Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2011, 10:13 PM   #1
davelanger
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
is Fios easy to set up with a mac?

Is Fios easy to set up with a mac? I want to switch to fios but I just want to make sure there will not be any issues since I have a mac and it always seems the tech guys never know what to do when there is a mac involved. Its a mac pro and not a laptop if that matters.
davelanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 12:39 AM   #2
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Fios really has nothing to do with OS X or Windows. As long as they give you a modem with an ethernet port you should be fine.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 08:06 AM   #3
rdowns
macrumors Penryn
 
rdowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
There are many threads on here on this issue. As I recall, there have been issues when using an Airport router with their modem. Set up the Airport in bridge mode to avoid issues.
__________________
If your religion is worth killing for, please start with yourself.
rdowns is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 10:03 AM   #4
davelanger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Ok thanks I want to use ethernet anyways so I guess i will be fine
davelanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2011, 09:19 PM   #5
gouda272
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelanger View Post
Ok thanks I want to use ethernet anyways so I guess i will be fine
Welcome to FiOS ! Its awesome. I use a few different routers on my FiOS service and my wife's MAC connects to the FiOS router just fine with wireless without making any special changes to it.
gouda272 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 09:59 AM   #6
davelanger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda272 View Post
Welcome to FiOS ! Its awesome. I use a few different routers on my FiOS service and my wife's MAC connects to the FiOS router just fine with wireless without making any special changes to it.
Thanks, I am saying 70 bucks a month for more stations (better quality) and faster internet, over comcast.
davelanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 02:51 PM   #7
ctakim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Working well for me with a FIOS network, including MOCA converters for wired Ethernet over cable wiring.
ctakim is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pocket Calendar - Easy to set time and color for events. (New App) swlime iPhone and iPod touch Apps 2 Jul 22, 2013 03:04 AM
Mac Not As Easy SevengerNC OS X 100 Aug 16, 2012 09:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC