Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 5, 2011, 10:19 PM   #1
downingp
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Trouble with HDHomerun

Well as a last step to my ultimate HTPC, I ordered and received the HDHomerun which I planned on using with an OTA antenna and mac mini. I was all excited to get it up and running and then the excitement quickly ended. For some reason, I can not get a consistent picture despite constant sound from the TV show. It seems as soon as I change a channel or watch a particular show for a short period of time, I will get a blue screen saying "no signal available". When I look in the options at the signal STRENGH it says 100%. It seems like the HDHomerun is dropping the signal because when I look at the signal QUALITY both tuners (0 and 1) show around 80% and then when I get the "no signal is available" error one of the tuners shows 0% while the other remains around 80%. BTW I have a completely wired connection between the HDHomerun, Airport Extreme and Mac.
Has anyone else run into this problem and have found a remedy.
Prior to setting up the HDHomerun, I was a running the same OTA antenna into a TiVo and was getting crystal clear reception with none of the above problems.
Any suggestions? Thanks.

Last edited by downingp; Dec 5, 2011 at 10:44 PM.
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 09:42 AM   #2
downingp
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Over 500 views and not a single response? Does that mean this shouldn't be happening and maybe there is a problem with the HDHomerun?
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 12:34 PM   #3
ReggaeFire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Most likely the tuner quality in the HDHR is not as good as the one in the Tivo. The integrated tuner in my television only picks up about 1/2 the channels that my external tuner connected to the same antenna does. I think the only solution is to readjust the antenna to attempt to get the signal quality to improve. Obviously you should also check your connecters and splitters to make sure they're good as well.
ReggaeFire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 01:10 PM   #4
downingp
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReggaeFire View Post
Most likely the tuner quality in the HDHR is not as good as the one in the Tivo. The integrated tuner in my television only picks up about 1/2 the channels that my external tuner connected to the same antenna does. I think the only solution is to readjust the antenna to attempt to get the signal quality to improve. Obviously you should also check your connecters and splitters to make sure they're good as well.
Do you think the HD Hybrid would be a better tuner than the HDHomerun?
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 08:54 AM   #5
ReggaeFire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
There doesn't seem to be a difference in the signal strength or quality between my Hybrid and HDHR according to EyeTV's measurement tool, so they're probably roughly the same (they may in fact be exactly the same).
ReggaeFire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 09:34 AM   #6
Panch0
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by downingp View Post
Do you think the HD Hybrid would be a better tuner than the HDHomerun?
I have an EyeTV Hybrid and the older model HDHomeRun (requires 2 antenna inputs instead on one). I generally get better signal quality and consistency from the HDHomeRun, but I think that is due more to the Hybrid being on a longer run of RG6 from the Antenna.

In my experience the HDHomeRun has been rock solid. You might possibly have a bad unit. There are environmental factors that could give you intermittent signal drops, but if nothing has changed in your antenna setup since you had good results with your TiVo, that seem unlikely.

I would try replacing the HDHomeRun. The fact that it can get a good signal then drops to zero seems like a defect. If your signal quality was just always low, you could try a powered booster to increase the signal joing into the HDHomeRun.
Panch0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 10:43 AM   #7
downingp
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I do have the HDHomerun connected to a Cat5e cable that is about 25 ft long. Could that affect the signal quality?
As stated earlier, I have absolutely no problems running the HDHomerun through my cable provider. The problem with cable though is that I don't get all of my local channels in HD like I am with the OTA antenna.
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 12:50 PM   #8
Panch0
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by downingp View Post
I do have the HDHomerun connected to a Cat5e cable that is about 25 ft long. Could that affect the signal quality?
As stated earlier, I have absolutely no problems running the HDHomerun through my cable provider. The problem with cable though is that I don't get all of my local channels in HD like I am with the OTA antenna.
Sorry, I didn't see anything about using a cable vs. OTA. If the HDHomeRun is working fine with your CableTV input, that certainly seems to point to a problem in your OTA Antenna and it's cable run.

My signal quality does fluctuate a bit, but it is from some like 90 - 98 %.

some possibilities:
obstructions of the antenna (tree limbs + wind = intermittent signal)
very long cable runs ( my longest is maybe 40 ft )
RG59 vs. RG6 cable (With the RG59 originally installed in my home, I got no signal at all)
Poor connections at any cable splices or terminations

Is there any way that you can (temporarily) connect the HDHomeRun more or less directly to the antenna, with a short RG6 cable?
Panch0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 12:56 PM   #9
downingp
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Once I get my mac mini (Christmas), I will be able to plug the HDHomerun directly into it. I would plug the HDHomerun directly into my iMac, but that computer lives in the basement and my antenna doesn't work all that great down there.
Prior, to getting the HDHomerun, I had my OTA antenna plugged into a TiVo and got perfect, crystal clear reception on all of my channels with a signal strenth averaging 90-95%.
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 01:53 PM   #10
Panch0
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
HDHomeRun is a network device, you should plug it into a router, not directly into the computer. The network side of the system is unlikely to be causing a problem if it is all ethernet. Even if the iMac were wireless, it would be unlikely to cause a problem.

If you were losing the device on the network, you wouldn't see a drop in signal quality in EyeTV, you would see the device disappear completely.

Perhaps TiVo works some magic to improve it's signal. Your results really sound like there is something wrong on the Antenna side of the device.
Panch0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 09:25 AM   #11
downingp
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I have gone through numerous scenarios and configurations, switching between cable and OTA with the HDHomerun. I think I have been able to pinpoint that the problem is arising from one OTA local channel in particular. I don't know if its a coincidence or not, but whenever I switch to channel 4-1, I lose the picture and the antenna signal drops to zero. I don't seem to have this problem, however with cable and the HDHomerun and also with the OTA antenna and TiVo. The Elgato technical support doesn't seem to but much help either
So this is what I was thinking and let me know if this would work. What if I bought another EyeTV (I was thinking an EyeTV One) so I could hook that up to my OTA antenna and keep the HDHomerun hooked up to my cable provider. I would think if I had both hooked up I would have the best of both worlds. I could essentially record 3 shows at once if I wanted and have access to all of my local channels in HD either through OTA or cable. What do you think?
Would I be able to "merge" the two devices (channels for OTA and cable) and access them through the mac mini?
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 09:41 AM   #12
ReggaeFire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by downingp View Post
Would I be able to "merge" the two devices (channels for OTA and cable) and access them through the mac mini?
Not with EyeTV. This scenario is exactly why they say multi-tuner is unsupported, the software isn't smart enough to assign different channel lineups to different tuners. You have to have all your tuners access the same channel lineup for multi-tuner functionality to work.
ReggaeFire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 09:45 AM   #13
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
I hate to say it but the lack of multi tuner support was a showstopper for using Elgato EyeTV3 as an OTA DVR. I wound up using Windows 7 which also had the added bonus of using XBOX 360s' as extenders.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 09:59 AM   #14
downingp
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Out of all the steps in creating a decent HTPC with a mac mini, I was thinking EyeTV with the HDHomerun or Hybrid was going to be the most straight forward and easy to set up.
This has become quite the hassle. I may just return the HDHomerun and get an EyeTV One which is only $50 on amazon right now and see if that would potentially work better. I am only having problems with one local channel OTA and I can get the channel to show up if I restart EyeTv. So for $50 it will at least be somewhat functional.
downingp is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun Dual 4 ryanpfw Apple TV and Home Theater 6 Mar 17, 2014 11:24 AM
EyeTV, HDHomeRun, iTunes Questions GarrettL1979 Apple TV and Home Theater 32 Jan 22, 2014 02:19 PM
HDHomeRun quad tuner? mic j Apple TV and Home Theater 15 Nov 1, 2013 11:17 AM
Anyone using the SiliconDust HDHomeRun tuner? richfromroch Mac mini 9 Dec 9, 2012 02:44 PM
HDHomeRun Networking Question irishv Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Nov 3, 2012 05:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC