Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2011, 10:13 PM   #1
davelanger
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
is Fios easy to set up with a mac?

Is Fios easy to set up with a mac? I want to switch to fios but I just want to make sure there will not be any issues since I have a mac and it always seems the tech guys never know what to do when there is a mac involved. Its a mac pro and not a laptop if that matters.
davelanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 12:39 AM   #2
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Fios really has nothing to do with OS X or Windows. As long as they give you a modem with an ethernet port you should be fine.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 08:06 AM   #3
rdowns
macrumors Penryn
 
rdowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
There are many threads on here on this issue. As I recall, there have been issues when using an Airport router with their modem. Set up the Airport in bridge mode to avoid issues.
__________________
The distance in time between 1980 and now is the same amount as the distance in time between 1980 and WWII.
rdowns is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 10:03 AM   #4
davelanger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Ok thanks I want to use ethernet anyways so I guess i will be fine
davelanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 09:19 PM   #5
gouda272
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelanger View Post
Ok thanks I want to use ethernet anyways so I guess i will be fine
Welcome to FiOS ! Its awesome. I use a few different routers on my FiOS service and my wife's MAC connects to the FiOS router just fine with wireless without making any special changes to it.
gouda272 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 09:59 AM   #6
davelanger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda272 View Post
Welcome to FiOS ! Its awesome. I use a few different routers on my FiOS service and my wife's MAC connects to the FiOS router just fine with wireless without making any special changes to it.
Thanks, I am saying 70 bucks a month for more stations (better quality) and faster internet, over comcast.
davelanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 02:51 PM   #7
ctakim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Working well for me with a FIOS network, including MOCA converters for wired Ethernet over cable wiring.
ctakim is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestions on how to set up my first Mac? frank4 Mac Basics and Help 1 Oct 31, 2011 02:44 AM
Is it possible to set up mac mail with yahoo? JSmoove05 Mac Basics and Help 10 Jul 23, 2011 05:38 PM
Is it feasible to set up 21 unit hotel with Mac Mini's in each room? hotinplaya Apple TV and Home Theater 11 Jan 3, 2009 01:01 PM
is airport extreme easy to set up? mith Mac Basics and Help 5 Nov 30, 2006 10:39 PM
Are all routers this easy to set up?! shawsinio Buying Tips and Advice 18 Aug 26, 2006 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC