Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16, 2011, 03:33 PM   #51
goMac
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Don't know if this has been noted, but the engine Old Republic uses is getting a Mac native version first quarter next year. Chances are very good for a Mac version around that time, as The Old Republic is only one of two games right now using that engine.
goMac is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2011, 07:00 PM   #52
crmfghtr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I bought the game got the discs yesterday. Loaded in all the discs, when it gone done it said Installation Failed. I was running bootcamp Windows XP on a 2008 Macbook Pro
MacBookPro3,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Guessing I wouldn't meet specs anyway.
crmfghtr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2011, 06:16 PM   #53
Marctraider
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Running SWTOR on my 2010 Macbook Pro 15 inch with Nvidia 330M GT (256MB Vidmem) overclocked to

625/1000/1375, can get it to 650/1000/1475 even but for some strange reason Powermizer kicks in and puts it back to 450 core clock and its stuck until I reset the whole Video driver.

FPS is reasonable and playable even with Anti Aliasing on 2x or 4x. (Have to force this in the SWTOR client_settings.ini.

I would say 25-60fps depending on the environment, everything high except for Bloom and Shadows. (Texture resolution on Low since I only have 256M dedicated vidmem)

Cheers

(Btw, I do think that SWTOR needs a bit of tweaking because even people with very fast PC's have problems with FPS)
Marctraider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2011, 07:38 PM   #54
LagFighter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marctraider View Post
Running SWTOR on my 2010 Macbook Pro 15 inch with Nvidia 330M GT (256MB Vidmem) overclocked to

625/1000/1375, can get it to 650/1000/1475 even but for some strange reason Powermizer kicks in and puts it back to 450 core clock and its stuck until I reset the whole Video driver.

FPS is reasonable and playable even with Anti Aliasing on 2x or 4x. (Have to force this in the SWTOR client_settings.ini.

I would say 25-60fps depending on the environment, everything high except for Bloom and Shadows. (Texture resolution on Low since I only have 256M dedicated vidmem)

Cheers

(Btw, I do think that SWTOR needs a bit of tweaking because even people with very fast PC's have problems with FPS)
How did you overclock it? I have the same model as you do.
__________________
Mobile developer, tech zealot, and undergrad at Vanderbilt.
LagFighter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2011, 10:50 AM   #55
Gooter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Runs great on my iMac 8,1. I am running at my native res with everything on high except for two settings (shadows = low, and whatever is to the left of shadows = medium). Also, bloom is turned off.

I have 4 gigs of ram and the latest Nvidia drivers running on Win7 x32.
__________________
iMac 24" (8,1) :: MacBook 13.3" (White)
iPad Retina 64GB (WiFi) :: iPhone 5 32GB
Gooter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2011, 11:50 AM   #56
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooter View Post
I have 4 gigs of ram and the latest Nvidia drivers running on Win7 x32.
In which case Windows is only seeing 3GB of that RAM.
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2011, 06:07 PM   #57
Dekard
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Microsoft doesn't even support Windows XP anymore..

Quote:
Originally Posted by crmfghtr View Post
I bought the game got the discs yesterday. Loaded in all the discs, when it gone done it said Installation Failed. I was running bootcamp Windows XP on a 2008 Macbook Pro
MacBookPro3,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Guessing I wouldn't meet specs anyway.
Dekard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2011, 06:11 PM   #58
lewys
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London
I have two questions about this.

I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit but it isn't genuine. Will i need a genuine copy of windows to play it? I read somewhere that i may need to. If i get the game i will be buying from a store so it will be a genuine copy.

Also i only have 20 gig partitioned for windows with bootcamp. Can i partition windows to have more space or would i have to delete everything? I dont mind deleting all the windows stuff but would like to keep my mac stuff.

Thanks
__________________
iMac 21.5 inch 2.5 Ghz i5
Black iPhone 4 16GB
iPad 64GB WIFI/3G
lewys is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2011, 06:26 PM   #59
LaDirection
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/star-...16608891?mt=12
LaDirection is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2011, 07:35 PM   #60
Blue Sun
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaDirection View Post
That is "Knights of the Old Republic", released years ago on the original Xbox and PC. This thread is about "The Old Republic", a new MMO.
Blue Sun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 04:50 AM   #61
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewys View Post
I have two questions about this.

I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit but it isn't genuine. Will i need a genuine copy of windows to play it? I read somewhere that i may need to. If i get the game i will be buying from a store so it will be a genuine copy.

Also i only have 20 gig partitioned for windows with bootcamp. Can i partition windows to have more space or would i have to delete everything? I dont mind deleting all the windows stuff but would like to keep my mac stuff.

Thanks
I will give you the same answer I gave you in the same post you made in the other thread. Why would you even bring up the discussion of bootleg software on these forums. not to mention there is no need to post the same thing in more then one thread.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:07 AM   #62
applesith
macrumors 68000
 
applesith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Can anyone tell me how much space this will take on my hard drive? I looked on the official site and amazon and there is no mention of the storage specifications.

My bootcamp partition is only ~30GB and i didn't realize 7x64 takes so much space!! I only have ~10GB free.

Anyone advice if this will work? Thanks!
applesith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:27 AM   #63
astupiddream
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by applesith View Post
Can anyone tell me how much space this will take on my hard drive? I looked on the official site and amazon and there is no mention of the storage specifications.

My bootcamp partition is only ~30GB and i didn't realize 7x64 takes so much space!! I only have ~10GB free.

Anyone advice if this will work? Thanks!
The Install takes up 18-27GB depending on languages installed.
astupiddream is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:42 AM   #64
applesith
macrumors 68000
 
applesith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by astupiddream View Post
The Install takes up 18-27GB depending on languages installed.
WOW

You'd think that would be specified somewhere on the website under system requirements. I guess I have to redo my bootcamp or just return the game. Probably just going to return and then buy down the road when I would be re-partitioning for something else. I was looking forward to the game, but not worth the trouble.
applesith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 12:07 PM   #65
Blooo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
hey guys i have a mid 2011 iMac

2.5ghz intel core i5
4gb 1333 mhz ddr3
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB

i am using windows 7 through bootcamp.

would this be good enough to run the game?

i hope so
Blooo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 01:37 PM   #66
astupiddream
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blooo View Post
hey guys i have a mid 2011 iMac

2.5ghz intel core i5
4gb 1333 mhz ddr3
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB

i am using windows 7 through bootcamp.

would this be good enough to run the game?

i hope so
My 2011 Mac mini (with the dual core 2.5 i5, 8GB RAM, and Radeon 6330M 256MB) can run the game at 1080p with all the settings on low in a very playable frame rate. You're iMac is better specced than the mini so I'm thinking you'll be fine even at medium settings.
astupiddream is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 02:07 PM   #67
Blooo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by astupiddream View Post
My 2011 Mac mini (with the dual core 2.5 i5, 8GB RAM, and Radeon 6330M 256MB) can run the game at 1080p with all the settings on low in a very playable frame rate. You're iMac is better specced than the mini so I'm thinking you'll be fine even at medium settings.
does it look any good on the low settings? also what is the texture pop in like?
Blooo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 05:58 PM   #68
BowTheMan89
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by LagFighter View Post
I'm having a lot of trouble running this on my mid-2010 15-inch MacBook Pro. I've got the Nvidia 330M GT w/ 512MB dedicated memory, i7 @ 2.66 GHz (although I believe it's dual core), and 8 GB of RAM that I installed myself. I'm running on Boot Camp with Windows 7 64-bit, and I've updated my drivers.

Yet, despite all of this, I'm still only getting about 10 frames per second at best, and that's with all settings on low. Any ideas on what might be causing this?

Notably, I do have the higher-resolution screen, running at 1680 x 1050.

----------

Here are my specs if that helps:

Image
I have the same model, its running very poorly on my comp. all settings turned to low, and still getting very low fps. Anyone have any ideas? based on the system requirements, my comp should be fine.
BowTheMan89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 06:32 PM   #69
Marctraider
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LagFighter View Post
How did you overclock it? I have the same model as you do.
First you want to disable Powermizer;
Download NVPMManager and disable that.

Next I used Nvidia Inspector to gently overclock it.
(Note that if you go too high, somehow the clocks revert to fixed performance mode and U cannot change it until you use NVPMManager again and use 'Instant Apply' button
Marctraider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 08:05 AM   #70
Gooter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Quote:
Originally Posted by zen View Post
In which case Windows is only seeing 3GB of that RAM.
Very true but still runs it well!
__________________
iMac 24" (8,1) :: MacBook 13.3" (White)
iPad Retina 64GB (WiFi) :: iPhone 5 32GB
Gooter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 08:09 AM   #71
Huntn
macrumors 603
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tallest Tree in The Misty Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMac View Post
Don't know if this has been noted, but the engine Old Republic uses is getting a Mac native version first quarter next year. Chances are very good for a Mac version around that time, as The Old Republic is only one of two games right now using that engine.
Whose engine is it? If I knew, I've forgotten. I would welcome the chance to play a game like this native Mac.
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 08:51 AM   #72
Yaboze
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Garden State
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntn View Post
Whose engine is it? If I knew, I've forgotten. I would welcome the chance to play a game like this native Mac.
It's called the Hero Engine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hero_Engine
__________________
15" MBP - Late 2011, 2.4 GHz, 16 GB, Samsung 512GB SSD, OSX 10.9.2; iPad 4 64 GB WiFi, iPod Classic 80 GB, iPhone 5 32 GB
Yaboze is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 12:42 PM   #73
sotsuki21
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I have a mid 2009 MBP

2.53ghz intel core 2 duo
4gb 1067 MHz DDR3
NVidia 9400M w/ 256MB VRAM

i am planning on using windows 7 through bootcamp.

would this be good enough to run the game? do I have any other options? suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
sotsuki21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 01:54 PM   #74
Blooo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blooo View Post
hey guys i have a mid 2011 iMac

2.5ghz intel core i5
4gb 1333 mhz ddr3
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB

i am using windows 7 through bootcamp.

would this be good enough to run the game?

i hope so
anyone have any other input on my setup?
anyone using what I'm using.
what would the frame rate be like?

just like some more input before i go out and get it.
Blooo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 02:16 PM   #75
doh123
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotsuki21 View Post
I have a mid 2009 MBP

2.53ghz intel core 2 duo
4gb 1067 MHz DDR3
NVidia 9400M w/ 256MB VRAM

i am planning on using windows 7 through bootcamp.

would this be good enough to run the game? do I have any other options? suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
Geforce 9400m is going to be the biggest problem. If you run a really low res with all the graphics options way down, it will probably be playable... even if it looks bad. I have heard other people (on swtor forums) saying they were using 9400s and it was terrible though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blooo View Post
anyone have any other input on my setup?
anyone using what I'm using.
what would the frame rate be like?

just like some more input before i go out and get it.
with Bootcamp that should run good... you'll probably be able to max it (with shadows disabled) and play fine with 40 or 50 fps at least...

I run through parallels (so a huge slow down there) on a i7 2.2, 8gb ram, 6750 1gb (2 CPUs to the VM, 4gb of ram, and 512mb vram) with Windows 7... 1280x800, all graphics options maxed except bloom and shadows off, and get like 30 to 50 depending where I am. Since running Windows natively instead of parallels will boost you like 5 to 10 times better performance... I'd say your machine should run it great.
doh123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ok, who wants to help me get the most out of my Jailbroken iphone 4? snakemajestic Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 16 Feb 28, 2011 03:55 PM
how to play music in the background base on iPhone4? cleexiang iPhone/iPad Programming 0 Jun 24, 2010 02:49 AM
How do I change the name of the Pictures folder on my Mac? Esoremada Mac Basics and Help 4 Dec 5, 2009 06:15 PM
Mac Newbie... I wanna Play this old game on my mac.. How can I? mpmusic Mac and PC Games 5 Aug 11, 2007 08:32 AM
How do i get the '#' sign on my Mac? wowser Macintosh Computers 2 May 5, 2004 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC