Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2011, 08:42 AM   #1
Arzy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Airport Extreme and Motorola SBG6580 TWC

So Time Warner came out and installed a Motorola SBG6580 in my home (Docsis 3.0) to allow me to receive their Wideband Internet offering (50 down / 5 up) but i'm having huge problem with how it fits into my network.

I have an Airport Extreme and 2 Airport Expresses. Now the main problem is the Motorola Cable Modem is both a modem and a router. I want it to just act as a modem.

I called TWC and they told me to disable NAPT mode, which puts it into a state where it just acts as a modem. Great, that sounds good.

I went ahead and did that but when I rebooted the whole network it only allowed 1 computer to connect. None of my iPads or iPhones or Xbox could access the network anymore. (My Airport is on Firmware 7.6).

Why is only 1 computer able to access the new network? What am I missing?
Arzy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 09:22 AM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Try following this to put it in bridge mode, then restart the cable modem and your Airport Extreme.
Weaselboy is online now   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 10:09 AM   #3
Arzy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Try following this to put it in bridge mode, then restart the cable modem and your Airport Extreme.
Thanks, that did the trick.

I also had to make sure my Airport Extreme was set to "Share a Single IP address" instead of "Bridge mode"
Arzy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 07:39 PM   #4
jerasmo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
using the 6580 as router with ae

hi all,

i just purchased and received the sb6580 because i wanted to stop renting the modem from comcast. i figured that i would get the 6580 because it would act as a router and then use one of my newer airport express (ae) as an extender. i have two ae, one which can be used as an extender and one which cannot. the newer one obv can be. for whatever reason when i go to set up the ae with my new modem/router my mac is not finding them. i have already removed the firewall from the 6580 settings but i am not sure why the mac does not find the ae. I see that the first post on here was about using the 6580 solely as a modem so i figured i would i would tag onto this and say that i would like to use the 6580 as the modem/router but also use the ae to extend my network.

thanks for any help.
jerasmo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Airport Extreme on 5 GHz, and Airport Express on 2.4? williamsonrg Mac Peripherals 2 Aug 29, 2011 09:05 PM
Verizon FiOS and Airport Extreme (no bridge mode) axforts Mac Peripherals 5 Aug 5, 2011 11:25 PM
AirPort Extreme and external hard drive combination behaving badly. Bengt77 Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 15, 2011 07:05 PM
Airport Extreme set-up: AP Utility 5.5.1 vs. 5.5.2? waiting Mac Peripherals 2 Apr 8, 2011 04:29 AM
Airport Extreme/Hard Drive - Disconnect Issue eurobass Mac Peripherals 2 Dec 25, 2010 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC