Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 5, 2012, 06:16 AM   #1
zoran
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
another device using same ip

what is this msg all about? on the home network there is one more computer.
(the ip shown on the attached pic is photoshoped for obvious reasons)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	another-device.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	323153  
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 06:21 AM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
No other devices are on your home network, like smart phones and such?
What if you change your IP address, if it is 192.168.0.2 or so (which does't need to be photoshopped, due to that number being universal in a lot of home or internal networks), to a static one?
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 06:33 AM   #3
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
You should consider using DHCP functionality of your Internet router; e.g. Airport Extreme or whatever you use.

The client configuration changed on all devices to dynamic IP assignment will avoid such trouble.

Or if its really just one more device and you want fixed IP addresses just make sure to not overlap manually assigned IP adresses.

You might want to give us a bit more details about you network setup.
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app.
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 08:53 AM   #4
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
i dunno much about network setup, nor did i make any settings my self, youll have to give me some guidance so i check everything back to you guys and hopefully sort this out

i dont have any other devices, just one laptop
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:01 AM   #5
ScoobyMcDoo
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
i dunno much about network setup, nor did i make any settings my self
So, that makes me assume you just plugged in your router and used the default settings, which most likely means no security has been set up. This likely means that you are unknowingly sharing your network with your neighbors.

If I my presumptions are correct, I suggest you read the manual that came with your router and set up WPA security.
ScoobyMcDoo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:10 AM   #6
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Neighbors? It doesn't have a wifi protocol, its an old Zyxel Prestige660H-61 router
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:11 AM   #7
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Well I doubt it is because someone else is connecting to the network. I suspect the problem comes from the fact that there are two computers in the house. one laptop and I guess a desktop as well. I am wondering if the Desktop is connected to a separate ADSL router/modem and the laptop is connected via WiFi by a separate wireless device (connected by Ethernet to the router). If that is the case he may be getting a conflict.

*Edit*
Ah I see between me posting this that he does not have WiFi. Are both computers connected to the Zyzel router ?
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:13 AM   #8
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
like i said before there is no wifi protocol, nor is Airport open
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:28 AM   #9
ScoobyMcDoo
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Oops, just assumed you used wireless.

Maybe just reboot your router and computers and the problem may just go away.

If the problem persists post some screen shots of your network settings and maybe we can help.
ScoobyMcDoo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:37 AM   #10
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoobyMcDoo View Post
Oops, just assumed you used wireless.

Maybe just reboot your router and computers and the problem may just go away.

If the problem persists post some screen shots of your network settings and maybe we can help.
My network settings in both computers are set using DHCP, is this ok?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 09:58 AM   #11
hwojtek
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: A small rural village in western Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
(the ip shown on the attached pic is photoshoped for obvious reasons)
LOL

And now being serious: it means your router hasn't let the previous reservation go and will keep assigning the aforementioned IP to other device. Solution: refresh your DHCP setting in Network prefpane. Yes, it's OK your computers both use DHCP (if you had 100s of them, you'd use it too), however the question is if your router has the DHCP server functionality turned on.
Make sure your computers are set up to DHCP only (not DHCP with manual address). Check for DHCP server settings in your Zyxel. I assume both computers are connected using separate cables?
__________________
Wojtek
More Macs than I can count, really. Like 20 or so...
hwojtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:00 AM   #12
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
how do i refresh it?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:02 AM   #13
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
how do i refresh it?
System Preferences > Network > Ethernet > Advanced > TCP/IP > Renew DHCP Lease
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:06 AM   #14
hwojtek
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: A small rural village in western Poland
System PReferences -> Network (make sure "Ethernet" on the left side of the pane is highlighted) -> Advanced -> TCP/IP -> Renew DHCP Lease".

Now as everybody knows the internal IP of your router is 192.168.1.1 (you don't need to worry - 99% of home networks in the world use the same IP range internally, the only IP you might be worried for, if overparanoid, would be the external IP), please do two screenshots: the one of the "LAN" section of your router setup, and the other of the DHCP table of your router (you will see them in the main menu after logging on to the router at http://192.168.1.1)
__________________
Wojtek
More Macs than I can count, really. Like 20 or so...
hwojtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:06 AM   #15
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwojtek View Post
LOL

And now being serious: it means your router hasn't let the previous reservation go and will keep assigning the aforementioned IP to other device. Solution: refresh your DHCP setting in Network prefpane. Yes, it's OK your computers both use DHCP (if you had 100s of them, you'd use it too), however the question is if your router has the DHCP server functionality turned on.
Make sure your computers are set up to DHCP only (not DHCP with manual address). Check for DHCP server settings in your Zyxel. I assume both computers are connected using separate cables?
Yes they are with separate cables but i have no clue whats setup in the routers settings nor do i know how to check!
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:08 AM   #16
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
Yes they are with separate cables but i have no clue whats setup in the routers settings nor do i know how to check!
What kind of router do you have?
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:11 AM   #17
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
ok i think i got it, in the DHCP table the ips of each computers are different if this is what im looking for, the LAN section i cant find

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by miles01110 View Post
What kind of router do you have?
its a Zyxel prestige 660H-61
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:12 AM   #18
hwojtek
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: A small rural village in western Poland
Download ftp://ftp.zyxel.com/P-660H-67/quick_...-660H-67_3.pdf the user manual.
Enter the configuration of the router at the http://192.168.1.1 (you can actually click this very link)
Make sure the LAN settings are as on the left picture on page 7 of the manual (bottom part of the picture, right below the LAN Information).

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran
the LAN section i cant find
Main screen, Advanced Setup, 2nd link from the top.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran
ok i think i got it, in the DHCP table the ips of each computers are different
It means the situation is OK by now. Just make sure you set your DHCP pool to, say, 16 addresses (as if you wanted to connect 16 computers), so you will circumvent any router hiccups with the DHCP assignment that may happen. You can do it in the LAN section of the Advanced Setup.
__________________
Wojtek
More Macs than I can count, really. Like 20 or so...
hwojtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:19 AM   #19
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwojtek View Post
Just make sure you set your DHCP pool to, say, 16 addresses (as if you wanted to connect 16 computers), so you will circumvent any router hiccups with the DHCP assignment that may happen. You can do it in the LAN section of the Advanced Setup.
Its already set to 32
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:22 AM   #20
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
Its already set to 32
That should be fine as it is the default
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:33 AM   #21
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
so what was the problem? the refreshing of the DCHP?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:39 AM   #22
waynep
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwojtek View Post
System PReferences -> Network (make sure "Ethernet" on the left side of the pane is highlighted) -> Advanced -> TCP/IP -> Renew DHCP Lease".

Now as everybody knows the internal IP of your router is 192.168.1.1 (you don't need to worry - 99% of home networks in the world use the same IP range internally, the only IP you might be worried for, if overparanoid, would be the external IP), please do two screenshots: the one of the "LAN" section of your router setup, and the other of the DHCP table of your router (you will see them in the main menu after logging on to the router at http://192.168.1.1)

One other thing, the 192.x.x.x addresses are popular for home routers as they are defined as non-routable addresses. So are 10.x.x.x addresses.
waynep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 10:55 AM   #23
hwojtek
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: A small rural village in western Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
so what was the problem? the refreshing of the DCHP?
Apparently. It seems the computer #1 had been given the IP "X" and then was shut down, the computer #2 connected and acquired the same IP "X". Then, the computer #1 was turned on again and somehow first tried to connect with the same IP "X" it has been given previously instead of asking the router to get the IP "Y". It happens often enough for the operating systems to have an alert for this very situation.
__________________
Wojtek
More Macs than I can count, really. Like 20 or so...
hwojtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 11:30 AM   #24
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwojtek View Post
Apparently. It seems the computer #1 had been given the IP "X" and then was shut down, the computer #2 connected and acquired the same IP "X". Then, the computer #1 was turned on again and somehow first tried to connect with the same IP "X" it has been given previously instead of asking the router to get the IP "Y". It happens often enough for the operating systems to have an alert for this very situation.
so all this wasn't anything strange but normal... right?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2012, 11:45 AM   #25
hwojtek
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: A small rural village in western Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
so all this wasn't anything strange but normal... right?
It happens. It happened to me a couple of times even though I use a genuine Airport Extreme base station, which - being an Apple product - should be better then non-Apple products, LOL. But stay cool, it can happen and there's nothing to worry about, especially since you have the most secure network of them all - a wired one.
__________________
Wojtek
More Macs than I can count, really. Like 20 or so...
hwojtek is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Device Tracker for iPhone & iPad ( Track and Locate your device on the Web ) haris1 iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Mar 1, 2014 01:15 PM
Device Tracker for iPhone & iPad ( Track and Locate your device on the Web ) haris1 iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Mar 1, 2014 01:10 PM
Device Tracker for iPhone & iPad ( Track and Locate your device on the Web ) Masood Hasny iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Mar 28, 2013 06:30 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC