Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 16, 2011, 12:33 PM   #1
chillstatus
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Los Angeles
AT&T iPhone 4S Data WAP.CINGULAR?

What does everyone's data usage on the to/from say for AT&T when you check your account? Mine says wap.cingular / Internet/MEdia Net. From reading the AnandTech review, the author states his phone is not using wap.cingular anymore:

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4971/a...-att-verizon/3

I also ran the field test and it says this for me (wap.cingular). I even called AT&T to have them specifically switch my data plan to "Unlimited Data for iPhone 4S" from the standard iPhone plan I had. I just think that this is restricting my data speeds and was wondering if anyone else is having the same issue, and if they were able to correct it.

chillstatus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 12:53 PM   #2
KPOM
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Did you upgrade from an iPhone 4? If so, did you call AT&T to change your plan to the 4S plan? The main difference between wap.cingular" and "phone" is that "phone" supports HSPA+.

My usage report says "phone." If I put the SIM into another phone and access the web, it connects through wap.cingular.
KPOM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 12:59 PM   #3
chillstatus
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by KPOM View Post
Did you upgrade from an iPhone 4? If so, did you call AT&T to change your plan to the 4S plan? The main difference between wap.cingular" and "phone" is that "phone" supports HSPA+.

My usage report says "phone." If I put the SIM into another phone and access the web, it connects through wap.cingular.
Yeah I called AT&T to have it changed. I'm trying to change the APN using a site like unlockitz but it's giving me an error that I can't fix.
chillstatus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:35 PM   #4
jephersun
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Daly City, CA
mine says "phone" as well...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2011-11-16 at 11.34.53 AM.png
Views:	34
Size:	32.1 KB
ID:	312357  
jephersun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:55 PM   #5
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jephersun View Post
mine says "phone" as well...
Yes, I just went in to check mine and my 4S also displays it as "phone".
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 09:01 PM   #6
joeshmo2010
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
You need to call AT&T and have them change your APN settings to "phone.". That will allow the HSPA+ speeds
__________________
iPhone 5s Gold 32gb using AT&T on Vzn Factory Unlocked Model
iPad rMini 64gb WiFi+LTE Silver/White Vzn (AT&T Service)
15" Retina Macbook Pro (late 2013) 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 16gb RAM 512gb storage
joeshmo2010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AT&T iPhone 4 no Data? iPhonemaster5S iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 6 Jun 24, 2013 09:07 AM
High data usage with AT&T and iPhone 5: AT&T admits "known issue" psymac iPhone 4 Oct 17, 2012 11:12 AM
Can Verizon iPhone 5 running on AT&T network perform simultaneous voice & data? Dvoshen iPhone 14 Sep 26, 2012 12:46 PM
No data on AT&T on new iPhone? StupidQuestion iPhone 4 Sep 21, 2012 09:11 PM
how do I use an iPhone 4 without data on at&t ineel iPhone 10 Aug 14, 2012 07:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC