Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 31, 2005, 08:43 AM   #1
carl201167
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
Could my G3 iBook 128Mb run Tiger (if I put more RAM in?)

If so, is it easy to put additional memory in?

I'm a newcomer to Macs and appreciate any help. Thanks
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2005, 08:50 AM   #2
James Philp
Registered User
 
James Philp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oxford/London
Maybe.
More Specs?

My PB G3 500 Pismo 384MB RAM 8MB VRAM 12GB HD runs it ok-good, last night had a barney, but ok with a quick re-start.
James Philp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2005, 09:15 AM   #3
deebster
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Olde Englande
And mine is pretty good too.

Putting memory in is easy. There are guides on Apple's site, but basically you just unlock and lift up the keyboard, undo 2 screws, pop up the RAM shield and click in the chip. Takes a few minutes.

As James said, you need to tell us a bit more about your iBook though. Click on the blue apple at top left and then on 'About This Mac' and tell us the processor speed.
deebster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2005, 10:41 AM   #4
Chrispy
macrumors 68020
 
Chrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Avon, IN
Send a message via AIM to Chrispy
I'm running panther on the iBook in my sig and I have no problems. I would put Tiger on it but the lappy has no DVD-ROM to install it. With more ram I would imagine you would be just fine as long as it is 500MHz model or faster.
__________________
Core i7 920 Custom, 12GB, 9800GT, 2x500GB RAID 0, 750GB, AZT-FORTE X-Fi, Win 7
Thinkpad T61
BlackBerry Style 9670 Sprint
Chrispy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2005, 11:44 AM   #5
Trout74
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I put tiger on my brothers G3 Powermac, it is a 400MHZ and has 640megs of RAM and it runs it just fine.

trout
Trout74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2005, 09:08 PM   #6
mklos
macrumors 68000
 
mklos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: My house!
Send a message via AIM to mklos
I put Tiger on my Mom's 233 MHz iMac G3 with 256MB of RAM and it runs pretty good. A little slow on startup, but it runs the basics just fine. She can run Safari, Mail, MS Word, iPhoto, etc without any problems at all.

My brothers 333 MHz iMac with 256MB is also running Tiger without any problems.

I had to use an external FW Case to install Tiger from my iMac G5 because neither has a DVD ROM drive. That would be another thing to consider as well unless you want to send in your Tiger installation DVD for CDs and pay AGAIN! I think thats a little rediculuous that Apple makes you pay twice for the CD version of Tiger. They have just make Tiger with CDs and a DVD in the box like they do iLife IMO.
__________________
2.66 GHz Quad-Core Mac Pro (Nehlem)
24" LED Cinema
Aluminum MacBook
2.0 GHz Core 2 Duo
16GB iPhone 3GS
mklos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2005, 03:36 PM   #7
carl201167
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
I've done the "About this Mac" thing and it says:

version 10.1
memory 128Mb
Processor PowerPC G3

I don't know how to find the clock speed if that's important?

Thanks again
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 12:11 AM   #8
Jschultz
macrumors 6502a
 
Jschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to Jschultz
Quote:
Originally Posted by carl201167
I've done the "About this Mac" thing and it says:

version 10.1
memory 128Mb
Processor PowerPC G3

I don't know how to find the clock speed if that's important?

Thanks again
Well, we could use deductive reasoning to find your cpu speed!

Tell us, is it a combo drive (CDRW/DVD) or CDROM?

And, being that the OS is 10.1, that would mean it was an early iBook. My first iBook purchased was in May 2001, and it was a 500 mhz/96 mb ram/10 gig hdd. What size is the hard drive? Im going to say your iBook has either 500 or 600 mhz.
Jschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 12:35 AM   #9
ecche
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: a very kiwi place
Tiger runs well on my wife's ibook, a G3 500Mhz with 640 MB ram.
ecche is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 03:11 AM   #10
carl201167
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
Thanks again for your help everyone.

It's definitely got a DVD drive. I'll check drive size tonight when I get home.

So is the thinking that, if it's 500MHz I should be fine? Is there no way of telling processor speed in 10.1?
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 01:03 PM   #11
carl201167
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
it's got a 20 Gb hard drive

So... and sorry for the multiple postings, what processor speed do you think I have (or how do I find out?)

Thanks
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 02:24 PM   #12
Plymouthbreezer
macrumors 601
 
Plymouthbreezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
500MHz or 600MHz.
__________________
I'm about four skyscrapers behind.
Plymouthbreezer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 02:27 PM   #13
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
Apple menu....About this Mac...that should tell you!
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 03:22 PM   #14
carl201167
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
apple menu... about this mac... doesn't show processor speed in 10.1

so if it's likely I've at least a 500MHz machine, I should be ok to buy more memory and install tiger?

would srill appreciate a way to confirm processor speed

cheers
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 07:41 AM   #15
ftaok
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by carl201167
apple menu... about this mac... doesn't show processor speed in 10.1

so if it's likely I've at least a 500MHz machine, I should be ok to buy more memory and install tiger?

would srill appreciate a way to confirm processor speed

cheers
Carl,

You've got a 500 or 600 iBook. Go to "About this Mac", then click on the button that says "more info" or something. It'll run System Profile, which should tell you everything you need to know.

Now, back to the original question.

A 500mhz iBook will handle Tiger with no problems, as long as you have RAM. Get a 512 stick to bring it up to 640MB (or 576MB if you have a base iBook). Going from 10.1 to 10.4 will bring speed improvements.

I went from 10.2.8 to 10.4 and noticed that everything goes faster. How refreshing for an OS to actually get faster with age.
ftaok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 07:52 AM   #16
carl201167
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
Thanks ftaok

In 10.1, there isn't an option to click "more info" so I still don't know how to confirm processor speed

But - given it appears I have a 500 or 600MHz machine, I'll just order the memory and be done with it! Thanks
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 08:01 AM   #17
ftaok
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by carl201167
Thanks ftaok

In 10.1, there isn't an option to click "more info" so I still don't know how to confirm processor speed

But - given it appears I have a 500 or 600MHz machine, I'll just order the memory and be done with it! Thanks
Then try digging into the Utilities folder for an app called System Profiler or something like that. It'll take a few minutes for the app to scan the system, but you'll get all sorts of info about your system that you may not have known otherwise.
ftaok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 10:20 AM   #18
Abstract
macrumors Penryn
 
Abstract's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Location Location
Doesn't matter what the proc is. An assumption of 500MHz G3 is pretty good as we know its an iBook with 10.1.

While we also know he will need more RAM, the important thing to know about his system, IMO, is that 20GB Hard-drive. He'll need a lot of free space on that HD if he's going to install Tiger and have 4 GB of extra space.

How much hard-drive space do you have remaining on your hard-drive?

Go into the Utilities folder in Finder and try to find any application that might tell us about your system's profile or hardware configuration. I honestly can't remember that far back to be able to help you.
__________________
"Hard? It's supposed to be hard. Hard is what makes it great!" - Tom Hanks.
Abstract is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 10:33 AM   #19
JD92
macrumors 6502a
 
JD92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Tiger is also running fine on my 400hz G3 w/576mb RAM iMac

(A little off topic): When you install Tiger, it'll give you a lot of language packs which you don't need, so download Monolingual to give you some space back, it gave me an extra 750mb! http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/7758
JD92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 12:51 PM   #20
slooksterPSV
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nowheresville
Send a message via AIM to slooksterPSV Send a message via MSN to slooksterPSV Send a message via Yahoo to slooksterPSV
Yes, if you add more ram it'll run.
__________________
AMD Phenom 9600, 2GB RAM, 250GB HDD, ATI Radeon 4850, Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gateway NV53 with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx 64-bit
slooksterPSV is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2005, 03:07 PM   #21
carl201167
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
Hurrah. Ran the system profiler and it's a 600MHz machine with 12Gb free of the 20Gb drive
carl201167 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2005, 03:11 PM   #22
shadowmoses
macrumors 68000
 
shadowmoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
add another 256 or even better 512 and tiger will run nicely.
shadowmoses is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iBook G4, 933MHz, 640 MB of RAM. Leopard or Tiger 128keaton PowerPC Macs 31 Mar 17, 2014 07:56 PM
How to run iWeb 3 on Tiger(10.4.11) Gökhan PowerPC Macs 1 Nov 17, 2013 10:54 AM
Can I put 6gb of ram in my imac? evansville iMac 2 Oct 2, 2013 11:06 AM
How to run oriignal Carmageddon on tiger? dinobot PowerPC Macs 0 Mar 13, 2013 03:57 AM
Would adding RAM make the MBP run hotter (make the fans run)? jbsmithmac MacBook Pro 10 Dec 1, 2012 05:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC