard of that before. I guess we learn something all the time. Thanks for correcting me.
Do they not work because they don't fit or because its a special cable?
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2011, 01:31 PM   #18
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
seriously? damn. allright my bad, never heard of that before. I guess we learn something all the time. Thanks for correcting me.
Do they not work because they don't fit or because its a special cable?
It's a special cable, smaller size at one end. So yes to both.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2011, 03:17 PM   #19
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
It's a special cable, smaller size at one end. So yes to both.
oh right. Cheers bud. Now I know for when I update myself
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 07:04 AM   #20
Finn109
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Well the 570 arrived today..
But I had to order the power cable somewhere else.. still waiting for it.

When I unpacked the card, I noticed 2 power cables (which obviously don't fit the mac).
Do I need to order a second cable?

Cheers,
Finn
Finn109 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 10:27 PM   #21
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
570 needs 2
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 05:33 AM   #22
nick85
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
would like to install a palit gtx 570 to my mac pro 2006

could you please describe more deeply how you managed to get
the gtx 570 working in your mac pro 1.1.
which card do you use.

help is appreciated

nick
nick85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 06:46 AM   #23
Finn109
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
I will get my second power cable tomorrow. But I would also be happy if someone could give an more detailed description of the software manupilation needed.

Cheers,
Finn
Finn109 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 07:13 AM   #24
badsandwich
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Hope this helps:
  1. See http://www.weezey.com/2011/10/os-x-l...a-gtx-570.html specifically the part about adding the device ID to the IOPCIPrimaryMatch key list
  2. Get the modded nvidia driver here: http://www.osx86.net/view/1990-gefor...on_10.7.2.html
  3. You need ATY_Init to bypass the need for a Mac EFI installed on the card. Get it from here: http://rghost.net/15474371
  4. Use the installer here: http://cheetha.net/ to install the geforcegldriver and the ATY_Init extension
  5. Possibly need to delete AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext to improve performance (http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/to...0.html#msg5810 and http://macvidcards.com/2011/29/fermi...o-the-mac-pro/)

I can't take any credit for any of this, but please post if you have problems or success to help others. Also a good idea is to have a second system running ssh or remote desktop in case there are problems when you install the card.

The steps above assume you are not using a helper card.
badsandwich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 07:40 AM   #25
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
note that the need for helper card is present in 10.7.1 and may sporadically appear in future updates
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PYN GTX 570 problem in Mac Pro Redneck1089 Mac Pro 2 May 8, 2014 11:55 PM
Mac Pro 1,1 GTX 570 Power Options filmjames Mac Pro 4 Feb 15, 2014 03:07 PM
GTX 570 2.5GB on Mac pro 1.1 possible? chomomo Mac Pro 5 Jan 29, 2014 10:32 PM
Mavericks w/PC 570 GTX on Mac Pro? Dark Goob Mac Pro 10 Oct 28, 2013 06:15 AM
EVGA 570 GTX 1.25gb on Mac Pro? Dark Goob Mac Pro 9 Sep 22, 2012 07:33 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC