Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 17, 2012, 08:27 AM   #51
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by edddeduck View Post
If their was we would have enabled it in a patch. If you email support we can have you added to a beta list when we get a working patch.

Edwin
okay, I mailed your support.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 05:27 PM   #52
Djevlen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Any news regarding that performance patch?

Cheers
Djevlen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2012, 03:37 AM   #53
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djevlen View Post
Any news regarding that performance patch?

Cheers
Nothing public, I admit it's not great news for you but a few unexpected things have come up causing the patch to go slower than expected. If you email support mentioning you spoke to me in the thread I can add anyone interested to the beta test list when the time comes.

Edwin
edddeduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 03:52 PM   #54
XouuBoy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Denmark
The Patch?

Well.. I have read this thread, and i am exciting of the patch to improve the performance on the Intel HD3000. I use the MacBook Air 2011, so i would really like that patch! Would be nice if you could PM me with info Edwin?

-Denis

Last edited by XouuBoy; Oct 25, 2012 at 03:53 PM. Reason: Typed wrong..
XouuBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 04:45 PM   #55
Lindberg
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Have somebody tried to play Mafia II on the new base MBA 13"? How is that?
Lindberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 01:11 PM   #56
mKTank
macrumors 65816
 
mKTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Tried it on my late 2011 MBP with i7 and top graphics option. Runs horribly on Mac with medium settings, about 20-30 FPS.

Put Windows 8 on with Boot Camp. Runs maxed out, 60+ FPS.

Haven't booted back into OSX since. Not missing it and its slowness a whole lot.
__________________
MBP(Q411)i7 - Mavericks | 16GB RAM | Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Surface Pro
i3G/S > Nexus S > i4/5 > Optimus G > S4 > One > Lumia 920 > Moto X > Note 2/3 > i5s > G2 > Nexus 5 > i5s > i6
mKTank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2012, 05:03 PM   #57
TheGreatWumpus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vermont
 
Send a message via AIM to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Yahoo to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Skype™ to TheGreatWumpus
Quote:
Originally Posted by mKTank View Post
Tried it on my late 2011 MBP with i7 and top graphics option. Runs horribly on Mac with medium settings, about 20-30 FPS.

Put Windows 8 on with Boot Camp. Runs maxed out, 60+ FPS.

Haven't booted back into OSX since. Not missing it and its slowness a whole lot.
Something seriously wrong with your computer, because it runs maxed out on my mid-2010 iMac at 40-50fps.
__________________
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive
TheGreatWumpus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2012, 09:17 PM   #58
mKTank
macrumors 65816
 
mKTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGreatWumpus View Post
Something seriously wrong with your computer, because it runs maxed out on my mid-2010 iMac at 40-50fps.
Well, no, because I tested it twice. Once on a frequently used installation and once right after a fresh reformat. Same crapness each time. Boot into Windows 8 first time, I get maxed out 60+ FPS.

Nothing wrong with the computer's hardware.
__________________
MBP(Q411)i7 - Mavericks | 16GB RAM | Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Surface Pro
i3G/S > Nexus S > i4/5 > Optimus G > S4 > One > Lumia 920 > Moto X > Note 2/3 > i5s > G2 > Nexus 5 > i5s > i6
mKTank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 02:45 AM   #59
s.horsfield
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Zealand
Almost a year since the game has released. Is the patch still being worked on?

Thanks,
Simon
s.horsfield is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 03:07 AM   #60
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsimonwins View Post
Almost a year since the game has released. Is the patch still being worked on?

Thanks,
Simon
The patch was put on hiatus while we waited on some driver improvements that will help. The time it has taken to patch the game is not Feral's finest hour however the work we have been doing with the driver companies for a few games in development should mean that we have some good methods we can hopefully use to give Mafia 2 a boost.

Their is a beta list if you want to request to be on it when the time comes.

Edwin
edddeduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:52 AM   #61
Sambo110
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by mKTank View Post
Well, no, because I tested it twice. Once on a frequently used installation and once right after a fresh reformat. Same crapness each time. Boot into Windows 8 first time, I get maxed out 60+ FPS.

Nothing wrong with the computer's hardware.
I know this is an old post, but it was a software issue. It was updated a few weeks ago. Before the patch I'd get 10-15 FPS in CS:GO maxed out. Now I get 70-110 maxed out.
__________________
rMBP 2.6 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD 10.10
Sambo110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 12:35 PM   #62
mKTank
macrumors 65816
 
mKTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sambo110 View Post
I know this is an old post, but it was a software issue. It was updated a few weeks ago. Before the patch I'd get 10-15 FPS in CS:GO maxed out. Now I get 70-110 maxed out.
Was it a driver update or a general OSX update?
__________________
MBP(Q411)i7 - Mavericks | 16GB RAM | Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Surface Pro
i3G/S > Nexus S > i4/5 > Optimus G > S4 > One > Lumia 920 > Moto X > Note 2/3 > i5s > G2 > Nexus 5 > i5s > i6
mKTank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 01:20 AM   #63
Sambo110
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by mKTank View Post
Was it a driver update or a general OSX update?
It was just an update in the MAS... I forget what it was called, and I can't find the MR article on it. Pretty sure it was a few hundred KB big. A lot of people were complaining of terrible performance, especially on the Steam forums, but this fixed it.
__________________
rMBP 2.6 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD 10.10
Sambo110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 01:50 AM   #64
mKTank
macrumors 65816
 
mKTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Better late than never, I suppose. I'll give it a try. Thanks for the heads up.
__________________
MBP(Q411)i7 - Mavericks | 16GB RAM | Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Surface Pro
i3G/S > Nexus S > i4/5 > Optimus G > S4 > One > Lumia 920 > Moto X > Note 2/3 > i5s > G2 > Nexus 5 > i5s > i6
mKTank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 02:29 AM   #65
marieweaver132
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Mafia II

Mafia II is a multi platform, action video game from 2K Games and featuring a deep mobster driven narrative packed with both behind-the-wheel and on-foot action.
marieweaver132 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 01:41 PM   #66
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Okay, so I ran the Benchmark on my new hackintosh.
It's a i7 3770k Quadcore 3.5Ghz and EVGA GTX680 Superclocked. That's the best Ivy Bridge CPU together with the best single-GPU card.

I got a solid 40fps on averge, but this is still ridiculus, given that I can play Battlefield 3 with details on Ultra 1920x1200 with about 80FPS!

Just for you guys as information.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 08:40 PM   #67
AndiS.
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
Well, I can only wish you Feral guys good luck and congrats for the effort in bringing more titles to the Mac platform, so that we don't have to resort to RIDICULOUS workarounds such as Windows virtualization or Boot Camp.

Besides, I have to admit that most if not all Feral releases I have bought perform really well and are devoid of major bugs or incompatibilities - hopefully other Mac game producers will strive in that direction as well..!
What exactly is ridiculous about running Windows in bootcamp? I'm very grateful to have this option, which I exclusively use for games.
AndiS. is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 02:43 AM   #68
ukraine55
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sacramento, CA
Awesome Game

Played on my 3.2GHz Quad with 8GB Ram 27" iMac when I had it. Highest graphics and no issue other than the higher fan speed noise. No Lags!
__________________
Macbook Pro "Retina" 2.7GHz Quad, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Hard Drive; iPhone 5 White 64GB; iPad 3 White 64GB; iPad Mini Black 16GB; Apple TV
ukraine55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 04:51 AM   #69
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndiS. View Post
What exactly is ridiculous about running Windows in bootcamp? I'm very grateful to have this option, which I exclusively use for games.
Installing Windows on Macs is an absolute NoNoNo for some fanboys.
I did it same as you with my Mac. That was a very good move from Apple to let us install Windows that easily.
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 06:18 PM   #70
JaguarGod
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
Installing Windows on Macs is an absolute NoNoNo for some fanboys.
I did it same as you with my Mac. That was a very good move from Apple to let us install Windows that easily.
I agree that it is very easy to run Windows on a Mac and those who need or want to run it should be very happy. I guess I would be one of those "fanboys" that will not run Windows on their Mac, but it is nice to know that I could. It's funny, I have been a Mac user since the mid '90's and I am almost 40 and being called a "fanboy" at this age makes me feel like a kid again.
__________________
Dedicated to My Mother, Patricia Lee Frabotta 1947-2009
My new Mac Racing Game "Auto Sport Driving"
SiniScope P&D, Inc.
JaguarGod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 11:18 PM   #71
50548
Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
Installing Windows on Macs is an absolute NoNoNo for some fanboys.
I did it same as you with my Mac. That was a very good move from Apple to let us install Windows that easily.
Those who want to run Windows to play games should just go ahead and buy a PC instead of infecting Macs with that vicious plague.

I run a lot of modern games on my Mac with no emulation or virtualization needed.

Besides, Barefeats has already shown that any Mac port competently done runs as well as on Wndows - in the end, anyone buying Windows versions is just helping destroy a heroic native market for Mac games.
50548 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 04:31 AM   #72
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
Those who want to run Windows to play games should just go ahead and buy a PC instead of infecting Macs with that vicious plague.

I run a lot of modern games on my Mac with no emulation or virtualization needed.

Besides, Barefeats has already shown that any Mac port competently done runs as well as on Wndows - in the end, anyone buying Windows versions is just helping destroy a heroic native market for Mac games.

Why would you want to have two computers if you can keep one?
Windows doesen't affect the Mac partition because they are formatted differently. If you get a virus on Windows, OS X will still work.
If you want to play a game that isn't available (and the majority of newer games isn't running on OS X), then go and install Bootcamp.
But if there is a game on OS X that I like to play, then I buy it. To keep that native market you said.
But on the other hand, which games are completely portes?
Colin McRae Rally Mac and DiRT2 are the only ported games on my Mac that run as good as they would on Windows. With all other games (CoD4, Mafia II, GTA San Andreas), I need to put my graphics on a strangely low level.
El Awesome is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 04:51 PM   #73
arnoz
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Send a message via AIM to arnoz
Sooo... what about that patch? I try to play on a Retina 15'' I7 8GB ram and a Thunderbolt display but it's very laggy...
arnoz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 12:33 PM   #74
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnoz View Post
Sooo... what about that patch? I try to play on a Retina 15'' I7 8GB ram and a Thunderbolt display but it's very laggy...
What's you GPU?
If you have a HD4000, even a performance patch is not gonna help you, it's just not made for gaming. If you have a GT650M, yes, you'll need a performance patch.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 02:16 PM   #75
arnoz
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Send a message via AIM to arnoz
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
What's you GPU?
If you have a HD4000, even a performance patch is not gonna help you, it's just not made for gaming. If you have a GT650M, yes, you'll need a performance patch.
Both but how can I know if the game actually uses the GT 650M while playing? OS X should switch automatically...
arnoz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Mafia 2 with Mavericks MarcusCarpenter Mac and PC Games 10 Feb 11, 2014 02:21 AM
Mafia II Mac Main story mode crashing rayzabee Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Aug 29, 2013 09:19 PM
Mini vs Mafia 2 Jynitor Mac mini 5 Oct 1, 2012 12:43 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC