Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 27, 2005, 07:18 AM   #1
aaronl23
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Dumb Question to ask.....

I have a single 1.6 ghz processor on my G5. Is there anyway to get another 1.6 processor andup grade it to a dual 1.6ghz or is it impossible? Also I can not afford a Dual 1.8 2.0 or 2.5 2.7 so I CAN NOT afford it.
aaronl23 is offline   0
Old May 27, 2005, 07:21 AM   #2
gwuMACaddict
macrumors 68040
 
gwuMACaddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: washington dc
no

edit: suppose it isn't impossible (cause i know someone will post on here about linking multiple computers together, etc.) but it doesnt make any sense and would cost you more in the long run... why do you need dual anyway?
__________________
"if everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn't thinking"
gwuMACaddict is offline   0
Old May 27, 2005, 07:22 AM   #3
aaronl23
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Anyone know where I can find a 1.6 processor???
aaronl23 is offline   0
Old May 27, 2005, 07:25 AM   #4
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronl23
Anyone know where I can find a 1.6 processor???

You're not seriously gonna try this are you? I really recommend you don't. It's fine if you choose to ignore me, just make sure you post pictures.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0
Old May 27, 2005, 07:28 AM   #5
aaronl23
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Well how much do you think it will cost in the long rum Vs a 2.7 GHz Mac? I do video editing, graphic design, and gaminng.
aaronl23 is offline   0
Old May 27, 2005, 07:39 AM   #6
Veldek
macrumors 68000
 
Veldek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Send a message via ICQ to Veldek Send a message via AIM to Veldek Send a message via MSN to Veldek
IIRC, there are connectors missing on the mainboard. So, it wouldn't be possible to do this.
__________________
Never ask a man what computer he uses. If it's a Mac, he'll tell you. If it's not, why embarrass him?
T. Clancy
PM G5 2x2.5 / Penryn MBP 2.4 / X.6
Veldek is offline   0
Old May 27, 2005, 07:41 AM   #7
smokeyrabbit
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Escape from New England
You can upgrade your boot disk to a 10,000 rpm disk, or even a pair of 10000 rpm SATA drives inside. You can get an 8-channel SATA card and have a stinking fast 4- or 8- drive RAID array externally for your video and photo scratch disk. You can upgrade your video card to the fastest one available. You can upgrade your DVD drive to the best one available.

BUT you can not upgrade your processor. All of the things above will make speed improvements to your system.
__________________
Now: MacBook 6,1; iMac 11,1; PowerMac 7,2; iPhone 4S; Apple TV (JB); Apple TV2 (JB); Time Capsule x2
Then: MacBook CD; iBook G3 Dual USB; iBook G4; PowerMac Quicksilver; iMac DV SE; Macintosh IIvx
smokeyrabbit is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb question darkmau2013 iOS 7 2 Dec 5, 2013 04:42 AM
Dumb question td2243 Mac Pro 2 Oct 24, 2013 06:40 PM
A really dumb question chumawumba Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 7 Aug 12, 2013 02:52 PM
General: Dumb JB question Ratatapa Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 6 Feb 12, 2013 06:02 PM
dumb question but.... Nychot MacBook Air 7 Jun 20, 2012 05:45 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC