Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 1, 2011, 03:45 AM   #1
Sirolway
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Aperture: I have to keep enabling PhotoStream

Sometimes when I open Aperture, Photo Stream is not enabled - the Photos Stream project is there, but when I click there's no photos, only the welcome blurb asking me to enable it

It's not the end of the world - just means it has to re-download everything again (again!), but it's a pain

Any ideas?
Sirolway is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2011, 08:43 AM   #2
sticko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I have the same problem too. This probably my 6-7th time I need to enable photostream and download it from scratch again.
sticko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 06:39 AM   #3
bigbren47
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
is there any way to kee Photostream enabled all of the time?? Fed up having to enable it every time I restart Lion!!
bigbren47 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2011, 12:25 PM   #4
Sirolway
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Arg. I had hoped the Aperture 3.2.2 might solve this problem, but alas no.
I check that Photo Stream was working fine, updated to 3.2.2, restarted my MBP & there you go - Photo Stream is turned off...
Sirolway is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 08:02 AM   #5
bigbren47
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirolway View Post
Arg. I had hoped the Aperture 3.2.2 might solve this problem, but alas no.
I check that Photo Stream was working fine, updated to 3.2.2, restarted my MBP & there you go - Photo Stream is turned off...
same here!!

Come one Apple-sort this out!!!
bigbren47 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 03:01 AM   #6
bendav
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Try cycling the view?

I'm having the same problem.

And when I re-enable, I just get some advice to go and take some photos on my iphone.

Then I noticed if I just press 'v' and cycle through the views, all my photos from my stream are there. I'm not sure if in the time it took me to discover this it had actually downloaded all the previews (all 1000!), or if they were just hiding.

I'll post again if I can repeat it.
bendav is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 03:54 AM   #7
Bengt77
macrumors 68000
 
Bengt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Europe
I'm having the same problem. Very annoying. Some times the box will still be ticked after a reboot, but some other times it won't. So there doesn't seem to be a pattern there for me. Also, Aperture hangs relatively often. Certainly more often than any other application I use. So I'm not 100% happy with Aperture as it is right now. I, too, wish Apple would sort things out concerning this...
__________________
Computer: MacBook CE unibody 2,4GHz
iDevices: iPod nano 4G 8GB, iPhone 3GS 16GB
Headphones: ATH-A900Ti, ATH-AD900, SE530 & SE210
Use
MRoogle!
Bengt77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2012, 12:28 PM   #8
Sirolway
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Update - I don't seem to be getting this issue any more; PhotoStream is staying enabled in Aperture even after a MBP restart

Happy day
Sirolway is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2012, 07:06 AM   #9
Bengt77
macrumors 68000
 
Bengt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Europe
I definitely do still have this problem. Extremely annoying. Any others? Any suggestions to overcome this issue?
__________________
Computer: MacBook CE unibody 2,4GHz
iDevices: iPod nano 4G 8GB, iPhone 3GS 16GB
Headphones: ATH-A900Ti, ATH-AD900, SE530 & SE210
Use
MRoogle!
Bengt77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2012, 01:10 PM   #10
mark7201
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
for those that are still having the issue, do you have spotlight disabled by chance? I had spotlight disabled via the mdutil command for an unrelated issue and I've been having the photostream problem after every reboot since I installed Aperture. Recently I discovered the spotlight problem (Backblaze) and turned spotlight back on, to my surprise my photostream is enabled and working in Aperture after every reboot. I have recreated the problem by disabling spotlight and cleared it again by enabling it.
mark7201 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2012, 04:03 PM   #11
sidb
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
it isn't spotlight

I have never disabled Spotlight, and Aperture keeps forgetting that PhotoStream should be enabled. Oddly, this only happens on one of my two Macs, both of which have the same OS, Aperture version, add-ons, and AppleID. Not only can I not figure out why PhotoStream keeps getting disabled on one Mac, I can't even figure out what's different between the two computers.
sidb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 10:23 AM   #12
Sirolway
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I've never disabled Spotliight either, although PhotoStream now seems to be behaving for me - even after a cold boot
Sirolway is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So I have to keep iTunes open on Mac to Stream to Apple TV? amitdoc2b Apple TV and Home Theater 20 Oct 10, 2010 06:29 AM
Does root user have to be enabled to use a LoginHook? greenythebeast OS X 3 Feb 28, 2009 04:15 PM
script or something to make it so I don't have to keep hitting a key in a macro tkjazzer Mac Basics and Help 0 Dec 11, 2008 06:34 PM
how to: copy disc to hardrive so i don't have to keep it in optical? jkaz Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Mar 20, 2008 12:11 PM
VLC - Why do I have to keep resizing the screen in order to see the progress bar? Spliff Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jan 21, 2008 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC