Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:15 PM   #1
w_parietti22
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via AIM to w_parietti22
Airport Extreme as a Wireless Bridge?

Hey all,

I currently have both an Airport Express and an Airport Extreme with the Airport Extreme set up as my main router and the Express connected to my Entertainment system.

BUT, I just purchased a new TV and the things that go with that in this day and age and my TV, DVR, and Receiver all have ethernet for internet/network related features but the TV isn't near the current location of the router.

I attempted to connect both the TV and my cable modem to the same outlet via a splitter but the modem wasn't establishing a good connection. I know I can have Comcast (ugh...) come out and move the cable so I have two outlets behind my entertainment center (which I may have to do) but that'll be a hassle so my thought was that I could switch the locations of the routers and set up the Airport Express as my router connected to my current cable internet outlet and then set up the Airport Extreme to connect to the Express and share it's connection via the Ethernet ports but when I went to do this the only way to share it's connection was if the the Extreme was connected to another router directly via Ethernet which is not an option in my case.

So I guess my question is: Is there anyway to to make my Airport Extreme a Wireless Bridge for my entertainment system connected to an Airport Express? Or am I just dreaming?
__________________
wes
13" Mid 2010 2.4ghz Macbook Pro, 4gb, 250gb
w_parietti22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:25 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Yes, you have to make the Extreme join the Express' wireless network. To get this option, press the Option key and click the Wireless Mode menu in Airport Utility.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 12:01 AM   #3
w_parietti22
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via AIM to w_parietti22
Yes, I did that but the ethernet ports on the extreme aren't giving me internet access
__________________
wes
13" Mid 2010 2.4ghz Macbook Pro, 4gb, 250gb
w_parietti22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 10:20 AM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Sorry, that was an error on my part. The Extreme needs to extend the Express' network. This option is only available when you press option and click the Wireless Mode menu.

Last edited by Intell; Dec 21, 2011 at 12:37 PM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 10:53 PM   #5
w_parietti22
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via AIM to w_parietti22
When I attempt to extend the wireless network it comes back with "the network you selected cannot be extended." :|
__________________
wes
13" Mid 2010 2.4ghz Macbook Pro, 4gb, 250gb
w_parietti22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 10:56 PM   #6
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Make sure the "Allow this network to be extended" is checked on the Express' settings. I think only the N Express has this option.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 11:12 PM   #7
w_parietti22
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via AIM to w_parietti22
ahh. That must be the problem then. I have a b/g express.
__________________
wes
13" Mid 2010 2.4ghz Macbook Pro, 4gb, 250gb
w_parietti22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 11:31 PM   #8
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Then you'll have to use the older WDS mode. Make the Express the Main and the Extreme the Remote.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bridge Mode for Airport Extreme & Airport Express? ssavanna OS X Mavericks (10.9) 7 Apr 1, 2014 10:22 AM
unable to bridge with airport extreme mentaluproar Mac Peripherals 7 Oct 27, 2013 09:31 AM
Resolved: AirPort Extreme in Bridge Mode ViciousFrank Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 18, 2013 05:02 AM
Airport Extreme bridge mode question thekb Mac Peripherals 2 Apr 13, 2013 01:57 AM
Using AirPort Extreme as Wireless Ethernet Bridge tech19181 Mac Peripherals 0 Jan 15, 2013 07:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC