Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:09 PM   #1
Sdahe
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
How much RAM can I install?

Hello,

I have a Macbook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009) and I would like to know how much RAM will accept. Right now I have 4GB of RAM in it. I think it came with that much. Can I put 6 or 8 GB?

Thanks for the help
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:11 PM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
  • By visiting EveryMac.com: Actual Maximum RAM
  • By using Mactracker
  • By entering your serial number here to find specs for your model. (Be aware that some models can use more RAM than Apple shows. Check EveryMac or MacTracker to verify.)
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:12 PM   #3
Sdahe
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
  • By visiting EveryMac.com: Actual Maximum RAM
  • By using Mactracker
  • By entering your serial number here to find specs for your model. (Be aware that some models can use more RAM than Apple shows. Check EveryMac or MacTracker to verify.)
Thanks....
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:27 PM   #4
Sdahe
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
It looks that I can go all the way up to 8GB

This is the info:
*Apple officially supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM. Originally, this model was only unofficially capable of stably supporting 6 GB of RAM, but as confirmed by site sponsor OWC, it is capable of supporting 8 GB of RAM if updated to Boot ROM Version MBP51.007E.B05 and running MacOS X 10.6 "Snow Leopard."

Where is the best place to buy them?

----------

My current Boot Version is - MBP53.00AC.B03

This means I can go up to 8GB right?
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV

Last edited by Sdahe; Jan 19, 2012 at 09:38 PM.
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:49 PM   #5
prisstratton
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winnipeg
It looks like you are good to go.

I would order from here:

http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memor...o/Upgrade/DDR3

I have no personal experience to share (yet !!), and you will find people coming down on both sides of the fence with regard to OWC. But, the one thing I like is that they certify their products to work.
prisstratton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:54 PM   #6
Sdahe
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
What's wrong with OWC?
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:57 PM   #7
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdahe View Post
What's wrong with OWC?
Nothing. They're a well-established company with an excellent reputation. I highly recommend them, based both on personal experience, as well as thousands of recommendations in this forum over the years. As with any company that does a lot of business, you'll find isolated cases where someone had a less than satisfying experience, but those are quite rare.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:00 PM   #8
Sdahe
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
Cool... thanks guys!

I will add this to my next buy list...
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:12 PM   #9
Sdahe
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
I guess the difference would be noticeable...

Anyone with the same experience with a similar machine?... that would share a feedback on how the computer works after the upgrade to 8GB...
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:17 PM   #10
Dweez
macrumors 6502a
 
Dweez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Down by the river
I don't own a similar machine, but if you are bumping up against your 4 gig ceiling then an upgrade will help performance.
__________________
sudo make me a sandwich
Dweez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:39 PM   #11
prisstratton
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winnipeg
You have not indicated whether you are using a SSD or not. But if not, this is an area where you will see a HUGE performance increase. You would not be disappointed.......
prisstratton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 04:28 AM   #12
Sdahe
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Sdahe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Juan, PR
Yeah... I have a friend that told me that... I'm considering changing to a SSD too and make it part of the new update. More RAM and a SSD... Nice... That would give me a totally new Macbook Pro... Hahahaha. And make me very happy.
__________________
iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 | iPhone 5S 32GB | Apple TV
Sdahe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 04:36 AM   #13
kasakka
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdahe View Post
I guess the difference would be noticeable...

Anyone with the same experience with a similar machine?... that would share a feedback on how the computer works after the upgrade to 8GB...
If you don't run virtual machines or professional software requiring lots of RAM, there is absolutely no need to upgrade it. My 27" iMac at work runs no faster with 8 GB than my home machine with 4 GB. But when I run virtual machines the extra memory is useful.
kasakka is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exactly how much ram can my iMac use?? Hello.there iMac 18 Aug 10, 2008 01:17 AM
How much RAM can i fit into my macbook? huhwtfisthis? Mac Peripherals 6 May 17, 2008 11:20 PM
How much ram can my macbook take? mactube MacBook Pro 3 Feb 22, 2008 10:41 AM
how much RAM can i put in RevA MacbookPro jdmish MacBook Pro 20 Jun 21, 2007 05:49 AM
How much ram can be installed in a g4 1.42/1.5 mini dogbone PowerPC Macs 2 May 1, 2007 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC