Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 6, 2011, 11:11 AM   #26
Dekard
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
I was playing the beta up until this weekend on my MBpro 15 inch, and it has a 6750m Ati card, I was no longer able to see enemy target models. up until this past weekend it's been a blast playing the beta.

Not sure if I'll purchase now that I don't know if I'll be able to see enemy targets.
Dekard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 12:16 PM   #27
mgipe
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dekard View Post
I was playing the beta up until this weekend on my MBpro 15 inch, and it has a 6750m Ati card, I was no longer able to see enemy target models. up until this past weekend it's been a blast playing the beta.

Not sure if I'll purchase now that I don't know if I'll be able to see enemy targets.
Consider it the next level of difficulty.
mgipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 12:55 PM   #28
Nightarchaon
macrumors 65816
 
Nightarchaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dekard View Post
I was playing the beta up until this weekend on my MBpro 15 inch, and it has a 6750m Ati card, I was no longer able to see enemy target models. up until this past weekend it's been a blast playing the beta.

Not sure if I'll purchase now that I don't know if I'll be able to see enemy targets.
Uninstall the ati drivers , re-install the stock bootcamp drivers , this has been covered in the beta forums ad-nausium for iMacs and MacBooks
__________________
iWatch in action http://media.joe.ie/wp-content/uploa...ael-Knight.jpg
MacBook Pro/iPad Mini/TV1/iMac/iPhone5
Nightarchaon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 01:29 PM   #29
Dekard
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Original bootcamp drivers cannot run Bf3, so I'll stick with the latest drivers.
Dekard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 04:27 PM   #30
Huntn
macrumors 604
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Misty Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dekard View Post
Original bootcamp drivers cannot run Bf3, so I'll stick with the latest drivers.
...and not play SWTOR?

For my knowledge, could you clarify your symptoms? You can see everything in the game except enemy targets as in hostile targets before they are designated, after they are designated, or are invisible all of the time?
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 07:17 PM   #31
Dekard
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
invisible all the time, I can attack them and I can see their names above the models, just can't see the models. Game worked awesome up until the latest update from Friday's beta..
Dekard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2011, 12:44 AM   #32
heyloo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
If only Bootcamp was able to be installed on an external HDD... 256GB SSD really doesn't give me much option in the Bootcamp department heh. Guess I'm stuck with Parallels or Wine
heyloo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2011, 05:39 AM   #33
SlickShoes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dekard View Post
invisible all the time, I can attack them and I can see their names above the models, just can't see the models. Game worked awesome up until the latest update from Friday's beta..
What drivers are you using? I have the 11.11 drivers and did not have this issue with the game at all or at any point in beta in the last month.
SlickShoes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2011, 05:07 PM   #34
Dekard
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
11.11c
Dekard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 08:38 AM   #35
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Just to add my obgliatory question to this thread - I have two Macs:

iMac (20", mid-2007)
- 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
- 4GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
- ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 256 MB

Macbook Air (11", mid-2011)
- 1.6 GHz Intel Core i5
- 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3
- Intel HD Graphics 3000 384 MB

Which of these two (if either) can play SWTOR the best? I've played WoW on the iMac with mid-graphics settings without much trouble (gets about 60 fps). I'm tempted to get rid of the iMac and use the MBA with a Thunderbolt Display at some point.

Also, I've never installed Windows under Bootcamp before - I believe Window 7 64 bit will give the best performance, rather than the 32 bit version?
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 09:00 AM   #36
SlickShoes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zen View Post
Just to add my obgliatory question to this thread - I have two Macs:

iMac (20", mid-2007)
- 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
- 4GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
- ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 256 MB

Macbook Air (11", mid-2011)
- 1.6 GHz Intel Core i5
- 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3
- Intel HD Graphics 3000 384 MB

Which of these two (if either) can play SWTOR the best? I've played WoW on the iMac with mid-graphics settings without much trouble (gets about 60 fps). I'm tempted to get rid of the iMac and use the MBA with a Thunderbolt Display at some point.

Also, I've never installed Windows under Bootcamp before - I believe Window 7 64 bit will give the best performance, rather than the 32 bit version?
Yes to 64bit windows it will see and use all 4GB of your ram.

The air will get better performance, I assume the air will also be playing it at a lower res than the iMac due to the smaller screen size which will help make it look better than it would trying to display at 1920x1080 or similar high res.

EDIT: You will be playing on low settings though, although the game does not look bad on low at all.
SlickShoes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 09:03 AM   #37
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickShoes View Post
Yes to 64bit windows it will see and use all 4GB of your ram.

The air will get better performance, I assume the air will also be playing it at a lower res than the iMac due to the smaller screen size which will help make it look better than it would trying to display at 1920x1080 or similar high res.
Thanks for the advice. Also, I did a quick Google and it seems my iMac can't run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 anyway.

I have played WoW on the air, and the screen is a little small to see details. I guess once I get a Thunderbolt Display it'll be okay, without a performance hit (I hope).
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 09:39 AM   #38
SlickShoes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zen View Post
Thanks for the advice. Also, I did a quick Google and it seems my iMac can't run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 anyway.

I have played WoW on the air, and the screen is a little small to see details. I guess once I get a Thunderbolt Display it'll be okay, without a performance hit (I hope).
I didnt take into consideration you playing on external display! However it should still play the game on low settings with the intel 3000.

Here is a guy that played the beta using the intel 3000, he had poor performance on high settings but perfectly playable on low.
SlickShoes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 09:43 AM   #39
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickShoes View Post
I didnt take into consideration you playing on external display! However it should still play the game on low settings with the intel 3000.

Here is a guy that played the beta using the intel 3000, he had poor performance on high settings but perfectly playable on low.
Well, I'll be getting a Thunderbolt Display eventually. I don't have one yet! But I did buy this MBA with the intention of getting rid of the old iMac.

SWTOR seems worth a try anyway.
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 10:27 AM   #40
SlickShoes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zen View Post
Well, I'll be getting a Thunderbolt Display eventually. I don't have one yet! But I did buy this MBA with the intention of getting rid of the old iMac.

SWTOR seems worth a try anyway.
Oh man I meant to send you a link to someone playing the game on 3000 HD on high settings and I didnt paste it in!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkySe_T5u90
SlickShoes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 10:56 AM   #41
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickShoes View Post
Oh man I meant to send you a link to someone playing the game on 3000 HD on high settings and I didnt paste it in!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkySe_T5u90
It seems when he move the camera the FPS is like 5.
The beta had some slowdowns on my GTX285 (not lag, but FPS dips to like 25) at high settings. Mostly keeping the fps at 60, but intel HD should definitely keep to low settings, unless 15 fps is ok for you.

I'm pretty sure it will be playable tho.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro i7-4790k, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.4
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 11:14 AM   #42
SlickShoes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
It seems when he move the camera the FPS is like 5.
The beta had some slowdowns on my GTX285 (not lag, but FPS dips to like 25) at high settings. Mostly keeping the fps at 60, but intel HD should definitely keep to low settings, unless 15 fps is ok for you.

I'm pretty sure it will be playable tho.
Yeah he was playing on high settings which is why all the slowdown, once you turn bloom and shadows off it helps massively with FPS as does Vsync, the game still looks decent on LOW and should be perfectly playable on a 3000HD. Not going to be pushing 60fps or anything but for the average joe it will be perfectly playable.
SlickShoes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 02:35 PM   #43
Kremin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Another for the Will It Run? file -

I have a 2010, 17" MBP, 2.53 GHz i5, 8 gigs of RAM, with the Nvidia GeForce GT 330M. I'd like to use Parallels if I can, but would my specs be sufficient? I don't need to max it out but it would be nice to play with the sliders up to medium...
Kremin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 07:22 PM   #44
Aristor
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Diego, California, or New York City, New York. (Depends on the time of year)
In order to not start another thread for 1 question:

How will SW:TOR run on a 27" 3.1ghz i5-2400, Radeon HD 6790M 1gb vram, 12 gb ram, running windows 7 in bootcamp? Also, how is the sound on the built in imac speakers? (I bought an imac and it is shipping now.)
Aristor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2011, 07:43 PM   #45
David085
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
And I want a newer Star Wars Games with a good graphics engine and it better be good too
David085 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 12:07 AM   #46
Aundril07
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Will I be able to run SWTOR on my 2010 13'' Macbook pro? It was the barebones macbook pro at the time

If so will it be smooth on mediumish settings?

I have a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo procesor

4 GB 1076 MHz DDR3 of memory

My graphics card is a NVIDIA GeForce 320M with 256mb of virtual ram

and my resolution is 1280 x 800

Thanks!!!
Aundril07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 05:03 AM   #47
DoghouseMike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aundril07 View Post
Will I be able to run SWTOR on my 2010 13'' Macbook pro? It was the barebones macbook pro at the time

If so will it be smooth on mediumish settings?

I have a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo procesor

4 GB 1076 MHz DDR3 of memory

My graphics card is a NVIDIA GeForce 320M with 256mb of virtual ram

and my resolution is 1280 x 800

Thanks!!!
It'll run fine dude, I was running the beta on the exact same model, and it was grand. I can't remember the settings I used, it was either "low" with a few things bumped up, or "medium" with a few things turned down. I'm lazy, but if you can be arsed to check my previous posts, there's probably more info in there. Also, the game is awesome, get it!
DoghouseMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 08:46 AM   #48
Jezak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Edit - Nevermind!

Last edited by Jezak; Dec 15, 2011 at 09:32 AM.
Jezak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2011, 04:11 PM   #49
LagFighter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
I'm having a lot of trouble running this on my mid-2010 15-inch MacBook Pro. I've got the Nvidia 330M GT w/ 512MB dedicated memory, i7 @ 2.66 GHz (although I believe it's dual core), and 8 GB of RAM that I installed myself. I'm running on Boot Camp with Windows 7 64-bit, and I've updated my drivers.

Yet, despite all of this, I'm still only getting about 10 frames per second at best, and that's with all settings on low. Any ideas on what might be causing this?

Notably, I do have the higher-resolution screen, running at 1680 x 1050.

----------

Here are my specs if that helps:

__________________
Mobile developer, tech zealot, and undergrad at Vanderbilt.
LagFighter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2011, 04:12 PM   #50
Shivetya
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Certain areas of the game, namely the jedi temple at start and its sith equivalent punish my fps... out in open I get into the 20s on my i5/4850 ..

there were reports that ATI cards had some issues, didn't hear any with Nvidia
__________________
...
Shivetya is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Star Wars Knights of the old Republic chrismarle iPad Apps 4 Jul 16, 2013 10:14 PM
'Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic' Now Available for iPad MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 52 Jul 3, 2013 11:35 AM
'Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic' Might Come to the iPad MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 24 May 23, 2013 05:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC