Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 3, 2012, 03:59 AM   #1
Frame1974
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Time Capsule Flashing Amber

Hi - New on here.

I have recently moved to live in a household where there is already wifi set up. My Timecapsule for now is just being used to back up my 2 computers. Also to provide a local network for wireless printing and access between the two macs.

Is it right that it should now flash amber all the time or should it be green?

Hope someone can help me.

Thanks
Frame1974 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 05:45 AM   #2
fhall1
macrumors 68020
 
fhall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY State of mind
Honestly - did you even try a Google search first?

No - a properly set up TC shouldn't flash amber all the time.
__________________
2012 2.3GHz i7 Mini, 16GB RAM; 2009 2.93 GHz C2D iMac, 8GB RAM, GT120 GPU
1.83 GHz CD Mini, 2GB RAM, 200GB HD; 1.25 GHz 17" G4 iMac, 2GB RAM, 128GB SSD
64GB Silver iPhone 5s, 64GB White iPad Air
fhall1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 05:51 AM   #3
eawmp1
macrumors 601
 
eawmp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: FL
Sorry for the d***ish response above. Welcome!

Quote:
Flashing amber: Your Time Capsule can’t establish a connection to the network orthe Internet, or is encountering a problem. Make sure you haveinstalled AirPort Utility and use it to get information about whatmight cause the status light to flash amber. See “If Your TimeCapsule Status Light Flashes Amber”.
The manual:
manuals.info.apple.com/en/TimeCapsule_SetupGuide.pdfSimilar
eawmp1 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 07:18 AM   #4
Frame1974
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhall1 View Post
Honestly - did you even try a Google search first?

No - a properly set up TC shouldn't flash amber all the time.
Thank you for your reply. In answer to your question, yes I did do a Google search first, and check some forums, but it still flashes amber.

I don't understand why hence my asking for some help.

Thanks
Frame1974 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 07:26 AM   #5
mstrze
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via AIM to mstrze
It's flashing amber probably because it's not connected to the internet. You can through through the setup and have your TC extend the in-house network. I think in the setup it asks if you want to create a new network or join a current network. Re-run the setup in Airport Utility and choose to join the current network and you should see that light turn green.
mstrze is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 07:36 AM   #6
Blaine
macrumors 6502a
 
Blaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Abilene TX
It's flashing amber to let you know a firmware update is available.
Blaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 07:43 AM   #7
mstrze
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via AIM to mstrze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine View Post
It's flashing amber to let you know a firmware update is available.
This as well.
mstrze is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 08:00 AM   #8
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine View Post
It's flashing amber to let you know a firmware update is available.
Mine doesn't flash amber with an update. In fact I'm a version down and it only pops up a reminder to d/l the update from time to time.

Mine flashes amber a lot and when that occurs I lose all connectivity. I'm thinking its on its way out.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2012, 09:23 AM   #9
Frame1974
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thank you for your help - it's now flashing green.
Frame1974 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2012, 06:50 AM   #10
mstrze
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via AIM to mstrze
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
Mine doesn't flash amber with an update. In fact I'm a version down and it only pops up a reminder to d/l the update from time to time.

Mine flashes amber a lot and when that occurs I lose all connectivity. I'm thinking its on its way out.
Mine flashed amber a few weeks ago and it was a signal that I had an update available.
mstrze is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2012, 07:08 AM   #11
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by mstrze View Post
Mine flashed amber a few weeks ago and it was a signal that I had an update available.
I'm down a version and it never flashes amber to remind me. A pop up window occurs telling me, but the router itself stays steady green. The only time I see a flashing amber color is when I lose connectivity
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to restore from Time Machine - Getting flashing folder kickinchicken OS X 0 Jan 8, 2014 07:39 PM
Trouble adding new MacBook to existing Time Machine (Time Capsule) Cowboy59 Mac Peripherals 1 Oct 14, 2012 06:20 AM
New Time Capsule, Flashing Amber. orvn Mac Peripherals 5 Aug 15, 2012 10:50 PM
Filevault 2, MBP Lion, Time Machine to Time Capsule: Encrypted already? dandanapple Mac Basics and Help 6 Aug 6, 2012 07:10 AM
What is faster for Time Machine: USB2or3 External HD OR Time Capsule(Wifi)? imacericg Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 27, 2012 08:52 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC